Kodi Community Forum
Audio stream none - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: PVR & Live TV Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=167)
+---- Forum: Tvheadend (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=168)
---- Thread: Audio stream none (/showthread.php?tid=357987)



Audio stream none - erbas - 2020-10-27

Good friends, I realize that I have some channels without audio on live TV.
Using the Add-on: Tvheadend HTSP Client for streaming I did tests on a PC with Linux and Windows.
I get this error in the photo.
Image

In a box with enigma2 firmware these same channels are reproduced with MPEG audio.
Is there a document I can provide to help, if yes please tell me how.
Image Photo box enigma2


RE: Audio stream none - DarrenHill - 2020-10-27

Thread moved to TVHeadend section, as it has nothing at all to do with feature requests.


RE: Audio stream none - noggin - 2020-10-27

We'll need a bit more information than this :

1. A Kodi log (unedited)
2. What service - DVB-T/T2, S/S2, C - and what channel (i.e. BBC One HD England, DVB-S2 from Astra 28.2, or ITV HD from PSB3 DVB-T2 Crystal Palace)
3. What Kodi platform (Windows, Mac, Linux, Android etc.) and if relevant distro (CoreElec, LibreElec etc.) and hardware platform.
4. What information you get for that channel in TV Headend (click the "i" button next to the channel in the config settings web interface - that will tell you the PIDs for audio and video etc.)
5. What platform you are running TV Headend on and how you are receiving your broadcast TV. (i.e. ARM Raspberry Pi with PCTV290e DVB-T/T2)

MPEG Layer 2 audio (aka MP2) is no major issue for TV Headend and Kodi - it's the standard audio codec used on DVB-T and DVB-S transmissions in the UK for instance.


RE: Audio stream none - erbas - 2020-10-27

Thank you gentlemen for the quick response.
1: I will post the logo as soon as possible. (I'm not at home)
2: Which platform: on both CoreElec amlogic, LibreElec raspberry.
3: CoreELEC KI pro dvbs-2, Raspberry + TBS5520SE
(click on the "i" button next to the channel in the settings web interface - this will inform the PIDs for audio and video etc.
Exactly this is the problem as in the photo above in settings is not visible audio stream. (Photo above)
4: I made a transmission for pc linux and Windows using tvheadend HTSP Client.
I'm in Brazil I use DVB-S2 Satellite star one C2, C4.


RE: Audio stream none - black_eagle - 2020-10-27

(2020-10-27, 14:10)erbas Wrote: (click on the "i" button next to the channel in the settings web interface - this will inform the PIDs for audio and video etc.
Exactly this is the problem as in the photo above in settings is not visible audio stream. (Photo above)

He means, in the tvheadend web interface, click the arrowed icon in the screenshot below for the channel that you have no audio for.

Image

It will open a box like this with details of the audio and video streams.

Image


RE: Audio stream none - erbas - 2020-10-27

Thank you sir for the support! It was of great help to everyone here, very grateful.
https://mega.nz/folder/QVxzVKzb#ujLcjhBkhpn25EAmzBbuTw
I identified a total of 8 channels without audio. I didn't post all the photos so as not to pollute the topic. I left a link for everyone.
My thanks.
ImageImage


RE: Audio stream none - noggin - 2020-10-28

So all of those channels are flagged by TV Headend as AC3 (which is Dolby Digital).  Looking at Lyngsat/Kingofsat - assuming they are at 43W - then that reports that the audio is AC3 (so it's looking unlikely that Kodi or TV Headend are confusing E-AC3/DD+ with AC3/DD)

I guess we need to see your Kodi logs as you try and watch one of those channels to see what Kodi does with it and why it fails to play.  Do recordings of those channels also fail to play?  If you run MediaInfo (a separate program you run on Windows/Mac/Linux on the .ts recordings you make of those channels - what do you see reported as the audio streams)

It may also be useful to see your Kodi audio settings. (In the first instance I'd disable any pass through options and set Kodi to audio channels/speakers 2.0 - so you can check 100% what is going on with Kodi decoding all audio - without requiring any external equipment to be doing passthrough decode etc.). 

But now a Kodi log is the most important thing.


RE: Audio stream none - erbas - 2020-11-02

Thank @noggin you very much for the support, excellent.
These channels are in the 70W, Banda KU. Libreelec + Tvheadend. https://www.portaleds.com/satelites/listar.php?sat=2900&ban=ku

Video: https://mega.nz/file/YEBCWbYB#RnE-Kpe4txVw8O6UP_flxSkBmTm5YMj9gyAqb8hoPtY
Logs: https://mega.nz/file/4NRSxJLa#34kt-nC5JQ8GGZaApzbnw-dx2r2NzRp6ipPKMtnbRtM

I think we now have all the information we need to solve the problem.
Thanks.


RE: Audio stream none - erbas - 2020-11-02

(2020-11-02, 06:11)erbas Wrote: Thank @noggin you very much for the support, excellent.
These channels are in the 70W, Banda KU. Libreelec + Tvheadend. https://www.portaleds.com/satelites/listar.php?sat=2900&ban=ku

Video: https://mega.nz/file/YEBCWbYB#RnE-Kpe4txVw8O6UP_flxSkBmTm5YMj9gyAqb8hoPtY
Logs: https://mega.nz/file/4NRSxJLa#34kt-nC5JQ8GGZaApzbnw-dx2r2NzRp6ipPKMtnbRtM

I think we now have all the information we need to solve the problem.
Thanks.
I have this problem on Linux, Windows, CoreELEC, LibreELEC.
SBC, Box, Pc. (Raspberry)
New versions of kodi old version.
Latest and oldest headend tv.
I did all possible audio settings tests.


RE: Audio stream none - emveepee - 2020-11-02

That track marked ac3 is actually mp2 audio

Martin


RE: Audio stream none - erbas - 2020-11-02

Thank you Martin!
Is there any maneuver I can do to fix it?
Or just wait for a correction!
Where is the problem in kodi or tvheadend?


RE: Audio stream none - emveepee - 2020-11-02

I used a really old program called ts4np to remux it.   I don't know tvheadend or how mp2 is ending up muxed as ac3. 

I also don't know how if you can tell Kodi the stream it identfied as

2020-11-02 10:19:25.649 T:50832    INFO <general>: ffmpeg[0x21194a0e9a0X]:     Stream #0:1[0x1041](por): Audio: ac3 (AC-3 / 0x332D4341), 0 channels, fltp

is actually   Stream #0:0[0x1041]: Audio: mp2, 48000 Hz, stereo, s16p, 128 kb/s

Martin


RE: Audio stream none - noggin - 2020-11-02

I'd post over in the TV Headend forum. 

I suspect there is something in that transport stream that is confusing TV Headend into thinking the audio is AC3 rather than MP2?


RE: Audio stream none - erbas - 2020-11-02

I will wait a few days to post on the tvheadend forum.
I hoped that the log, so often requested here, could tell where the error is.
I will wait for some member of the kodi team to see the video and video and direct me to the right path!
Thanks.
My thanks to everyone involved.


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.