Kodi Community Forum
v16 TVHeadend not working after Kodi Upgrade - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: PVR & Live TV Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=167)
+---- Forum: Tvheadend (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=168)
---- Thread: v16 TVHeadend not working after Kodi Upgrade (/showthread.php?tid=263207)



TVHeadend not working after Kodi Upgrade - kirschi - 2016-03-07

Hello all,

I was upgrading my Kodibuntu with Kodi 15.2 to 16.0. During the installation process I also upgraded TVHeadend to the latest version 4.0.8-16. I also configured a new account to access the backend interface. What is working now:

I'm able to access the backend with my newly configured credentials

What is not working:

- I'm not able to see the button "TV" in Kodi; the PVR client is configured properly
- the folder "/home/hts" is empty
- I cannot see any logfiles or any log entries in kodi.log

I tried to reconfigure TVHeadend with my browser but "nothing" works, that means, I cannot see any channels, Satellites, Services, Muxes etc. Everything is empty.

Can somebody please help me?
Thanks,
Kirschi


RE: TVHeadend not working after Kodi Upgrade - rpcameron - 2016-03-07

Did you also upgrade pvr.hts? Major version updates to Kodi require new versions of the PVR addons. In linux, these addons are not supplied with Kodi.


RE: TVHeadend not working after Kodi Upgrade - dnairb - 2016-03-07

(2016-03-07, 10:35)kirschi Wrote: During the installation process I also upgraded TVHeadend to the latest version 4.0.8-16.
.
.
.
I tried to reconfigure TVHeadend with my browser but "nothing" works, that means, I cannot see any channels, Satellites, Services, Muxes etc. Everything is empty.

There is a large difference between the configuration of TVHeadend 3.x and 4.x. The configuration guide for 4.x can be found here: http://docs.tvheadend.org/


RE: TVHeadend not working after Kodi Upgrade - kirschi - 2016-03-08

(2016-03-07, 19:12)dnairb Wrote:
(2016-03-07, 10:35)kirschi Wrote: During the installation process I also upgraded TVHeadend to the latest version 4.0.8-16.
.
.
.
I tried to reconfigure TVHeadend with my browser but "nothing" works, that means, I cannot see any channels, Satellites, Services, Muxes etc. Everything is empty.

There is a large difference between the configuration of TVHeadend 3.x and 4.x. The configuration guide for 4.x can be found here: http://docs.tvheadend.org/

Thanks for the link. I followed the instructions and I can see a list of muxes but no services.

Bild "muxesuar24.jpg" anzeigen.
Bild "servicesznqk0.jpg" anzeigen.


RE: TVHeadend not working after Kodi Upgrade - willemd - 2016-03-09

You probably still need to scan the muxes for services (channels).

Under the tab DVB Inputs/Networks you can select the networks (for you that's Astra 19.2 I guess), and then click 'Force scan'.

Although normally I guess tvheadend should scan when you add the network, somehow all muxes are still in 'pending' in your screenshot. So, try the 'force scan' button.


RE: TVHeadend not working after Kodi Upgrade - Prof Yaffle - 2016-03-09

And make sure your tuner is enabled, and associated with the "Astra" network

Image

Image


RE: TVHeadend not working after Kodi Upgrade - kirschi - 2016-03-09

Thanks Prof Yaffle! The tuner was not associated with the network.


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.