Kodi Community Forum
Intel Kaby Lake Hardware - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Discussions (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=222)
+--- Forum: Hardware (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=112)
--- Thread: Intel Kaby Lake Hardware (/showthread.php?tid=294312)



RE: Intel Kaby Lake Hardware - fmedrano1977 - 2016-11-13

(2016-11-13, 01:48)Caramba69 Wrote:
(2016-11-12, 23:58)hdmkv Wrote: So HDMI 1 (4K/[email protected]0Hz) port can't do 3D MVC? Seems odd... did you switch resolution to 1080p for 3D?

Resolution was set to 1080p. Video start to play and you can hear audio, but my projector (Sony VW500) shows that the resolution is unsupported. Perhaps it works on a TV, but I wouldn't be too optimistic, because it works with the other hdmi port.

SSD is 120gb and 2x4gb Hyperx RAM. System is rock solid.
I'll be ordering mine today.

Sent from my HTC 10


RE: Intel Kaby Lake Hardware - Caramba69 - 2016-11-13

(2016-11-12, 22:05)fmedrano1977 Wrote:
(2016-11-12, 20:23)Caramba69 Wrote: My Beebox-s 7100 box arrived yesterday. I have everything installed today. In principle it works great.

3D MVC and 10 bit works with the HDMI 1.4 port. 4k Hevc movies Up to 30hz works with the hdmi 1.4 port as well. If you want to watch 4k movies with 50 or 60 fps you need to use the hdmi 2.0 port. Unfortunately 3D doesn't work with the hdmi 2.0 port and you also can't connect your tv or receiver with both ports at the same time. If you do the movie output over the hdmi 1.4 port stutters.
Wondering if it works with a display port to HDMI adapter for both instances.

Sent from my HTC 10

I will try this option tomorrow as it works this way with my Nuc6i3. But 3D won't work over the display port as well.


RE: Intel Kaby Lake Hardware - Caramba69 - 2016-11-13

(2016-11-13, 01:55)Caramba69 Wrote:
(2016-11-12, 22:05)fmedrano1977 Wrote:
(2016-11-12, 20:23)Caramba69 Wrote: My Beebox-s 7100 box arrived yesterday. I have everything installed today. In principle it works great.

3D MVC and 10 bit works with the HDMI 1.4 port. 4k Hevc movies Up to 30hz works with the hdmi 1.4 port as well. If you want to watch 4k movies with 50 or 60 fps you need to use the hdmi 2.0 port. Unfortunately 3D doesn't work with the hdmi 2.0 port and you also can't connect your tv or receiver with both ports at the same time. If you do the movie output over the hdmi 1.4 port stutters.
Wondering if it works with a display port to HDMI adapter for both instances.

Sent from my HTC 10

I will try this option tomorrow as it works this way with my Nuc6i3. But 3D won't work over the display port as well.


I need to order a adapter for displayport to mini Displayport to test this. My Club 3D displayport adapter to hdmi has a mini displayport only and the beebox has a standard displayport.


RE: Intel Kaby Lake Hardware - fmedrano1977 - 2016-11-13

(2016-11-13, 14:04)Caramba69 Wrote:
(2016-11-13, 01:55)Caramba69 Wrote:
(2016-11-12, 22:05)fmedrano1977 Wrote: Wondering if it works with a display port to HDMI adapter for both instances.

Sent from my HTC 10

I will try this option tomorrow as it works this way with my Nuc6i3. But 3D won't work over the display port as well.


I need to order a adapter for displayport to mini Displayport to test this. My Club 3D displayport adapter to hdmi has a mini displayport only and the beebox has a standard displayport.
Do you happen to know what version the display port is? Or is 1.2 the latest release standard?

Sent from my HTC 10


RE: Intel Kaby Lake Hardware - piotrasd - 2016-11-13

so better choose MSI brix with HDMI 2.0


RE: Intel Kaby Lake Hardware - movie78 - 2016-11-13

(2016-11-13, 14:04)Caramba69 Wrote:
(2016-11-13, 01:55)Caramba69 Wrote:
(2016-11-12, 22:05)fmedrano1977 Wrote: Wondering if it works with a display port to HDMI adapter for both instances.

Sent from my HTC 10

I will try this option tomorrow as it works this way with my Nuc6i3. But 3D won't work over the display port as well.


I need to order a adapter for displayport to mini Displayport to test this. My Club 3D displayport adapter to hdmi has a mini displayport only and the beebox has a standard displayport.
Ok lets put some thoughts together, if your computer has 2 HDMI ports and your first monitor only 1080p and the second one support 4k resolution.

Ok so HDMI 1 set to 1080p resolution
HDMI 2 set to 4k resolution

So on your AVR/TV HDMI input if HDMI 1 is connected to a input A and HDMI 2 is correct to input, should that work?

Example:
Image

Hope my explanation was clear enough.Big Grin


RE: Intel Kaby Lake Hardware - Caramba69 - 2016-11-13

(2016-11-13, 15:16)movie78 Wrote:
(2016-11-13, 14:04)Caramba69 Wrote:
(2016-11-13, 01:55)Caramba69 Wrote: I will try this option tomorrow as it works this way with my Nuc6i3. But 3D won't work over the display port as well.


I need to order a adapter for displayport to mini Displayport to test this. My Club 3D displayport adapter to hdmi has a mini displayport only and the beebox has a standard displayport.
Ok lets put some thoughts together, if your computer has 2 HDMI ports and your first monitor only 1080p and the second one support 4k resolution.

Ok so HDMI 1 set to 1080p resolution
HDMI 2 set to 4k resolution

So on your AVR/TV HDMI input if HDMI 1 is connected to a input A and HDMI 2 is correct to input, should that work?

Example:
Image

Hope my explanation was clear enough.Big Grin

OK. I will try this today if you can set different resolutions per screen. But and Ai already tried to extend the displays which didn't work, because one output shows an empty desktop and the other shows Kodi. I need to duplicate the display or find a way to disable the second display.


RE: Intel Kaby Lake Hardware - movie78 - 2016-11-13

(2016-11-13, 15:23)Caramba69 Wrote:
(2016-11-13, 15:16)movie78 Wrote:
(2016-11-13, 14:04)Caramba69 Wrote: I need to order a adapter for displayport to mini Displayport to test this. My Club 3D displayport adapter to hdmi has a mini displayport only and the beebox has a standard displayport.
Ok lets put some thoughts together, if your computer has 2 HDMI ports and your first monitor only 1080p and the second one support 4k resolution.

Ok so HDMI 1 set to 1080p resolution
HDMI 2 set to 4k resolution

So on your AVR/TV HDMI input if HDMI 1 is connected to a input A and HDMI 2 is correct to input, should that work?

Example:

Hope my explanation was clear enough.Big Grin

OK. I will try this today if you can set different resolutions per screen.
Thanks!


RE: Intel Kaby Lake Hardware - hdmkv - 2016-11-13

Good idea @movie78; hope this solution works... as you could then send 2x HDMI cables to TV/PJ, or possibly use a HDMI switch depending on 3D MVC or 4K use.


RE: Intel Kaby Lake Hardware - Caramba69 - 2016-11-13

I have found a way. When connected to the Hdmi 1.4 port I can switch the display driver to single display only. In this case 3d works while the hdmi 2.0 port is connected to the receiver.

To get a picture with hdmi 2.0 I have to clone the picture in the driver settings. 3D still doesn't play on hdmi 2.0, but 4k60 works.


RE: Intel Kaby Lake Hardware - fmedrano1977 - 2016-11-14

Well I ordered mine, with 8GB RAM and a 64GB M2 drive, and ordered a Denon X2300, I'll report later this week how my setup works.

Sent from my HTC 10


RE: Intel Kaby Lake Hardware - Topken - 2016-11-14

(2016-11-13, 15:23)Caramba69 Wrote:
(2016-11-13, 15:16)movie78 Wrote:
(2016-11-13, 14:04)Caramba69 Wrote: I need to order a adapter for displayport to mini Displayport to test this. My Club 3D displayport adapter to hdmi has a mini displayport only and the beebox has a standard displayport.
Ok lets put some thoughts together, if your computer has 2 HDMI ports and your first monitor only 1080p and the second one support 4k resolution.

Ok so HDMI 1 set to 1080p resolution
HDMI 2 set to 4k resolution

So on your AVR/TV HDMI input if HDMI 1 is connected to a input A and HDMI 2 is correct to input, should that work?

Example:
Image

Hope my explanation was clear enough.Big Grin

OK. I will try this today if you can set different resolutions per screen. But and Ai already tried to extend the displays which didn't work, because one output shows an empty desktop and the other shows Kodi. I need to duplicate the display or find a way to disable the second display.

Windows Key+P keyboard shortcut should allow you to quickly switch screen output modes.


RE: Intel Kaby Lake Hardware - movie78 - 2016-11-14

(2016-11-13, 23:56)Caramba69 Wrote: I have found a way. When connected to the Hdmi 1.4 port I can switch the display driver to single display only. In this case 3d works while the hdmi 2.0 port is connected to the receiver.

To get a picture with hdmi 2.0 I have to clone the picture in the driver settings. 3D still doesn't play on hdmi 2.0, but 4k60 works.

@Caramba69 can you please a picture of your display settings?


RE: Intel Kaby Lake Hardware - hdmkv - 2016-11-15

Wondering if I should get the Beebox-s 7100, or wait for Gigabyte BRIX GB-BKi3HA-7100.


RE: Intel Kaby Lake Hardware - Caramba69 - 2016-11-15

(2016-11-14, 23:53)movie78 Wrote:
(2016-11-13, 23:56)Caramba69 Wrote: I have found a way. When connected to the Hdmi 1.4 port I can switch the display driver to single display only. In this case 3d works while the hdmi 2.0 port is connected to the receiver.

To get a picture with hdmi 2.0 I have to clone the picture in the driver settings. 3D still doesn't play on hdmi 2.0, but 4k60 works.

@Caramba69 can you please a picture of your display settings?

I have to unplug the hdmi 2.0 connection, because after booting the box I get the same issues. As I don't watch a lot 4k60 material I leave the connection to the hdmi 1.4 port. At least 4k 10 bit plays well.


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.