Kodi Community Forum
Win FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Supplementary Tools for Kodi (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
--- Thread: Win FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement (/showthread.php?tid=259087)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - kapooranuj - 2019-11-28

Hi
First off Great work. I havent been able to make ir work for me yet, but I'm already excited in anticipation, for the possibilities and convenience for when I can make it work. I thank you for your effort in developing this.

Ok Now my situation. I have Microsoft Surface pro and I want to use it as a touch screen remote on coffee table to control Kodi which is installed on Fire TV.
Before posting this here I tried hard to look at existing pages on this thread. I learn that back in 2015-16 you did not support this use case, but I gather that it supports this use now.
My problem is, I think, I have done the part on Surface fine as I can see what is playing on Kodi on my surface screen. (up till page 8 of your pdf Manual)
But I havent been able to make any settings on Kodi. I havent been able to install service.frontview. Neither do I see frontview kodi integration option in Addon/Services. Please advise how to proceed (basically from page 9 onwards in the pdf manual)

Thanks in Advance
AK


FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2019-11-28

Hi

Windows Kodi —> another computer windows Kodi works. 100%/
Other operating systems at either end are really unsupported.

Having said that - most should work and you should be able to see now playing info, fanart, remote control but Other fanart aspects may not be possible.

For that it does need the Frontview service which you will need to install on FireTv. Which may or may not be possible for firetv kodi. The service is installed with Frontview to the Kodi service directories - you could find it there and try to get it onto fireTV.
But sorry not really sure whether that is possible ....


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - kapooranuj - 2019-12-02

(2019-11-28, 12:17)GlennNZ Wrote: ...The service is installed with Frontview to the Kodi service directories - you could find it there and try to get it onto fireTV.
But sorry not really sure whether that is possible ....

Thanks for the prompt reply. I'm not sure if I understand the above clearly.
Are you saying that the Frontview installation that I have done on surface pro - am I supposed to take service directories from the installation directories on surface pro and somehow take them to kodi installation on Fire TV??
Or am I not reading it right?
Could you please elaborate.


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2019-12-02

(2019-12-02, 16:06)kapooranuj Wrote:
(2019-11-28, 12:17)GlennNZ Wrote: ...The service is installed with Frontview to the Kodi service directories - you could find it there and try to get it onto fireTV.
But sorry not really sure whether that is possible ....

Thanks for the prompt reply. I'm not sure if I understand the above clearly.
Are you saying that the Frontview installation that I have done on surface pro - am I supposed to take service directories from the installation directories on surface pro and somehow take them to kodi installation on Fire TV??
Or am I not reading it right?
Could you please elaborate.   
Basically - yes.

Should be possible from my brief internet reading, about FireTV

Will need to allow unknown sources, and install from zip:
https://kodi.wiki/view/HOW-TO:Install_add-ons_from_zip_files

I have uploaded here/hopefully the correct folder format:
https://github.com/Ghawken/FrontView/releases/tag/1.310


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - kapooranuj - 2019-12-03

(2019-12-02, 23:21)GlennNZ Wrote: I have uploaded here/hopefully the correct folder format:
https://github.com/Ghawken/FrontView/releases/tag/1.310 
Unknown sources are already enable (that's essential to even install kodi on FTV)
Have downloaded the service.FrontView.zip file from the page you linked (hope that's the only one I need to be concerned with).
Will try and report.


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - powermarcel10 - 2020-02-21

Hi! I'm having a question.. I'm using frontview on the 7" display of my moneual 932 htpc case.. Working nice as now playing screen..

Only the weather and time at the right upper corner is hard to read.. Can someone point me to the right config files to make this a bit bigger?

Last but not least, thanks for this great piece of software!


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - Jachin99 - 2020-04-10

If your looking for a replacement for dark sky net, another developer has explained that openweathermap has a document explaining how to convert from DSN to OWM.  https://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/viewtopic.php?p=139526#p139526


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - Red5ive - 2020-07-29

(2020-02-21, 00:52)powermarcel10 Wrote: Hi! I'm having a question.. I'm using frontview on the 7" display of my moneual 932 htpc case.. Working nice as now playing screen..

Only the weather and time at the right upper corner is hard to read.. Can someone point me to the right config files to make this a bit bigger?

Last but not least, thanks for this great piece of software!

I've been trying to get an acceptable layout on my 7" silverstone case screen but even with playing with all the sizing options and sliders still have text elements unreadable and images over the top of others.
Been posting about my struggles over on the emby forum: https://emby.media/community/index.php?/topic/31037-frontview-for-windowsimon-replacement-nowplaying-2nd-screen/&do=findComment&comment=846659
What screen resolution and settings are you running?


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2020-11-09

New Version:  Update weather provider as Darksky no more..

Image

1.315

Change Weather to OpenWeatherOrg from DarkSky (as closing following Apples purchase)
Needs free API from OpenWeatherOrg - entered into Weather Settings Page.

Re-Merge earlier Emby Remote changes; not carried through to most recent version it would seem
Check Plex connection/Server: Functions correctly; always chooses local client (running on same computer as FrontView)
Reminder:
To setup Plex: select Plex server IP/Port (usually 32400) and username, password for Server.
FV will then display info on the same computer it is running (eg. always local to FV client selected)


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - charliekay74 - 2020-11-21

Up to now i run Frontview+ with 800x600 resolution. I changed the monitor and now want a higher resolution 1680x1050. but when running frontview+ it switches back to 800x600. In the options/menu of frontview+ in display/resolutions there is nothing to choose, its blank. How can i change resolution?


FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2020-12-05

(2020-11-21, 09:47)charliekay74 Wrote: Up to now i run Frontview+ with 800x600 resolution. I changed the monitor and now want a higher resolution 1680x1050. but when running frontview+ it switches back to 800x600. In the options/menu of frontview+ in display/resolutions there is nothing to choose, its blank. How can i change resolution?


Hi
Should list resolutions possible - but would depend on monitor type/USB drivers etc.
Can go to settings.XML file within %appdata% frontview and change resolution to see if that fixes.


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - charliekay74 - 2020-12-11

(2020-12-05, 06:33)GlennNZ Wrote:
(2020-11-21, 09:47)charliekay74 Wrote: Up to now i run Frontview+ with 800x600 resolution. I changed the monitor and now want a higher resolution 1680x1050. but when running frontview+ it switches back to 800x600. In the options/menu of frontview+ in display/resolutions there is nothing to choose, its blank. How can i change resolution?


Hi
Should list resolutions possible - but would depend on monitor type/USB drivers etc.
Can go to settings.XML file within %appdata% frontview and change resolution to see if that fixes.
Thank you. That was the solution:-)


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - Sylfest - 2021-01-17

Hey, thanks for this great app.

Is there a addon available that supports Kodi 19?


FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2021-02-11

(2021-01-17, 19:17)Sylfest Wrote: Hey, thanks for this great app.

Is there a addon available that supports Kodi 19?


Hi
Does it not already? Wasn’t aware of any changes on that front and would except kodi18 to be compatible?


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - Sylfest - 2021-02-12

(2021-02-11, 09:50)GlennNZ Wrote:
(2021-01-17, 19:17)Sylfest Wrote: Hey, thanks for this great app.

Is there a addon available that supports Kodi 19?
Hi
Does it not already? Wasn’t aware of any changes on that front and would except kodi18 to be compatible?

Hi
Yes the addon works like a charm in Kodi 18.
.
However I tried to install the .zip service addon inside Kodi 19 RC1 on windows 10. But that didn't work for me.


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.