Kodi Community Forum
Release TVDB - TV Show scraper (XML) - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-on Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Information Providers (scrapers) (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=147)
+----- Forum: TV Show Scrapers (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=305)
+----- Thread: Release TVDB - TV Show scraper (XML) (/showthread.php?tid=349385)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30


RE: TVDB - TV Show scraper - Karellen - 2020-10-25

(2020-10-25, 20:44)burekas Wrote: I have a problem with TVDB,
I set that the episode name and the plot will return in Hebrew language.
Without a Debug Log, or even the link to the show not much I can say except check you are using the latest scraper v3.2.8


RE: TVDB - TV Show scraper - burekas - 2020-10-25

(2020-10-25, 22:22)Karellen Wrote:
(2020-10-25, 20:44)burekas Wrote: I have a problem with TVDB,
I set that the episode name and the plot will return in Hebrew language.
Without a Debug Log, or even the link to the show not much I can say except check you are using the latest scraper v3.2.8

Hi,

Here is a debug log when I'm checking and refreshing for example Prison Break S01E01 which has Hebrew content and return in Hebrew - Good.
(First it get all the episodes details of all the seasons then it get the episode details)
https://paste.ubuntu.com/p/qHPqKQ6V7B

Here is a debug log when I'm checking and refreshing for example Prison Break S02E01 which also has Hebrew content but it seems to activate the fallback which is in English so the content doesn't return as Hebrew - Not good.
https://paste.ubuntu.com/p/kMSRDd4W6R

* And yes, I'm using v3.2.8 (Kodi 17.6)


RE: TVDB - TV Show scraper - Karellen - 2020-10-25

I need the full logs, not snippets.
Provide the links to the show.


RE: TVDB - TV Show scraper - burekas - 2020-10-25

(2020-10-25, 23:12)Karellen Wrote: I need the full logs, not snippets.
Provide the links to the show.
Prison Break:
https://thetvdb.com/series/prison-break

Prison Break S01: https://thetvdb.com/series/prison-break/seasons/official/1
Prison Break S01E01: https://thetvdb.com/series/prison-break/episodes/7055372

Prison Break S02: https://thetvdb.com/series/prison-break/seasons/official/2
Prison Break S02E01: https://thetvdb.com/series/prison-break/episodes/7056105

Regarding the full log it may conatins some 3rd party addons, so I preffer not to publish it here.
I can send you in private if it's ok.


RE: TVDB - TV Show scraper - DarrenHill - 2020-10-26

3rd party addons are allowed, unless they are banned addons (wiki).

If they are, then by our piracy policy (wiki) no support is available here via any route.


RE: TVDB - TV Show scraper - Karellen - 2020-10-26

@burekas

I've had a quick look and it looks like a TVDB problem. The API is returning English instead of Hebrew as can be seen in the screenshot. You would need to report it to TVDB as there is nothing we can do to fix or workaround it.

You should try scraping using TMDB TV Show scraper.

Image


RE: TVDB - TV Show scraper - burekas - 2020-10-30

(2020-10-26, 00:57)Karellen Wrote: @burekas

I've had a quick look and it looks like a TVDB problem. The API is returning English instead of Hebrew as can be seen in the screenshot. You would need to report it to TVDB as there is nothing we can do to fix or workaround it.

You should try scraping using TMDB TV Show scraper.
Thanks.

It was fixed and now it's ok.


RE: TVDB - TV Show scraper - Kecruz85 - 2020-11-18

New episodes for some shows are not being scraped into the library. If I go to the show from an addon I use it’s there but when the library updates, the new episode won’t be there. Happening with family guy, the unicorn, neXt. I’ve tried deleting and readding the show, rebuilding the library and nothing fixes it.


RE: TVDB - TV Show scraper - Karellen - 2020-11-18

@Kecruz85

We will need a Debug Log that captures you scraping the show.

Just ensure your addon is not one that is banned from this forum... Banned Add-ons (wiki)


RE: TVDB - TV Show scraper - brokenangel - 2020-11-18

(2020-11-18, 03:02)Kecruz85 Wrote: New episodes for some shows are not being scraped into the library. If I go to the show from an addon I use it’s there but when the library updates, the new episode won’t be there. Happening with family guy, the unicorn, neXt. I’ve tried deleting and readding the show, rebuilding the library and nothing fixes it.

Anytime an episode won't add for me after a scrape, deleting the series and scraping again magically makes them appear. It's random for me as well. Some scrape fine, some don't. I hope I don't lose the "fix" to delete and scrape.


RE: TVDB - TV Show scraper - Karellen - 2020-11-18

@brokenangel
@Kecruz85

It is most likely due to the API version of the <episodeguide>. Kodi and the TVDB scraper uses v2/3. A lot of media managers are still writing v1 to NFO files, or if you have an older library, Kodi used to use v1 about 3-4 years ago.

All that you need to do is Refresh the tv show. No need to refresh the episodes and you can answer No when prompted.

For the future... TVDB is shutting down API versions 1, 2 and 3 during March 2021. This means none of your shows scraped with TVDB will update with new episodes.


RE: TVDB - TV Show scraper - brokenangel - 2020-11-18

(2020-11-18, 04:02)Karellen Wrote: For the future... TVDB is shutting down API versions 1, 2 and 3 during March 2021. This means none of your shows scraped with TVDB will update with new episodes.

We'll have to switch to TMDB, correct?


RE: TVDB - TV Show scraper - Karellen - 2020-11-18

(2020-11-18, 08:00)brokenangel Wrote: We'll have to switch to TMDB, correct?
Yes, that is one option. Again, you only need to Refresh your TV Show, not the episodes when you want to add new episodes. For your TV Shows that are complete, no need to do anything.

The other option is to pay the TVDB subscription but you still need to Refresh the tv show for the new API.


RE: TVDB - TV Show scraper - ashlar - 2020-11-19

(2020-11-18, 08:19)Karellen Wrote:
(2020-11-18, 08:00)brokenangel Wrote: We'll have to switch to TMDB, correct?
Yes, that is one option. Again, you only need to Refresh your TV Show, not the episodes when you want to add new episodes. For your TV Shows that are complete, no need to do anything.

The other option is to pay the TVDB subscription but you still need to Refresh the tv show for the new API.
Hi Karellen, you already gave me an answer in another discussion, suggesting to export to external .nfo files when switching scraper.

Now I read this and I'd like to be sure I understand correctly.

So, let's say I have a TV Shows directory set up to be scraped with TVDB as info provider. Underneath that there are "letters folders" (A, B, C, etc.) that contain the shows in alphabetical order, one folder per show, named as the show itself. So far so good, with TVDB everything is scraped correctly.

From what you write, I gather that I should change the source's Information provider to TMDB, refusing to update the info when requested and then manually go to each show and refresh there, refusing to refresh episodes info. This for all ongoing shows, while already finished shows can be ignored (as nothing new will ever need to be scraped for them, I suppose).

Do I have it correct?

(Don't know if this is offtopic here but a complete explanation of the procedure would be a good candidate for a sticky post somewhere, I suppose)


RE: TVDB - TV Show scraper - Karellen - 2020-11-19

(2020-11-19, 16:57)ashlar Wrote: Underneath that there are "letters folders" (A, B, C, etc.) that contain the shows in alphabetical order, one folder per show, named as the show itself
Do you mean like this e:\TV Shows\A\American Gods\ where all tv shows starting with A are in the A folder?

(2020-11-19, 16:57)ashlar Wrote: I should change the source's Information provider to TMDB, refusing to update the info when requested and then manually go to each show and refresh there, refusing to refresh episodes info. This for all ongoing shows, while already finished shows can be ignored (as nothing new will ever need to be scraped for them, I suppose).
Correct. The reason we do this is to update the <episodguide> URL which is different for each provider.

(2020-11-19, 16:57)ashlar Wrote: (Don't know if this is offtopic here but a complete explanation of the procedure would be a good candidate for a sticky post somewhere, I suppose)
Similar to this... https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=323588


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.