Kodi Community Forum
Win FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Supplementary Tools for Kodi (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
--- Thread: Win FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement (/showthread.php?tid=259087)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - Momo90 - 2017-04-03

I searched really long for small displays to use with Frontview+. Most of the small displays are really expensive. I think one of these should work, even the touchscreen (although I havent tried them)
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Neu-Display-fur-Raspberry-Pi-3-2-B-3-5-bis-7-LCD-HDMI-Touch-Screen-7-/132111930304?var=&hash=item1ec27c13c0:m:me2OvqrAD6Wha4drLL0d8bA
or this from China
http://www.ebay.com/itm/191996408301?_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2649&var=491605701879&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

Sure you'll need a hdmi to DVI converter too, like this
http://www.ebay.com/itm/DVI-D-24-1-Pin-Male-to-HDMI-Female-M-F-Adapter-Converter-for-HDTV-LCD-Monitor-/351599108548?hash=item51dcf0a1c4:g:VcAAAOSwCQNWcXbL

But I think the best option is using a seperate cheap win10 Tablet. I use this
http://www.ebay.com/itm/8-CHUWI-Hi8-Pro-Tablet-PC-Windows10-amp-Android-5-1-Quad-Core-2GB-32GB-OTG-HD-/182508917330?hash=item2a7e611252:g:46UAAOSwzgBY3NMs
which works perfectly. The main advantage using a seperate tablet is, that it displays the weather instead of a black screen, even if the HTPC is powered off. Apart from that the tablet (1920x1080) has a much higher resolution than the China displays (max 1024 x 480), the touchscreen definitely works on the tablet, the tablet screen (8,9") is a little bigger than the china Displays (max 7"), you dont have to build a case for the tablet and you can use the tablet for other things too (eg play old games [farcry 3, oblivion...] or watch movies while sitting on the toilett Big Grin).

edit: when using the mentioned tablet you'll have to turn off bluetooth, ohterwise wifi is really slow. It's a problem of the built in broadcom chip...


FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2017-04-03

(2017-04-02, 12:46)HyperEscape Wrote: Thanks for the reply and clarification.

I understand from the context that a second monitor needs to be connected to the same PC via available display ports. For example the PC i have has HDMI and DVI outputs, so the main TV is connected via HDMI and a second LCD needs to be connected via DVI at the same time to use Front View.

Can you share some examples for a small touch screen LCD monitor with DVI input, so I can start searching for it.

Thanks.

Hi

I can confirm that this monitor below - works as does the DDC control function.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00J9XCFOS?psc=1

As per above could go down the stand-alone tablet path - does have some positives/negatives.
Not quite so responsive and does add another level of complexity.

Glenn


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - HyperEscape - 2017-04-04

(2017-04-03, 10:03)GlennNZ Wrote:
(2017-04-02, 12:46)HyperEscape Wrote: Thanks for the reply and clarification.

I understand from the context that a second monitor needs to be connected to the same PC via available display ports. For example the PC i have has HDMI and DVI outputs, so the main TV is connected via HDMI and a second LCD needs to be connected via DVI at the same time to use Front View.

Can you share some examples for a small touch screen LCD monitor with DVI input, so I can start searching for it.

Thanks.

Hi

I can confirm that this monitor below - works as does the DDC control function.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00J9XCFOS?psc=1

As per above could go down the stand-alone tablet path - does have some positives/negatives.
Not quite so responsive and does add another level of complexity.

Glenn

I have an ASUS all in one PC with touchscreen. Something similar to :

https://www.asus.com/Commercial-All-in-One-PCs/ET1612IUTS/

As it a fully working PC it does not a display in port, rather it has display out ports. Can I use it for my purpose of installing Front VIew.

Is there any working method or guide about it.

Thanks.


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - HyperEscape - 2017-04-07

Hello,

I am almost about to make a purchase decision for ELO 7 Inch Model ET0700L.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/ELO-7-inch-Touchscreen-DisplayLink-Model-ET0700L/152500402004

It is a USB powered display for which I need to install DisplayLink drivers to replicate the HTPC screen to the monitor and for it to function as a touch screen.

My only question is can this monitor be used for connecting via USB (both for power and display) and I can use FrontView+ with it.

Anyone else using it in a similar setup.

Thanks.


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - tehax - 2017-07-03

Hi Glenn,
first of all everything works great but with my Silverstone 7" display the cover, text and so on is small on this display allthough i select everything like cover size, text size, logo size and son on to get them greater.
Could you help to make the size still much more greater?
Thanks


FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2017-07-03

(2017-07-03, 12:17)tehax Wrote: Hi Glenn,
first of all everything works great but with my Silverstone 7" display the cover, text and so on is small on this display allthough i select everything like cover size, text size, logo size and son on to get them greater.
Could you help to make the size still much more greater?
Thanks
Hi
Thanks for the feedback

The size sliders do pretty much everything possible now - 7"inch is not great and maybe you are trying to make text bigger than possible; without getting rid of everything else?

Screenshot probably help explain what you mean...

Glenn.


Sent from my iPhone


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - tehax - 2017-07-03

(2017-07-03, 12:22)GlennNZ Wrote: Hi
Thanks for the feedback

The size sliders do pretty much everything possible now - 7"inch is not great and maybe you are trying to make text bigger than possible; without getting rid of everything else?

Screenshot probably help explain what you mean...

Glenn.


Sent from my iPhone (typie typie)
I make everything that is possible with sliders as big as they could. May it will be good to have an "lite" information field only with title and artist so that i can read the informations from my seating position.
http://imgur.com/a/4j3SM


FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2017-07-03

(2017-07-03, 13:01)tehax Wrote:
(2017-07-03, 12:22)GlennNZ Wrote: Hi
Thanks for the feedback

The size sliders do pretty much everything possible now - 7"inch is not great and maybe you are trying to make text bigger than possible; without getting rid of everything else?

Screenshot probably help explain what you mean...

Glenn.


Sent from my iPhone (typie typie)
I make everything that is possible with sliders as big as they could. May it will be good to have an "lite" information field only with title and artist so that i can read the informations from my seating position.
http://imgur.com/a/4j3SM


You are right that is quite tiny

What is the resolution of the screen?
May be a solution would be to increase resolution to 800x600 or 1024x768

The text/time etc in that example is tiny and doesn't seem to correspond to the sliders maximum size as tested

If post a debug/trace log happy to have a look at it

Glenn




Sent from my iPhone


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - tehax - 2017-07-03

The resolution is max. with 1024x768, 60hz. I start the tool without any compatibility settings. (no change with comp. settings).


FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2017-07-03

(2017-07-03, 13:17)tehax Wrote: The resolution is max. with 1024x768, 60hz. I start the tool without any compatibility settings. (no change with comp. settings).


Well something doesn't make sense because it should be a lot larger with the sliders to maximum, even without the latest dpi 1.261 changes

Post a debug/trace log and happy to have a look

Glenn


Sent from my iPhone


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - tehax - 2017-07-03

Here is a fresh log.
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AnMOu_3VsLX4qxgz9ZGmaui7fCjs


FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2017-07-03

(2017-07-03, 13:33)tehax Wrote: Here is a fresh log.
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AnMOu_3VsLX4qxgz9ZGmaui7fCjs


Tried.
Something wrong with the link - post somewhere else.
Pastebin for example

Glenn


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - tehax - 2017-07-03

It is a onedrive link. Should work. It open direct the txt file.
Otherwise try this zip.
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AnMOu_3VsLX4qxl7IPbZvkQvmibV


FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2017-07-03

(2017-07-03, 13:59)tehax Wrote: It is a onedrive link. Should work. It open direct the txt file.
Otherwise try this zip.
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AnMOu_3VsLX4qxl7IPbZvkQvmibV


I know it's a one drive link. Can't get it working.
I have tried via a vpn and via normal connection - posting it again doesn't really help.
Just copy and paste a patsebin.com

Having said that managed to get working through a second vpn.

Yah! You are using latest version.
Nothing obvious except the selected screen is Display5 - which doesn't seem to exist - update that and see if makes difference.

I also notice that in the log 1,5 is used instead of 1.5 - this may be a local difference and would think that wpf would deal with it - but will look into it further and make sure.

Glenn


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - tehax - 2017-07-03

I hope it works.
https://pastebin.com/SkjCMN6D


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.