Kodi Community Forum
¿how to enable RGB scart output? - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Archive (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=92)
+--- Forum: First-generation XBOX support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=158)
+--- Thread: ¿how to enable RGB scart output? (/showthread.php?tid=29210)



¿how to enable RGB scart output? - victoralcuadrad - 2007-10-19

I have pal version of xbox and i want to ust scart rgb output. I bought av-pack but xbmc dont enable rgb output. This is xbmc.log:

3:31:34 M: 57864192 NOTICE: Getting hardware information now...
13:31:34 M: 57864192 NOTICE: Checking resolution 10
13:31:34 M: 57864192 NOTICE: Setting autoresolution mode 7
13:31:34 M: 57864192 NOTICE: Getting hardware information now...
13:31:34 M: 57843712 NOTICE: Checking resolution 10
13:31:34 M: 57843712 NOTICE: Setting autoresolution mode 7
13:31:34 M: 57843712 NOTICE: Per AV pack settings are off

Mode 7 is svideo not scart rgb output.

Any idea?

Thanks for all.

In av pack i have a switch button to toogle betwen av and rgb but it has no effect.


- spiff - 2007-10-19

huh?

mode 7 is pal 16x9

nothing to do with the video encoder, that happens at a later stage (specifically in that nice black box sitting outside your xbox)


- victoralcuadrad - 2007-10-19

yes, but in old xbmc v2 tell me thats information:

19-10-2007 13:37:24 NOTICE Getting hardware information now...
19-10-2007 13:37:24 INFO Using analog output
19-10-2007 13:37:24 INFO AC3 pass through is disabled
19-10-2007 13:37:24 INFO DTS pass through is disabled
19-10-2007 13:37:24 NOTICE Checking resolution 7
19-10-2007 13:37:24 INFO AV Pack: S-Video
19-10-2007 13:37:24 INFO AV Flags: Widescreen


av pack s-video..
How can i change thist? av pack its only a little box with a small switch "rgb or av".
Are any probe to know if i see xbmc in rgb mode or svideo mode?

Thanks.

I have normal dvd-video witch have a button to change into rgb, cvgs or svideo and my crt tv works in alls modes..


- spiff - 2007-10-19

no idea why your box doesnt ground the rgb pin, sorry. probably crappy hw (there's tons of crappy 3rd party av packs out there..)


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.