Kodi Community Forum
Multiple Backend Proper Channel Numbers - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: PVR & Live TV Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=167)
--- Thread: Multiple Backend Proper Channel Numbers (/showthread.php?tid=337847)



Multiple Backend Proper Channel Numbers - vidCanuck - 2018-11-26

Is there any way to use the proper channel numbers from the backends when multiple are configured?  I see the option to use the channel numbers from the backend is removed when multiple backends are enabled but in my case it would be very useful.
I use ATSC which I'd like to have proper numbers for and I modify the channel numbers for my second backend to start at 100 so there's no conflict.


Multiple Backend Proper Channel Numbers - ksooo - 2018-11-26

Sorry that this causes trouble, but it is like it is because most people have no real clue and I was sick reading silly "bug reports". As Kodi cannot guarantee that it will work it is disabled if multiple backends are configured.


RE: Multiple Backend Proper Channel Numbers - vidCanuck - 2018-11-26

Appreciate the response.

Any chance it could be added back as a hidden option (advanced settings xml)?


Multiple Backend Proper Channel Numbers - ksooo - 2018-11-26

(2018-11-26, 16:11)vidCanuck Wrote: Appreciate the response.

Any chance it could be added back as a hidden option (advanced settings xml)?


Sorry, won't happen.


RE: Multiple Backend Proper Channel Numbers - vidCanuck - 2018-11-26

Fair enough.

FYI,
There's currently a numbering bug.  I have my second source setup to start "tvg-chno" at 100.  If I clear the TV data it will setup starting at 100 per the chno.  Then once I reboot Kodi these numbers all change to start where the ATSC tuner ends (channel 32).

I was thinking of creating a program to edit TV32.db map_channelgroups_channels (to set my own channel numbers).  But I'm guessing this gets overwritten quite frequently?