Kodi Community Forum
Release TVDB - TV Show scraper (XML) - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-on Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Information Providers (scrapers) (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=147)
+----- Forum: TV Show Scrapers (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=305)
+----- Thread: Release TVDB - TV Show scraper (XML) (/showthread.php?tid=349385)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - Karellen - 2019-11-21

(2019-11-21, 11:25)pitvpk Wrote: and settings for 3.6 is is not available.
Ok. I just checked the code and that setting was introduced in v16. Previously it was an advancedsettings.xml entry. Do you have that?
I can't tell because you are not providing full logs.
https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/6024

But you still have the same problem...
xml:
GetEpisodeList: Searching 'http://thetvdb.com/api/1D62F2F90030C444/series/73762/all/en.zip' using The TVDB scraper

Somewhere there still exists an entry using the v1 API. Greys's Anatomy looks like it exists in your library. So you somehow have to find it, and Refresh the TV Show (not the episodes) or delete it completely out of the library, Clean Library and rescrape. But as TVDB has problems, I would not delete the existing episodes out of the library.

There is not much else I can do until you delete or refresh that entry.


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - beeswax - 2019-11-21

(2019-11-20, 23:23)Karellen Wrote: @beeswax

It sounds vaguely similar to the following thread. Probably best to read the whole thread for context. You are both using MySQL and I wonder if his solution will fix yours also.

https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=349227&pid=2900924#pid2900924

I have no experience with MySQL, but have always noted it is more difficult to scrape and maintain a correct library with it.

Thank you again K, dedicating your time to helping people in here with the api transition is most admirable and props to you for not rising to some of the more whiny posts.

After reading through the whole thread again and seeing mentions of the old api en.zip issue, I had a look in my MySQL db and my tvshow table contains lots of episodeguide URLs which match the old en.zip format; I wonder if this could be the cause of my refreshing problem.  For some reason, this has not caused me an issue until now, even though the thread you point to in your FAQ says it should have broken ages ago.  At points I have exported my whole db out to NFOs and back into MySQL again, I forget when and how many times over the years though.  I have a BIG library so complete recreation is a huge job and I would lose all sorts of manual correction I've made to genres, certifactions etc but its looking like I might not have a choice now.

I wonder if I could write a script which parses all my NFO files and replaces the old episodeguide URLs with the new format?  That would maintain most of my customised data I believe and might fix the problem?

edit: actually no, that's dumb, going through the episodeguide column in MySQL and correcting there would be much simpler, then re-export to NFO overwriting old.  Is it possible to reliably replace hundreds of these or is there room for error with the conversion?


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - Karellen - 2019-11-21

@pitvpk

I also looked at The Crown, but I cannot see why it is not scraping correctly. You have cleared the old v1 API out but it is not downloading the new one.

v12... I don't have that setup and it is not something we support. Plus there are differences in the log from 8 years ago and now which makes it a bit harder to decipher.

Can I urge you to update?


--Edit--
@pitvpk

I have just been informed that v12 does not support http headers, which is now a requirement at TVDB.

You won't get v12 to scrape anymore.


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - Karellen - 2019-11-21

(2019-11-21, 12:00)beeswax Wrote: Thank you again K, dedicating your time to helping people in here with the api transition is most admirable and props to you for not rising to some of the more whiny posts.
Appreciate the comments. Thanks Smile

(2019-11-21, 12:00)beeswax Wrote: I wonder if this could be the cause of my refreshing problem.
Yes most definitely. Because your log ended so abruptly, I could not see what the problem was. But now that you mention the v1 api, definitely the problem. So change one of the <episodeguide> URL's in your database, then try to scrape new episodes. Does it work?

The following is the new <episodeguide> that I copied out of my MyVideos116.db. You just need to change the TV Show ID from 365026 to whatever the TV Show ID is at TVDB.

xml:
<episodeguide><url post="yes" cache="auth.json">https://api.thetvdb.com/login?{&quot;apikey&quot;:&quot;439DFEBA9D3059C6&quot;,&quot;id&quot;:365026}|Content-Type=application/json</url></episodeguide>



RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - beeswax - 2019-11-21

(2019-11-21, 12:11)Karellen Wrote:
(2019-11-21, 12:00)beeswax Wrote: Thank you again K, dedicating your time to helping people in here with the api transition is most admirable and props to you for not rising to some of the more whiny posts.
Appreciate the comments. Thanks Smile
(2019-11-21, 12:00)beeswax Wrote: I wonder if this could be the cause of my refreshing problem.
Yes most definitely. Because your log ended so abruptly, I could not see what the problem was. But now that you mention the v1 api, definitely the problem. So change one of the <episodeguide> URL's in your database, then try to scrape new episodes. Does it work?

The following is the new <episodeguide> that I copied out of my MyVideos116.db. You just need to change the TV Show ID from 365026 to whatever the TV Show ID is at TVDB.

xml:
<episodeguide><url post="yes" cache="auth.json">https://api.thetvdb.com/login?{&quot;apikey&quot;:&quot;439DFEBA9D3059C6&quot;,&quot;id&quot;:365026}|Content-Type=application/json</url></episodeguide>
 

Oof, thought we had it there.  I picked a show (AD Police in this case) and edited the episodeguide in MySQL to match the new format, making sure the tvdb ID was correct.  I refreshed the show in Kodi and it's done the same thing - it prompts to choose a result first so that first lookup obviously works but then when I select the show, it says its download stuff, then dumps me to an overview screen of AD Police show with only artwork and no description.  Pressing [Back] takes me back into the TV library and AD Police disappear.  I notice the whole show is now deleted from the tvshows table too!  I've no idea why it's doing this, any thoughts?

edit: I'm just going to bite the bullet and completely nuke the MySQL database, delete all my NFOs and recreate from scratch.  I've backed it up in case I want to roll back and I've installed and run the Watched Status backup add-on so hopefully disruption will be kept to a minimum.


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - pitvpk - 2019-11-21

(2019-11-21, 12:03)Karellen Wrote: @pitvpk

I also looked at The Crown, but I cannot see why it is not scraping correctly. You have cleared the old v1 API out but it is not downloading the new one.

v12... I don't have that setup and it is not something we support. Plus there are differences in the log from 8 years ago and now which makes it a bit harder to decipher.

Can I urge you to update?


--Edit--
@pitvpk

I have just been informed that v12 does not support http headers, which is now a requirement at TVDB.

You won't get v12 to scrape anymore.

Hi Karellen,

Is there is any workaround for this,  as I have lots of boxes deployed at remote locations and upgrade is not feasible.  My guisettings.xml setings are
<videolibrary>
        <actorthumbs>true</actorthumbs>
        <backgroundupdate>false</backgroundupdate>
        <cleanup></cleanup>
        <enabled>true</enabled>
        <export></export>
        <flattentvshows>1</flattentvshows>
        <groupmoviesets>false</groupmoviesets>
        <import></import>
        <seasonthumbs>true</seasonthumbs>
        <showunwatchedplots>false</showunwatchedplots>
        <updateonstartup>true</updateonstartup>
    </videolibrary>

and my complete debug log file is https://paste.kodi.tv/raw/kukacaziqo

Thanks


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - Dumyat - 2019-11-21

Have read through the thread and couldn't see anybody mentioning it, but has anybody else noticed their NFO file is not catching the duration? I only noticed it a few days ago because I was about to watch something and the end time was stating the current time. Have been updating my TV recording NFO's manually for a few days, but noticed the problem is still there today when I scraped my latest episode. Thought I would mention it, just in case it wasn't already known.

Many thanks to both Olympia and Karellen.


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - Simkin84 - 2019-11-21

I get no IMDb ratings on new scraped tv shows, and no one on single episodes either. And on fanart i cant see the pictures when scrolling down the list, but they show up correctly if i chose one, posters works fine.

I'm on Helix with Shednox Skin.


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - garyswri - 2019-11-21

(2019-11-21, 06:16)Cinephile Wrote: O
(2019-11-21, 05:40)Estax Diwikeo Wrote: Oh lord I've tried all these "fixes", I give up, I still can't scrape tv shows.  There is such a thing as too much, this "update" has been nothing but annoying.

If all you want to achieve is general scraping duties then why not just use TMDB? Works perfectly.

Everyone up in arms about TVDB when TMDB does the job just fine. You can always re-scrape when TVDB is all patched up. 
How do you change to TMDB? I am still having problem with tv icons not launching at all. Trying to update but not working yet.


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - Karellen - 2019-11-21

(2019-11-21, 14:21)pitvpk Wrote: Is there is any workaround for this,  as I have lots of boxes deployed at remote locations and upgrade is not feasible.  My guisettings.xml setings are
Not that I am aware of. Sorry, but I cannot spend anymore time trying to fix an 8 year old unsupported version that I have never used. Why do you insist on remaining with v12? You did not answer the last time I asked.

The GUI settings are of no consequence in this case. They do not affect scraping the library.

Sorry, but I cannot help any further.


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - Karellen - 2019-11-21

(2019-11-21, 17:24)Dumyat Wrote: has anybody else noticed their NFO file is not catching the duration?
No, I have not noticed. I have a runtime in the few shows I have been testing.


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - Karellen - 2019-11-21

(2019-11-21, 17:51)Simkin84 Wrote: I get no IMDb ratings on new scraped tv shows, and no one on single episodes either
That is a known issue still to be fixed by TVDB. Use the Light IMDB Ratings add-on.

(2019-11-21, 17:51)Simkin84 Wrote: And on fanart i cant see the pictures when scrolling down the list,
Cannot replicate that, but another member has mentioned it also. A lot of artwork at TVDB is blocked, so most likely related to that.


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - Karellen - 2019-11-21

(2019-11-21, 19:18)garyswri Wrote: How do you change to TMDB?
Go to your Source, call up the Context Menu and select Change Content. Then change scrapers.

(2019-11-21, 19:18)garyswri Wrote: I am still having problem with tv icons not launching at all.
I have no idea what this means.


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - olympia - 2019-11-21

(2019-11-21, 20:58)Karellen Wrote:
(2019-11-21, 17:51)Simkin84 Wrote: I get no IMDb ratings on new scraped tv shows, and no one on single episodes either
That is a known issue still to be fixed by TVDB. Use the Light IMDB Ratings add-on.

IMDb rating should be scraped perfectly.
It is TVBb rating what is knowingly not working.


RE: TVDB - TV Show Scraper - Dumyat - 2019-11-21

(2019-11-21, 20:55)Karellen Wrote:
(2019-11-21, 17:24)Dumyat Wrote: has anybody else noticed their NFO file is not catching the duration?
No, I have not noticed. I have a runtime in the few shows I have been testing.  
That's odd. it's not even been random behaviour for me. Added an episode earlier this evening and the same thing happened as well.


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.