Kodi Community Forum
Duplicate Channels - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: PVR & Live TV Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=167)
+---- Forum: HDHomeRun (SiliconDust) (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=250)
+---- Thread: Duplicate Channels (/showthread.php?tid=314229)

Pages: 1 2 3


Duplicate Channels - davidbecht01 - 2017-05-12

I have just installed a second HDHomeRun Prime box and am receiving duplicate channels within kodi's HDHomerun PVR even though the checkbox to hide duplicate channels is checked. I saw other posts which reference this but they are old. Is there any fix to this?

Thanks,
Dave


RE: Duplicate Channels - MatthewLundberg - 2017-05-12

You ask at an appropriate time.

I'm working on a fix for this now. I expect to have something workable in a few weeks.

Note that there is an entry for each of your HDR boxes. If one box has all tuners in use, the attempt to tune the channel will fail (nothing will happen) but clicking on the same program for the other tuner will work, if there is a free tuner.

Since you have a Prime box, I may want you to test a pre-released version. I only have OTA boxes here. Can you do this? If so, what OS are you on?


RE: Duplicate Channels - davidbecht01 - 2017-05-12

Absolutely. My HDHomerun Recorder is on a Windows 10 box. I have kodi installed on Windows 10, Windows 7, Amazon Fire TV (Android), and Minix (Android 6.0).

Thanks,
Dave


RE: Duplicate Channels - MatthewLundberg - 2017-05-12

And actually, you can help me a lot right now.

Since I don't have any Prime boxes, I'm not sure of what they return for certain queries. It would be very helpful to me if you can supply the following information, either as text in the message or as attachments.

NOTE: In some of these reports, there will be an authorization string that is used to access SD's program guide. These strings are short-lived, so you can simply wait until it times out to post the data. I think they expire 8 hours after they are first assigned by SD (your boxes get the auth strings over the internet). Below I will note how to see that it has timed out.

1. The discover data from one of the boxes.

This is retrieved via HTTP (you can use your web browser), at
Code:
http://<ip_of_box>/discover.json
This is a short report and can just be pasted into the message.

NOTE: This contains the "DeviceAuth" string. After capturing the text, run the command in a few hours to see if the authorization string has changed. Once it does, it's safe to post the data.

2. The lineups.

Get the lineup from each box, via HTTP at
Code:
http://<ip_of_box>/lineup.json
This is a fairly long list, so an attachment is preferred. If possible, determine whether the results are identical other thn the IP address in the "URL" field, and only post one copy if so.

3. The channel guide from one of the boxes.

This comes from SD. It's huge and should be an attachment. First HTML-encode the authorization string by making these replacements:

- (hyphen) -> %2D
_ (underscore) -> %5F
. (period) -> %2E
~ (tilde) -> %7E

(one character in the string replaced by the three-character %xx equivalent)

Then send the auth string in the request to SD:

Code:
http://my.hdhomerun.com/api/guide.php?DeviceAuth=<DeviceAuth-encoded-string>

4. The channelmap string

You use the hdhomerun_config program for this. Use the command:

Code:
hdhomerun_config XXXXXXXX get /tuner0/channelmap

where XXXXXXXX is replaced by the ID of your box (not IP address). If you don't know the ID, you find it in the discover data (above) or you can get it with the following command:

Code:
hdhomerun_config discover



RE: Duplicate Channels - davidbecht01 - 2017-05-12

I will be happy to do that sometime this weekend if you don't mind.


RE: Duplicate Channels - MatthewLundberg - 2017-05-12

I'm worried that I will need to tweak the code to handle the Prime boxes, but I don't think that I will need a redesign. So this weekend will be fine.

Thanks a lot.


RE: Duplicate Channels - davidbecht01 - 2017-05-14

I have the data you need but I don't know how to attach the files.

Dave


RE: Duplicate Channels - MatthewLundberg - 2017-05-14

I think you need 10 posts to send PMs but can receive them. I'll try to PM you my email address. Let's see if that works.


RE: Duplicate Channels - rpcameron - 2017-05-14

I've grabbed the information from one of my Primes to help your cause, although I do not use this PVR client. My channelmap is us-hrc, although sometimes it also shows us-cable on some of my other Primes, so it doesn't really matter. (The reason the channel mapping doesn't matter is because the Prime uses vchannels exclusively for tuning, at least on encrypted digital cable, and in that situation the channel mapping is actually stored in the CableCARD or the tuning adapter.)

I have blanked out my Device ID, DeviceAuth string and IPs, but the responses should be sufficient to code the changes needed.

https://rpcameron.net/kodi/discover.json
https://rpcameron.net/kodi/lineup.json
https://rpcameron.net/kodi/guide.json


RE: Duplicate Channels - MatthewLundberg - 2017-05-14

Thanks rpcameron!

These will help.

The reason I want to see the channel mapping, is to handle the case where a user has both OTA and cable. But it looks like I won't need that, as there are no subchannels shown on your device.

Do you know if there are ever subchannels on a Prime lineup?


RE: Duplicate Channels - rpcameron - 2017-05-14

(2017-05-14, 04:35)MatthewLundberg Wrote: Thanks rpcameron!

These will help.

The reason I want to see the channel mapping, is to handle the case where a user has both OTA and cable. But it looks like I won't need that, as there are no subchannels shown on your device.

Do you know if there are ever subchannels on a Prime lineup?

Not that I'm aware of. I suppose it depends upon the cable-company. If you are using the Prime for unencrypted channels (are there any providers who broadcast digitally and unencrypted) then you can tune by using a frequency/channel and selecting a program/filter. However, you cannot tune an encrypted channel this way, you must tune it with the vchannel.

(The need for the vchannel is the reason that Tvheadend does not support the Prime properly, because the frontend client does not support vchannel tuning,)

The channelmap makes no difference when using a CableCARD because that is where the mapping comes from, not from a frequency scan. (The reason the Prime scans when using a CableCARD is to get info about the stream encodings.)


RE: Duplicate Channels - nickr - 2017-05-14

@rpcameron your 3rd link (guide.json) gives me SyntaxError: JSON.parse: expected double-quoted property name at line 1829 column 10 of the JSON data in the web page (firefox).


RE: Duplicate Channels - rpcameron - 2017-05-14

(2017-05-14, 08:55)nickr Wrote: @rpcameron your 3rd link (guide.json) gives me SyntaxError: JSON.parse: expected double-quoted property name at line 1829 column 10 of the JSON data in the web page (firefox).

Download the file directly then, and use a text editor to view it. The guide file was not modified in any way, I simply used curl to get the file and piped it through jq to format it. If there are errors in the data, it was delivered that way.


RE: Duplicate Channels - davidbecht01 - 2017-05-14

I just emailed you the information you requested. Let me know if you need anything else.


RE: Duplicate Channels - MatthewLundberg - 2017-05-14

Perfect, Thanks Dave!