Kodi Community Forum
Win FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Supplementary Tools for Kodi (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
--- Thread: Win FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement (/showthread.php?tid=259087)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2016-09-02

(2016-09-02, 13:45)Czaja0 Wrote: yes did everything so webserver is enabled. just tested it on my laptop with w10

Ok.
Have installed 17 Beta 1.
and Connects to FrontView+ without a problem.
Correctly downloads Movie/TV Library, and remote control functions work.

So as Kodi JSON-RPC code would suggest - no real changes here.

May be some other changes at your end?

I just installed Krypton, turned on WebServer at Settings - Service - Control to default

and connected Frontview+ to.

Try again and if still issues (post Debug and Trace Frontview+ log - Zip it ) and will have a look. May be something with your setup, specific to Krypton that is causing issues.

Glenn


FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2016-09-03

(2016-09-01, 10:52)nayef Wrote: i mean :
http://a.top4top.net/p_244pu6e1.png

nayef,
OK
Just for you.
CoverArt Treatments for Kodi remote connection.
So Emby and Kodi both look like this:

THIS IS KODI CONNECTION:
Image

Version 1.195
Add Kodi Krypton Remote Connection Option (minimal changes - but works)
Add Icon_ for Kodi
Emby Remote: Version/Name Info (may need to reconnect remote on new server versions)
Change to Remote Code naming - may need to delete db and refresh
Add Kodi CoverArt Option: Skinable Bluray and DVD Cases
(can also add for Emby if interested - but Emby CoverArt gives same impact)

THIS IS KODI CONNECTION:
Image



Image

Skinable Cases within Skin/Interface
Case_BlurayCase.png &
Case_dvdCase.png

Change as like - but will need to keep transparent area for Art work.

Glenn


https://github.com/Ghawken/FrontView/releases


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - nayef - 2016-09-03

thanks Glenn !
update & ReGenerate Cases ...
but long time to refresh library . it is normal ?


FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2016-09-03

May take a bit of time..

Sorry! have just realised the installer has not included the new files.. (the skinable cases in particular)

Will fix and upload Asap

Fix 1.195b up now.

Glenn


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - Czaja0 - 2016-09-04

(2016-09-02, 23:48)GlennNZ Wrote:
(2016-09-02, 13:45)Czaja0 Wrote: yes did everything so webserver is enabled. just tested it on my laptop with w10

Ok.
Have installed 17 Beta 1.
and Connects to FrontView+ without a problem.
Correctly downloads Movie/TV Library, and remote control functions work.

So as Kodi JSON-RPC code would suggest - no real changes here.

May be some other changes at your end?

I just installed Krypton, turned on WebServer at Settings - Service - Control to default

and connected Frontview+ to.

Try again and if still issues (post Debug and Trace Frontview+ log - Zip it ) and will have a look. May be something with your setup, specific to Krypton that is causing issues.

Glenn


Sorry it must have been an issue with my windows. reinstalled everything and now its working smoothly.
thank you


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2016-09-04

(2016-09-04, 07:12)Czaja0 Wrote:
(2016-09-02, 23:48)GlennNZ Wrote:
(2016-09-02, 13:45)Czaja0 Wrote: yes did everything so webserver is enabled. just tested it on my laptop with w10

Ok.
Have installed 17 Beta 1.
and Connects to FrontView+ without a problem.
Correctly downloads Movie/TV Library, and remote control functions work.

So as Kodi JSON-RPC code would suggest - no real changes here.

May be some other changes at your end?

I just installed Krypton, turned on WebServer at Settings - Service - Control to default

and connected Frontview+ to.

Try again and if still issues (post Debug and Trace Frontview+ log - Zip it ) and will have a look. May be something with your setup, specific to Krypton that is causing issues.

Glenn


Sorry it must have been an issue with my windows. reinstalled everything and now its working smoothly.
thank you

Thank for letting me know.
New Version now has a separate Kodi 17 Krypton remote (1.195b)

If any issues let me know and can fix/add to this remote.

Glenn


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - Czaja0 - 2016-09-04

sure if anything goes wrong will let you know.

also big thanks for coverart option as it looks beautiful!!

Lukasz


FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2016-09-04

(2016-09-04, 10:21)Czaja0 Wrote: sure if anything goes wrong will let you know.

also big thanks for coverart option as it looks beautiful!!

Lukasz


More than welcome! (nice to get some feedback!)
Glad all is good (was a small hiccup with 1.195 prior to 1.195b fixes)
Working on nowplaying media icons next - not much space to put them though
Glenn



Sent from my iPhone


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2016-09-13

Version 1.99 Beta
Addition of DDC/CI Monitor Settings Control:

Under DDC/Amp Tab to Settings screen - will only work with monitors that support DDC (and unsure re USB Monitors)
Allows FrontView to control the monitor settings directly (same as adjusting monitor OSD settings)

Enables FrontView to completely lower brightness and contrast during playback - avoiding a blank yet still 'bright' screen
Only usable on monitors that support (I'm told most newer ones do) USB Monitors I'm unsure about (DisplayDriver relates limited support for some)

eg.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Display_Data_Channel

Another app - to check if monitor(s)/screens compatible with DDC Control
http://clickmonitorddc.bplaced.net/

Test button in settings screen to check - If monitor supported on Press screen will dim and on release screen will return to previous brightness/contrast. If enable checkbox selected after dim complete will drop contrast/brightness screen to minimum values.

VERY interested in feedback - as to what monitors support?

Currently from my testing appears SilverStone iMon SG7 LCD Screen does not support (pity - as that is why I added it!)

Other Changes:
Add MediaIcons to NowPlaying Movie Screen:
Very limited screen real estate. Happy to take suggestions for placement/Hence Beta
Todo: Add checkbox to remove displaying icons in NowPlaying screen (?480 height screens best not shown)

Fix don't show MediaIcons in NowPlaying MovieDetails Screen
Add NowPlaying MediaIcons support to Kodi remotes
Change to remote Version numbers Emby - just use first 3 digits (eg. 3.1 etc)
(avoids the need to continuously update remote with new Emby Server versions)

eg. New Settings Screen Details
Image


https://github.com/Ghawken/FrontView/releases


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - tehax - 2016-09-14

Hello,
this is my first post here in forum so please sorry if my question was answered already because i come from wmc!
I have a 4.3” touchscreen (GD02MT) from Silverstone. I am not able to get a full screen Display with complete text and menue on it. If i choose my max. resolution 1024x768, i only get a cut screen with missing items and text. I will say that the text will note scale equal to the display resolution.
What do i wong?


FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2016-09-14

(2016-09-14, 15:29)tehax Wrote: Hello,
this is my first post here in forum so please sorry if my question was answered already because i come from wmc!
I have a 4.3” touchscreen (GD02MT) from Silverstone. I am not able to get a full screen Display with complete text and menue on it. If i choose my max. resolution 1024x768, i only get a cut screen with missing items and text. I will say that the text will note scale equal to the display resolution.
What do i wong?

I don't quite follow your description; is it taking up the full Screen? A picture may help; but..

It is possibility a dpi setting issue within windows.
Can change the dpi settings in windows or right click on FrontView+ go to compatibility settings and 'display dpi scaling for this app' (or something very similar) and try again.


Glenn


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - tehax - 2016-09-15

Thanks for help but this don´t work.

Image


FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2016-09-15

(2016-09-15, 00:37)tehax Wrote: Thanks for help but this don´t work.


In settings.xml file change the
<MinDMPelsWidth>
Setting to the width of your screen.

If no luck post the trace and debug log from front view+ and will sort out for you

Glenn


RE: FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - tehax - 2016-09-15

Sorry, nothing. I think i give up.
Follwing remarks:
- i run on win 8.1, 64bit
- i use AMD RX 460 for first display
- Skylake iGpu Intel graphics HD 530 on 2nd screen with VGA connection
- program does only start in tray, not on the screen. I have to change the display projection to only pc screen by typing win+p
- de-install routine leaves folders and rests in users/roaming and programsx86
- it seems tool does not find resolution settings on 2nd display from imon display
- finding updates ends with loading error in client.wyc file (corrupt)
Zitat:
The client data file (client.wyc)failed to open.
Full details:
Die Datei "C:\Program Files (x86)\FrontView+\iuclient.iuc" konnte nicht gefunden werden. (could not be find)

How can i add the log here in forum?

Log file: here


FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement - GlennNZ - 2016-09-15

Link to file sharing site - and zip the log as will be long
What happens if you double click the taskbar icon ? (Sounds like gave minimise always on)
Glenn.


Sent from my iPhone


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.