Kodi Community Forum
Power-Button without function - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Skins Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=67)
+---- Forum: Estouchy (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=261)
---- Thread: Power-Button without function (/showthread.php?tid=285400)



Power-Button without function - brownandi - 2016-08-03

I've compiled and installed LibreElec with drivers for my DELL touchscreen and the tslib with latest Kodi Krypton Alpha 3 on my RPI3, yesterday.
I've also downloaded the master branch of Estouchy.

Everything works just fine, but the Power/Shutdown/Restart-Button is without any function.

Is this a bug, or do I need some tweaking for my special setup?


RE: Power-Button without function - ronie - 2016-08-03

if you click the power button on the home screen, it should exit kodi.
...works fine at my end.


RE: Power-Button without function - brownandi - 2016-08-04

Sorry, but i've got an other opinion to that

On a Raspberry PI, the button has to lead to the options "restart or shutdown", because where to exit on a pi?

In conclusion, the exact same as in Estuary.


RE: Power-Button without function - ultraman - 2016-09-28

I also noticed that shutdown doesn't work. For a test I copied file xml/DialogButtonMenu.xml from Estuary skin and I got nice menu. Not the perfect solution but works for me.


RE: Power-Button without function - ronie - 2016-09-28

i've changed the code a bit last week,
so in recent kodi builds it will now execute whatever you have selected in:
settings > system > power saving > shutdown function


RE: Power-Button without function - brownandi - 2016-09-30

Great! Works like a charm! Thank you!


RE: Power-Button without function - jason_a69 - 2019-03-01

(2016-09-28, 11:52)ultraman Wrote: I also noticed that shutdown doesn't work. For a test I copied file xml/DialogButtonMenu.xml from Estuary skin and I got nice menu. Not the perfect solution but works for me.
 I cannot change anything in the shutdown function, it looks like it is not enabled. Am I missing something?

Thanks in advance.


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.