Kodi Community Forum
Release TVDB - TV Show scraper (XML) - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-on Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Information Providers (scrapers) (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=147)
+----- Forum: TV Show Scrapers (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=305)
+----- Thread: Release TVDB - TV Show scraper (XML) (/showthread.php?tid=349385)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - Butta97 - 2019-12-31

(2019-12-31, 04:46)Butta97 Wrote:
(2019-12-30, 17:15)olympia Wrote:
(2019-12-30, 16:00)Butta97 Wrote: Hello Can Anyone Explain How To Get Rotten Tomatoes Ratings For Tv Shows?? I Have It For Movies And Rotten Tomatoes Does Have Ratings For Tv Shows On Their Website.. Can Anyone Help?

This is not possible.

Damn that's unfortunate is there any reason why?

Scratch that how can I update the TV shows artwork and fanart cause im seeing old posters and etc for TV shows


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - shedrock - 2020-01-04

What was changed in this new version 3.2.2? Just curious.


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - Karellen - 2020-01-04

First post- Release Notes.

Failed scrapes due to missing Overview.


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - shedrock - 2020-01-04

(2020-01-04, 20:21)Karellen Wrote: Failed scrapes due to missing Overview.

Thanks @Karellen .

Shedrock


metadata.tvdb.com-3.2.2: unable to find the correct tv show - Smeulf - 2020-01-05

Hi guys,

Since 3.2.2, I can't find anymore some TV Shows using TheTVDB, as for "Caprica". it's still working correctly if I revert to 3.2.1.

Here you can find a log of the results from the addon: https://paste.kodi.tv/izawavahiy.kodi

I know it's a partial log, but I promise I didn't cut the addon results Wink

Hope you can solve it soon, until this I'll keep 3.2.1 ^^

Best regards, and best wishes for 2020!
Smeulf.


RE: metadata.tvdb.com-3.2.2: unable to find the correct tv show - Karellen - 2020-01-05

@Smeulf

I'll move you to the Metadata scrapers forum.

Can you post the full log please and we will look into it.


RE: metadata.tvdb.com-3.2.2: unable to find the correct tv show - Smeulf - 2020-01-05

(2020-01-05, 02:53)Karellen Wrote: @Smeulf

I'll move you to the Metadata scrapers forum.

Can you post the full log please and we will look into it.

Sorry for the wrong thread, thanks for the move @Karellen 

Full log: https://paste.kodi.tv/ufumojebif.kodi

I just tried to update the full "Caprica" TV Show to display the result found, first with 3.2.2 (from line 542), then downgraded the addon using the 3.2.1 zip downloaded from mirror.kodi.tv, and tried to update the full TV Show again with 3.2.1 (from line 1340)

You can see "Caprica" is missing from the results in the 3.2.2 results.

As the only difference between 3.2.1 and 3.2.2 is in GetSearchResultsAuth, I guess something might be wrong in the added regular expression, but I unfortunately can't debug it myself.

Thanks!
Smeulf.


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - Karellen - 2020-01-05

Thanks for the log. I was since able to replicate the issue as you describe. I also tried, at random, 6 other shows but they all scraped fine. Are you aware of any other shows with the same problem?


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - shedrock - 2020-01-05

Not sure if it's the same thing, but Dynasties (2018) TVDB ID: 352054 is not scraped.


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - Smeulf - 2020-01-05

(2020-01-05, 03:38)Karellen Wrote: Thanks for the log. I was since able to replicate the issue as you describe. I also tried, at random, 6 other shows but they all scraped fine. Are you aware of any other shows with the same problem?

From what I can remember, at least "Hero Corp" https://thetvdb.com/series/hero-corp is doing the same.

Looks like "The Walking dead" and "Game of thrones" are also doing the same (manual input though, the other shows I have are scrapping correctly with 3.2.2).


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - pepotr - 2020-01-05

Dracula and Dracula (2020) did not scrape for me.
I had to revert to manually made .nfo files.
https://www.thetvdb.com/series/dracula
https://www.thetvdb.com/series/dracula-2020


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - marci0 - 2020-01-05

(2020-01-05, 11:04)pepotr Wrote: Dracula and Dracula (2020) did not scrape for me.
I had to revert to manually made .nfo files.
https://www.thetvdb.com/series/dracula
https://www.thetvdb.com/series/dracula-2020

Same for me... with previous version 3.2.1  it works.


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - jakeellis01 - 2020-01-05

Just installed a new baked KODI and many shows are not scraping from TVDB including:
- Better Call Saul
- QI
- NCIS
- The Simpsons


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - DarrenHill - 2020-01-05

I can add a few more too (having just hit the Simpsons one myself):
  • The Dumping Ground
  • Yonderland
  • Dragons

The work-around at least for now (as mentioned in a few previous posts) is to create a parsing nfo file named "tvshow.nfo" (exactly that name and extension) as a text file in the root folder of the shows folder (where the episodes are stored) and in that add the url to the show on tvdb.

So for example on the Simpsons, make the file "tvshow.nfo" and in it put https://www.thetvdb.com/series/the-simpsons .

If you then scrape the series again (make sure to put NO when it asks about ignoring local information and going to the internet) it should work, although you might need to remove the existing data first (simplest way is to go to the context menu for the item and select change content and then switch it from tv show to none and accept the library clean).


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - olympia - 2020-01-05

v3.2.3 is out now and should fix the above issues.


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.