Kodi Community Forum
Xonfluence (Leia v18.x & Matrix v19.x) (Krypton 17 = deprecated) - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Skins Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=67)
+---- Forum: Confluence (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=125)
---- Thread: Xonfluence (Leia v18.x & Matrix v19.x) (Krypton 17 = deprecated) (/showthread.php?tid=346302)



RE: Xonfluence (Jarvis v16.x) - antiq - 2016-02-09

(2016-02-07, 19:38)HoofHearted Wrote: ...
Would it be possible to add transparency setting to the home floor section. Cheers

Good idea,
my suggestion is add transparency settings to display clock in full screen mode
and add option for displaying seconds, maybe something like this:

12:34:56

Code:
    <include name="Clock">
        <control type="label"  id="1">
            <description>time label 1</description>
            <right>95</right>
            <top>5</top>
            <width>210</width>
            <height>30</height>
            <align>right</align>
            <aligny>center</aligny>
            <font>font28_title</font>
            <textcolor>ee0b9bef</textcolor>
            <shadowcolor>ee000000</shadowcolor>
            <label>$INFO[System.Time(h:mm)]</label>
            <include>Window_OpenClose_Animation</include>
            <animation effect="slide" start="0,0" end="-40,0" time="75" condition="Window.IsVisible(Mutebug)">conditional</animation>
            <animation effect="slide" start="0,0" end="-80,0" time="0" condition="![Window.IsVisible(AddonSettings) | Window.IsVisible(SelectDialog) | Window.IsVisible(VisualisationPresetList) | Window.IsVisible(PVROSDChannels) | Window.IsVisible(PVROSDGuide)]+system.getbool(input.enablemouse)+Window.IsVisible(MusicOSD)">conditional</animation>
            <animation effect="slide" start="0,0" end="-80,0" time="0" condition="![Window.IsVisible(PVROSDGuide) | Window.IsVisible(PVROSDChannels) | Window.IsVisible(SliderDialog) | Window.IsVisible(OSDVideoSettings) | Window.IsVisible(OSDAudioSettings) | Window.IsVisible(VideoBookmarks)]+system.getbool(input.enablemouse)+Window.IsVisible(VideoOSD)">conditional</animation>
            <animation effect="slide" start="0,0" end="-80,0" time="0" condition="system.getbool(input.enablemouse)+Window.IsVisible(1198)">conditional</animation>
            <animation effect="slide" start="0,0" end="0,-55" time="150" condition="Window.IsVisible(busydialog)">conditional</animation>
            <visible>!Skin.HasSetting(HideSystemTime)</visible>
        </control>
        <control type="label"  id="1">
            <description>time label 2</description>
            <right>67</right>
            <top>13</top>
            <width>100</width>
            <height>20</height>
            <align>right</align>
            <aligny>center</aligny>
            <font>font20_title</font>
            <textcolor>ee0b9bef</textcolor>
            <shadowcolor>ee000000</shadowcolor>
            <label>:$INFO[System.Time(ss)]</label>
            <include>Window_OpenClose_Animation</include>
            <animation effect="slide" start="0,0" end="-40,0" time="75" condition="Window.IsVisible(Mutebug)">conditional</animation>
            <animation effect="slide" start="0,0" end="-80,0" time="0" condition="![Window.IsVisible(AddonSettings) | Window.IsVisible(SelectDialog) | Window.IsVisible(VisualisationPresetList) | Window.IsVisible(PVROSDChannels) | Window.IsVisible(PVROSDGuide)]+system.getbool(input.enablemouse)+Window.IsVisible(MusicOSD)">conditional</animation>
            <animation effect="slide" start="0,0" end="-80,0" time="0" condition="![Window.IsVisible(PVROSDGuide) | Window.IsVisible(PVROSDChannels) | Window.IsVisible(SliderDialog) | Window.IsVisible(OSDVideoSettings) | Window.IsVisible(OSDAudioSettings) | Window.IsVisible(VideoBookmarks)]+system.getbool(input.enablemouse)+Window.IsVisible(VideoOSD)">conditional</animation>
            <animation effect="slide" start="0,0" end="-80,0" time="0" condition="system.getbool(input.enablemouse)+Window.IsVisible(1198)">conditional</animation>
            <animation effect="slide" start="0,0" end="0,-55" time="150" condition="Window.IsVisible(busydialog)">conditional</animation>
            <visible>!Skin.HasSetting(HideSystemTime)</visible>
        </control>
    </include>

Effect: Image

Image


Please correct RSS area (look on screenshot).
Maybe add settings for <shadowcolor> in "IncludesMainMenu.xml"?

Thank you.


RE: Xonfluence (Jarvis v16.x) - gjwAudio - 2016-02-09

[SOLVED]

(2016-02-09, 22:37)Helly1206 Wrote: Sorry, made a small mistake in the repo for isengard. Referred to the wrong version.

Should be fixed now.

Sorry again.

Helly.

Hi Helly

Stuck in No-Man's-Land here... Since my Kodi is v17, it seems your repo doesn't want to offer me the v3.2.3 update.

Any suggestion ?

Thanks Blush

UPDATE: force-refreshed the repo, and updated skin without incident.

BTW, "3D" & "E" icons are still in conflict when both should be displayed for a movie.


RE: Xonfluence (Jarvis v16.x) - madeira83 - 2016-02-09

No Problem. By the way thanks for this awesome skin love all the customization options.


RE: Xonfluence (Jarvis v16.x) - gjwAudio - 2016-02-09

(2016-02-09, 15:29)Uukrul Wrote:
(2016-02-09, 06:58)gjwAudio Wrote: A suspicious clue...
Code:
23:23:33 134.224594 T:139845501925440   ERROR: unable to load:/storage/.kodi/addons/skin.xonfluence-Krypton/720p/DialogNotification.xml, Line 0
                                           Failed to open file
I forgot to add some files. Try it now.

Hi Uukrul

Thanks for updating... Before I dive in to another adventure, may I ask a couple questions ?

Q1: does your v17-Xonfluence have the latest changes from Helly ? Is this something you can manage to maintain until he begins Krypton development himself ?

Q2: would it be possible to give your Krypton branch a different addon ID, such that it will appear as a separate choice in the Appearance Settings dialog ?

...perhaps change "addon.xml" like this:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<addon
  id="skin.xonfluence-krypton"
  version="3.2.2"
  name="Xonfluence for Krypton"

This would avoid the nightmare of switching to Confluence, uninstalling v16-Xonfluence, bumping the Milhouse Development build, installing v17-Xonfluence, then going from Confluence to the Krypton version - and, God forbid - having to do the reverse if something doesn't work Confused

What do you think ?

In any event, thanks Uukrul for your help and support Wink


RE: Xonfluence (Jarvis v16.x) - Uukrul - 2016-02-10

(2016-02-09, 23:36)gjwAudio Wrote: ...perhaps change "addon.xml" like this:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<addon
  id="skin.xonfluence-krypton"
  version="3.2.2"
  name="Xonfluence for Krypton"

This would avoid the nightmare of switching to Confluence, uninstalling v16-Xonfluence, bumping the Milhouse Development build, installing v17-Xonfluence, then going from Confluence to the Krypton version - and, God forbid - having to do the reverse if something doesn't work Confused

I changed the name to Xonfluence for Krypton and updated the skin to the latest v3.2.3. I always compile and use Kodi from master and after discovering Xonfluence I couldn't live without it so yes, I'll try to keep it updated.


RE: Xonfluence (Jarvis v16.x) - war59312 - 2016-02-10

(2016-02-09, 15:29)Helly1206 Wrote:
(2016-02-05, 01:45)war59312 Wrote: Hey,

Also...

Would be great to be able to customize:

Skin Settings > General > > Home screen options > "Enable home stats bar"

Would love to be able to hide "Music videos: 0" from "Videos" since I have none.

How about hide it automatically if user has none. No sense on displaying a useless stat.

And hide "Drive: Unavailable" from "Programs" and "System" since there is no drive. Since Kodi is running on my Shield.

Same thing, should be hidden by default since no drive is detected. Again, pointless msg other wise.

Thanks,

Will

Done in the next release.

Helly.
Thank you. Smile

(2016-02-09, 15:28)Helly1206 Wrote:
(2016-02-05, 01:37)war59312 Wrote:
(2016-01-28, 20:26)Helly1206 Wrote: Can you maybe explain in some more detail. I cannot reproduce this issue (or I don't understand correctly). Did you select the correct type in Skin settings - home menu - background type ?

Helly.
Hey,

OK.. Will try.. Thanks.

1.) Skin Settings > General > Global Skin Option > "Enable single bloabl background" is Unchecked

2.) Skin Settings > General > Global Skin Option > "Enable background playuing media" is Checked

3.) Skin Settings > Background Artwork > Each "Background path" is Set to "Default"

4.) Skin Settings > Background Artwork > "Multi-image background time per image" is Set to "Skin default"

5.) Skin Settings > Home menu Items > "Menu item 6 (Movies) and Menu item 7 (TV Shows" > "Background type:" is Set to "Random fanArt"

So with those settings set, Random fanArt should be displayed as background image for Movies and TV Shows.

But more often then not, just the default background image (red curtain) is shown as the background.

If I exit Kodi and open back up, perhaps a good 50% of the time a new random fanArt is correctly displayed as the background image once again for both Movies and TV Shows.

Sometimes it is one or the other that gets the correct fanArt as a background image.

Also, if I set Skin Settings > Home menu Items > "Menu item 6 (Movies) and Menu item 7 (TV Shows" > "Background type:" is Set to "Live content"...

The "live content" background image seems to always display correctly. As does "User select". So it seems it's just "Random fanArt" that is broken.

Thanks again,

Will

Hi,

Thanks for your explanation. However I tried a lot of thing and still cannot reproduce it. For me "Random Fanart" works correctly. I checked the code and it seems ok to me.

It might have something to do with a timeout obtaining the images. Can you check the logfile? Maybe the logfile gives a clue on this issue.

Helly.

OK, log file: http://xbmclogs.com/pf3sef1jr#line-536

This times it missed a random fanart for Movies, but got a random fanart for TV Shows.

See a few errors starting on line 536.


RE: Xonfluence (Jarvis v16.x) - gjwAudio - 2016-02-10

(2016-02-10, 00:15)Uukrul Wrote: I changed the name to Xonfluence for Krypton and updated the skin to the latest v3.2.3. I always compile and use Kodi from master and after discovering Xonfluence I couldn't live without it so yes, I'll try to keep it updated.

Great going... and much appreciated:

Image

However (...isn't there always one these days Rolleyes ), there are still files missing when I try to switch to the Krypton version (see LOG for details).

Uukrul, are you running Kodi on OpenELEC from Milhouse, or are we out of sync with our respective Kryptons ? Perhaps this is why yours works and mine does not.

Thanks for your efforts.


RE: Xonfluence (Jarvis v16.x) - CellarDoorTV - 2016-02-10

Hey Helly, thanks for all your hard work with this amazing skin mate. Xonfluence is my favorite skin and it is the one I have been using since it's release for isengard. Today I got an update message saying ''Xonfluence Add-on is incompatible due to unmet dependencies. Would you like to disable it on your System?'' I choose the NO option guessing if I had disable it on my system the skin would go back to it's original settings loosing everything I had mod in the skin. (It happened to me before using Xonfluence)
I haven't updated Xonfluence since version 3.1.6

Now moving on to Jarvis I was wondering how I can keep/move my build configuration to the latest Xonfluence 3.2.3? (If I am not wrong the latest is 3.2.3)

Can I transfer/edit my guisettings to the updated version?

Can I transfer my fonts to the latest version? Would I have to edit the strings.po again or could I just replace them with the ones I have already mod?

Would I loose my build configuration every time there is an update?

Would the Xonfluence for jarvis still work for isengard as well?

I am sorry for all this questions but I love this skin and I have spent months with my build and I would like to move forward with the latest updates.
I look forward to hearing from you.

Thanks again.


RE: Xonfluence (Jarvis v16.x) - Uukrul - 2016-02-10

(2016-02-10, 01:31)gjwAudio Wrote: However (...isn't there always one these days Rolleyes ), there are still files missing when I try to switch to the Krypton version (see LOG for details).

Kodi compiled Jan 22 2016

That's too old. Try a more recent version.


RE: Xonfluence (Jarvis v16.x) - jctennis - 2016-02-10

I have a feature suggestion.

Would it be possible to give the ability to change what art work shows on custom widgets? Mimic has this feature and it's pretty nice, but I still prefer the stock design of xonfluence.

Thanks for taking so much time to make this skin rock Helly.


RE: Xonfluence (Jarvis v16.x) - jmh2002 - 2016-02-10

(2016-02-09, 22:24)gjwAudio Wrote:
(2016-02-09, 15:38)Helly1206 Wrote: Uh, I'm a little confused. Which view are you using? It looks like a modded version of Media Info 3 (but probably only the textures are modded).

The view in the screenshots is Media Info 3... no modding as far as I know - except by your hands (ie: Confluence > CCM > Xonfluence).

I'm pretty sure that it's the normal Media Info 3, but it's just that in the left fly out panel you have the "Use Wide Banners" option selected.

Also in that panel is the "Hide Logo" option which will hide/show a logo for the Title of the TV Show or Movie in the right hand side (above the plot) instead of just the Title written in text.

At least thats how it works in CCM.

Nod


RE: Xonfluence (Jarvis v16.x) - gjwAudio - 2016-02-10

(2016-02-10, 05:31)Uukrul Wrote: Kodi compiled Jan 22 2016

That's too old. Try a more recent version.

Heh-heh... now I can say A-W-E-S-O-M-E !

Worked like a Charm -Cool- Dropped in Milhouse #0207b, switched to X-4-K, and now we're Good to Go...

Much appreciated, and looking Great (...as Xonfluence always does !)

Cheers Uukrul !


RE: Xonfluence (Jarvis v16.x) - gsh2015 - 2016-02-10

Hi there,

I am having an issue with the next aired script since upgrading to Jarvis.

On Isengard, I would get the next aired listings in the TV Shows view, but since upgrading to Jarvis this info is now not displayed.

The script toggle button skin settings doesn't seem to be making any difference.

Any advice, I have reinstalled the script.tv.next.aired but this didn't help?

Apart from that I love the skin...really useful features.

Thanks in advance...


RE: Xonfluence (Jarvis v16.x) - Helly1206 - 2016-02-10

(2016-02-10, 04:03)CellarDoorTV Wrote: Hey Helly, thanks for all your hard work with this amazing skin mate. Xonfluence is my favorite skin and it is the one I have been using since it's release for isengard. Today I got an update message saying ''Xonfluence Add-on is incompatible due to unmet dependencies. Would you like to disable it on your System?'' I choose the NO option guessing if I had disable it on my system the skin would go back to it's original settings loosing everything I had mod in the skin. (It happened to me before using Xonfluence)
I haven't updated Xonfluence since version 3.1.6

Now moving on to Jarvis I was wondering how I can keep/move my build configuration to the latest Xonfluence 3.2.3? (If I am not wrong the latest is 3.2.3)

Can I transfer/edit my guisettings to the updated version?

Can I transfer my fonts to the latest version? Would I have to edit the strings.po again or could I just replace them with the ones I have already mod?

Would I loose my build configuration every time there is an update?

Would the Xonfluence for jarvis still work for isengard as well?

I am sorry for all this questions but I love this skin and I have spent months with my build and I would like to move forward with the latest updates.
I look forward to hearing from you.

Thanks again.

Yes, the latest version is 3.2.3

You can try to use this tool for upgrading your skinsettings:
https://github.com/Helly1206/SkinSettingsConverter

Helly.


RE: Xonfluence (Jarvis v16.x) - OTinley - 2016-02-11

Hello Helly,

Fantastic work. Of all the skins I have tried, this is the only one I kept. (Besides the one my mom gave me, of course...)

One small detail, when browsing to change background, preview window pane is misplaced, as shown in the capture.

Image


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.