Kodi Community Forum
Release Control Kodi with your Google Home - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Supplementary Tools for Kodi (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
+--- Thread: Release Control Kodi with your Google Home (/showthread.php?tid=314096)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16


RE: Control Kodi with your Google Home - stoned99 - 2017-07-31

So, I've found some project to be able to "activate" and put on standby the CEC but it looks like it no longer works with Kodi 17. Any way to somehow integrate this to this current project? Here's the link og the github project: https://github.com/joshjowen/script.json-cec

thanks again for the hard work of you 2, much appreciated.


RE: Control Kodi with your Google Home - omertu - 2017-08-02

(2017-07-31, 02:00)stoned99 Wrote: So, I've found some project to be able to "activate" and put on standby the CEC but it looks like it no longer works with Kodi 17. Any way to somehow integrate this to this current project? Here's the link og the github project: https://github.com/joshjowen/script.json-cec

thanks again for the hard work of you 2, much appreciated.

That's a great find, thanks!
I've added this and it worked for me (see the github project for details),
It looks like it only works on Kodi 17 and above.


RE: Control Kodi with your Google Home - stoned99 - 2017-08-02

(2017-08-02, 07:42)omertu Wrote:
(2017-07-31, 02:00)stoned99 Wrote: So, I've found some project to be able to "activate" and put on standby the CEC but it looks like it no longer works with Kodi 17. Any way to somehow integrate this to this current project? Here's the link og the github project: https://github.com/joshjowen/script.json-cec

thanks again for the hard work of you 2, much appreciated.

That's a great find, thanks!
I've added this and it worked for me (see the github project for details),
It looks like it only works on Kodi 17 and above.

Working great! I also added the option to turn off TV (and audio receiver) in my code. Just not sure how to add in your code. Basically added this code:

// CEC standby
app.get("/standbytv", function (request, response) {
validateRequest(request, response, kodiStandbyTv)
});

var kodiStandbyTv = function(request, response) {
console.log("Standby TV request received");

var params = {
addonid: "script.json-cec",
params: {
command: "standby"
}
};
kodi.Addons.ExecuteAddon(params);
};


RE: Control Kodi with your Google Home - ArmoiraglatZ - 2017-08-09

Hi Guys !

Just a question : this method can work with other language ?

I'm french, and i bought 2 days ago the french version of Google Home.

Thx for your help Smile


RE: Control Kodi with your Google Home - stoned99 - 2017-08-09

(2017-08-09, 18:44)ArmoiraglatZ Wrote: Hi Guys !

Just a question : this method can work with other language ?

I'm french, and i bought 2 days ago the french version of Google Home.

Thx for your help Smile

Yes it works in French but it's quite new. Recently, IFTTT added a language selector, just select French from the drop down. Make sure to change all the lines for French stuff Wink (Kodi allume la télé, Kodi, éteint la télé, etc)


RE: Control Kodi with your Google Home - Xianghua - 2017-08-09

I was happy when i see your project but port forwarding without https or firewall... (I am on LibreElec)
I 'm note sure if it is a good idea
Also i have a dynamic IP :/

Is there an other possibility?


RE: Control Kodi with your Google Home - stoned99 - 2017-08-09

It's HTTPS.
Regarding dynamic IP, just use any dyndns service like no-ip and use that instead of your IP in the script. That's what I did it and it works fine.


RE: Control Kodi with your Google Home - Xianghua - 2017-08-09

(2017-08-09, 22:24)stoned99 Wrote: It's HTTPS.
Regarding dynamic IP, just use any dyndns service like no-ip and use that instead of your IP in the script. That's what I did it and it works fine.

Ok for the ddns but https on KODI? 8080?


RE: Control Kodi with your Google Home - stoned99 - 2017-08-09

you access your Glitch URL with https.


RE: Control Kodi with your Google Home - Xianghua - 2017-08-09

(2017-08-09, 22:30)stoned99 Wrote: you access your Glitch URL with https.

Ok, but kodi is open to internet on http :/
I am disappointed by Alexa/Google home and their limitations (nothing works in LAN)


RE: Control Kodi with your Google Home - Lunatixz - 2017-08-09

(2017-08-09, 22:38)Xianghua Wrote:
(2017-08-09, 22:30)stoned99 Wrote: you access your Glitch URL with https.

Ok, but kodi is open to internet on http :/
I am disappointed by Alexa/Google home and their limitations (nothing works in LAN)
Lol their both cloud based APIs how could it run on LAN?

Sent from my SM-G935T


RE: Control Kodi with your Google Home - Xianghua - 2017-08-09

I don't know :p
I have the same problem with my LMS server (Squeezebox)

But great works omertu !


RE: Control Kodi with your Google Home - ArmoiraglatZ - 2017-08-10

(2017-08-09, 19:04)stoned99 Wrote: Yes it works in French but it's quite new. Recently, IFTTT added a language selector, just select French from the drop down. Make sure to change all the lines for French stuff Wink (Kodi allume la télé, Kodi, éteint la télé, etc)

Hi Guys !
FYI it works perfectly in french with IFTTT !

Thanks for tour work and have fun with GH !

"Ok Google ! Who's my father ?"
"I think you can found the answer in Kodi with Star Wars. Playing Star Wars in TV"


RE: Control Kodi with your Google Home - Usafle - 2017-08-11

**Off Topic** I really want one of these GHome things now. Just worried about having one in a "multi-user" home. For instance, I have my NEST thermostats locked to no warmer than 70 degrees in the winter month because the other occupants of the home (the ones that DONT pay the heating bill) believe that magical heat fairies just show up and warm the house up. So I'm worried that they would be able to "override" the max heat setting on the thermostat - among other such things...


RE: Control Kodi with your Google Home - LovesTha - 2017-08-12

Step B4, I can't find a private option to set...

Anyone know where this is meant to be, the advanced options doesn't have that option in Glitch.