Kodi Community Forum
Testbuild rev #12563 - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: General Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=111)
+---- Forum: Windows (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=59)
---- Thread: Testbuild rev #12563 (/showthread.php?tid=32471)

Pages: 1 2 3


Testbuild rev #12563 - WiSo - 2008-04-07

Another one https://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=87054&package_id=260464&release_id=585323

Look at the svn changelog for changes. System.Exec should work with this build.


- peligroso - 2008-04-08

Hi...

i am so lost right now... i am newb to this and i am barely scratching the surface...

anyways, i was not able to browse the network with the build i had... i downloaded the one you posted and replaced my XBMC_PC.exe with this one (i renamed it to xbmc_pc.exe). i was able to browse the network and my music plays, but i can only do it in window mode... and since i am doing it on a laptop that is 1024x768, xbmc wont fit.. its too wide. If i run it with "-fs" in the bat file, the screen looks like it opens, but i only get a black screen.

can someone help me on this issue? what do i need to replace or download to have a working xbmc on my laptop?

thanks so much

Peligroso


- anyo - 2008-04-08

WiSo Wrote:Another one https://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=87054&package_id=260464&release_id=585323

Look at the svn changelog for changes. System.Exec should work with this build.

sorry for yet another newb question again, but it might help others too.. where is the best place to view the changelog, in particular with what you are doing for the windows port?


- gorgone - 2008-04-08

this version makes a new step forward Nod

i have found a little not realy important bug

the audio visualisation (win_wave) is only visible if the mouse cursor is visible Oo

storing the configs in the local xbmc folder is realy good solution for me Nod

my xbmx runs with 1600x1200 nearly perfect


- jaredharley - 2008-04-08

peligroso Wrote:Hi...

i am so lost right now... i am newb to this and i am barely scratching the surface...

anyways, i was not able to browse the network with the build i had... i downloaded the one you posted and replaced my XBMC_PC.exe with this one (i renamed it to xbmc_pc.exe). i was able to browse the network and my music plays, but i can only do it in window mode... and since i am doing it on a laptop that is 1024x768, xbmc wont fit.. its too wide. If i run it with "-fs" in the bat file, the screen looks like it opens, but i only get a black screen.

can someone help me on this issue? what do i need to replace or download to have a working xbmc on my laptop?

thanks so much

Peligroso

You're very close to the solution. You need to go to your AppData folder (in XP, this is \Documents and Settings\User (your name)\Application Data | in Vista, \User (your name)\AppData) and delete the XBMC folder there. Then, run your xbmc.exe file. It should show up again and be too big. Get to the settings and set your resolution to 1024x768 (don't use Desktop 0x0), exit XBMC, and relaunch. It should be fullscreen now.


- anyo - 2008-04-08

jaredharley Wrote:You're very close to the solution. You need to go to your AppData folder (in XP, this is \Documents and Settings\User (your name)\Application Data | in Vista, \User (your name)\AppData) and delete the XBMC folder there. Then, run your xbmc.exe file. It should show up again and be too big. Get to the settings and set your resolution to 1024x768 (don't use Desktop 0x0), exit XBMC, and relaunch. It should be fullscreen now.

is the -fs not necessary anymore? and what is desktop 0x0 for?

this sure has came a long way in a short period of time! Smile


- BAG_Ass - 2008-04-08

WiSo
1. Thanks!
2. I think u are too clever by half with PMIII skin visualization - on my 1400x1050 - it isn`t good showing (on ).
3. Apple movie trailers slill not works Sad
4. Still stays error message when i try to call "file"-menu


- WiSo - 2008-04-08

BAG_Ass Wrote:WiSo
1. Thanks!
2. I think u are too clever by half with PMIII skin visualization - on my 1400x1050 - it isn`t good showing (on ).
3. Apple movie trailers slill not works Sad
4. Still stays error message when i try to call "file"-menu

1. You're welcome
2. no native speaker and don't get the point here
3. I know but I still couldn't find the problem
4. which file menu, do you mean "programs"?


- BAG_Ass - 2008-04-08

WiSo
this is rev409 - http://content.foto.mail.ru/mail/sme/TrashCan/i-11.jpg
and this is rev 563 - http://content.foto.mail.ru/mail/sme/TrashCan/i-12.jpg
see the difference with same settings?
and this - if i headlight menu in red circle a got this - http://content.foto.mail.ru/mail/sme/TrashCan/i-13.jpg


- BAG_Ass - 2008-04-08

WiSo
and about AMT - i think problem with database - couse everytime when i try to start script its offer me to create DB. I think it is always empty.


- WiSo - 2008-04-08

BAG_Ass Wrote:WiSo
this is rev409 - http://content.foto.mail.ru/mail/sme/TrashCan/i-11.jpg
and this is rev 563 - http://content.foto.mail.ru/mail/sme/TrashCan/i-12.jpg
see the difference with same settings?
and this - if i headlight menu in red circle a got this - http://content.foto.mail.ru/mail/sme/TrashCan/i-13.jpg

I see only an icon titled erotica and it's the same for all three pictures.


- WiSo - 2008-04-08

BAG_Ass Wrote:WiSo
and about AMT - i think problem with database - couse everytime when i try to start script its offer me to create DB. I think it is always empty.

Yeah, Nuka told me the same. It can create the database but afterwards it can't open it. Weird: on the second call it just appends the content to the old one in the database so there it can opened it.
As Nuka told me reading and writing goes via the same path and I can't explain it.


- BAG_Ass - 2008-04-08

WiSo
try now - i changed type of pictures.


- WiSo - 2008-04-08

mmh did you switch the resolution in the config to the desktop size (1400x1050)? I get this behavior if both resolutions differ.
The second one is weird. When calling the file manager it asks the OS for available drives and maybe tries to access it (not sure). Somehow this device is reported by Windows. Do you have a device with this name?


- BAG_Ass - 2008-04-08

WiSo
1. both screen got on without changing any files except xbmc.exe. I try change exe-files between each othes (start one, after it start enother, after start first again)- result the same.
2. I`ve empty flashcard slot - yes - it is. Empty card slot gives this error. PLS if u can do something with it.


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.