Kodi Community Forum
[LINUX] HOW-TO install XBMC for Linux on Ubuntu 8.04 (Hardy) and 8.10 (Intrepid) - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: General Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=111)
+---- Forum: Linux and Live support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=52)
+---- Thread: [LINUX] HOW-TO install XBMC for Linux on Ubuntu 8.04 (Hardy) and 8.10 (Intrepid) (/showthread.php?tid=44019)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44


- rodercot - 2009-02-23

majorheadache Wrote:It occurs to me that maybe it has to do with the xorg.conf file. In my initial setup I went ahead and implemented this, "If you want your Xorg autodetect the native resolutions from EDID and want to use 24p you have to replace your xorg.conf..."

So now my xorg.conf file looks like this:
http://www.majorheadache.com/xorg.conf.txt

So I need to find the settings for a Mitsubishi HC5000 1080P projector. If I find working settings I'll post back here.


Here is an excellent post on how to create modelines for YOUR specific model of tv etc... I have used it now for all my devices. If your monitor supports 24Hz then the mode line data will be extracted in the list the post tells you how to get. I even used it to setup my parents 1080i crt RCA a 1920 x 1080i 60 with almost no overscan and it i a 720x480 tv at least that is the res that nvidia-auto-select chose to force it too.

Once you have done what the thread implies then you can edit your xorg.conf until your fingers are worn BUT you will at least have the proper modelines in the file to start with.

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1003099&page=2

Dave


- karifsmith - 2009-02-23

If XBMC crashes and I'm back in the terminal, what command should I use to restart XBMC? Right now, I am using 'sudo reboot'. :confused2:


- queeup - 2009-02-23

Quote:If XBMC crashes and I'm back in the terminal, what command should I use to restart XBMC? Right now, I am using 'sudo reboot'.
Code:
if [ -z "$DISPLAY" ] && [ $(tty) == /dev/tty2 ]; then

startx -- -br
logout
fi

add logout command in your .bash_profile


- typhoe - 2009-02-23

karifsmith Wrote:If XBMC crashes and I'm back in the terminal, what command should I use to restart XBMC? Right now, I am using 'sudo reboot'. :confused2:

Hi,

I had the same problem.

What I did was simply check I on tty2 (ALT+F2) then do a CTRL+D to logout.

That should restart xbmc.

Regards,
Typhoe


- JBNY - 2009-02-23

karifsmith Wrote:If XBMC crashes and I'm back in the terminal, what command should I use to restart XBMC? Right now, I am using 'sudo reboot'. :confused2:

I just type startx at tty2


Lost keyboard & MCE control - WillyB - 2009-02-23

I replaced my XBMC Live setup with the Linux setup described here. It resolved the video issues I was having, however I cannot control XBMC thru my keyboard or MCE remote. I'd like to try running the LIRC Wizard again.

Does anyone know the command to invoke the Wizard?

Or a command to uninstall LIRC, so I can go thru the Wizard during reinstall?


- JBNY - 2009-02-23

Question...

After doing the whole How-To and getting everything running, when I want to put a newer SVN on my box do I just need to re-do the section from the tutorial:

Download, compile, and install XBMC from source

Or do I need to do this from the Compile from Source FAQ

# cd $HOME/XBMC
# svn up
# make clean


- olympia - 2009-02-23

JBNY Wrote:Question...

After doing the whole How-To and getting everything running, when I want to put a newer SVN on my box do I just need to re-do the section from the tutorial:

Download, compile, and install XBMC from source

Or do I need to do this from the Compile from Source FAQ

# cd $HOME/XBMC
# svn up
# make clean

I would suggest:

Code:
# cd $HOME/XBMC
# sudo make uninstall
# make clean
# svn up
# ./configure --prefix=/usr --disable-pulse
# make -j2
# sudo make install

If you have any error try the aboves but do also a

Code:
# make distclean

After make clean


- JBNY - 2009-02-23

will do! thanks olympia


- queeup - 2009-02-23

WillyB Wrote:I replaced my XBMC Live setup with the Linux setup described here. It resolved the video issues I was having, however I cannot control XBMC thru my keyboard or MCE remote. I'd like to try running the LIRC Wizard again.

Does anyone know the command to invoke the Wizard?

Or a command to uninstall LIRC, so I can go thru the Wizard during reinstall?

thats what do you want:

Code:
$ sudo dpkg-reconfigure lirc



- majorheadache - 2009-02-25

rodercot Wrote:Here is an excellent post on how to create modelines for YOUR specific model of tv etc... I have used it now for all my devices. If your monitor supports 24Hz then the mode line data will be extracted in the list the post tells you how to get. I even used it to setup my parents 1080i crt RCA a 1920 x 1080i 60 with almost no overscan and it i a 720x480 tv at least that is the res that nvidia-auto-select chose to force it too.

Once you have done what the thread implies then you can edit your xorg.conf until your fingers are worn BUT you will at least have the proper modelines in the file to start with.

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1003099&page=2

Dave

OK, thanks for this informative post Nod

I've gone through it as carefully as I can but I'm still having an issue. First let me backup. If I plug the projector directly into the XBMC HTPC, then the image is perfect. Presumably the projector is able to correctly transmit it's EDID, so it goes to the right resolution. I haven't confirmed it, but I suspect that in the previous case it was spitting out a lower resolution that the projector was upscaling. But this isn't a practical solution since it precludes me from using other sources and HDMI audio.

So, using the technique on the ubuntu forum, I was able to get the output to xlog.txt. I have it posted here:

http://www.majorheadache.com/xlog.txt

But here is an excerpt and the first mode:

Code:
(II) NVIDIA(0): --- Building ModePool for Mitsubishi HC5000-HDMI (DFP-0) ---
(II) NVIDIA(0):   Validating Mode "1920x1080":
(II) NVIDIA(0):     1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz
(II) NVIDIA(0):     For use as DFP backend.
(II) NVIDIA(0):     Mode Source: EDID
(II) NVIDIA(0):       Pixel Clock      : 148.50 MHz
(II) NVIDIA(0):       HRes, HSyncStart : 1920, 2008
(II) NVIDIA(0):       HSyncEnd, HTotal : 2052, 2200
(II) NVIDIA(0):       VRes, VSyncStart : 1080, 1084
(II) NVIDIA(0):       VSyncEnd, VTotal : 1089, 1125
(II) NVIDIA(0):       H/V Polarity     : +/+
(II) NVIDIA(0):     Mode is valid.

and another low resolution mode:

Code:
(II) NVIDIA(0):   Validating Mode "720x480":
(II) NVIDIA(0):     720 x 480 @ 60 Hz
(II) NVIDIA(0):     For use as DFP backend.
(II) NVIDIA(0):     Mode Source: EDID
(II) NVIDIA(0):       Pixel Clock      : 27.00 MHz
(II) NVIDIA(0):       HRes, HSyncStart :  720,  736
(II) NVIDIA(0):       HSyncEnd, HTotal :  798,  858
(II) NVIDIA(0):       VRes, VSyncStart :  480,  489
(II) NVIDIA(0):       VSyncEnd, VTotal :  495,  525
(II) NVIDIA(0):       H/V Polarity     : -/-
(II) NVIDIA(0):     Mode is valid.

so based on those two modes, I created the following two "modelines":

Code:
modeline "1920x1080" 148.50 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync
    modeline "720x480" 27.00 720 736 798 858 480 489 495 525 -hsync -vsync
According to the post, I first tested it on the low resolution modeline with this statement:

Modes "720x480"

which did display a low resolution image. But when I change that to

Modes "1920x1080"

My projector just throws a totally scrambled image. I'm puzzled because it is listed as a valid mode, I know it can handle 1920 x 1080P. Can anyone see any mistake I've made?


- olympia - 2009-02-25

majorheadache Wrote:OK, thanks for this informative post Nod

I've gone through it as carefully as I can but I'm still having an issue. First let me backup. If I plug the projector directly into the XBMC HTPC, then the image is perfect. Presumably the projector is able to correctly transmit it's EDID, so it goes to the right resolution. I haven't confirmed it, but I suspect that in the previous case it was spitting out a lower resolution that the projector was upscaling. But this isn't a practical solution since it precludes me from using other sources and HDMI audio.

So, using the technique on the ubuntu forum, I was able to get the output to xlog.txt. I have it posted here:

http://www.majorheadache.com/xlog.txt

But here is an excerpt and the first mode:

Code:
(II) NVIDIA(0): --- Building ModePool for Mitsubishi HC5000-HDMI (DFP-0) ---
(II) NVIDIA(0):   Validating Mode "1920x1080":
(II) NVIDIA(0):     1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz
(II) NVIDIA(0):     For use as DFP backend.
(II) NVIDIA(0):     Mode Source: EDID
(II) NVIDIA(0):       Pixel Clock      : 148.50 MHz
(II) NVIDIA(0):       HRes, HSyncStart : 1920, 2008
(II) NVIDIA(0):       HSyncEnd, HTotal : 2052, 2200
(II) NVIDIA(0):       VRes, VSyncStart : 1080, 1084
(II) NVIDIA(0):       VSyncEnd, VTotal : 1089, 1125
(II) NVIDIA(0):       H/V Polarity     : +/+
(II) NVIDIA(0):     Mode is valid.

and another low resolution mode:

Code:
(II) NVIDIA(0):   Validating Mode "720x480":
(II) NVIDIA(0):     720 x 480 @ 60 Hz
(II) NVIDIA(0):     For use as DFP backend.
(II) NVIDIA(0):     Mode Source: EDID
(II) NVIDIA(0):       Pixel Clock      : 27.00 MHz
(II) NVIDIA(0):       HRes, HSyncStart :  720,  736
(II) NVIDIA(0):       HSyncEnd, HTotal :  798,  858
(II) NVIDIA(0):       VRes, VSyncStart :  480,  489
(II) NVIDIA(0):       VSyncEnd, VTotal :  495,  525
(II) NVIDIA(0):       H/V Polarity     : -/-
(II) NVIDIA(0):     Mode is valid.

so based on those two modes, I created the following two "modelines":

Code:
modeline "1920x1080" 148.50 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync
    modeline "720x480" 27.00 720 736 798 858 480 489 495 525 -hsync -vsync
According to the post, I first tested it on the low resolution modeline with this statement:

Modes "720x480"

which did display a low resolution image. But when I change that to

Modes "1920x1080"

My projector just throws a totally scrambled image. I'm puzzled because it is listed as a valid mode, I know it can handle 1920 x 1080P. Can anyone see any mistake I've made?

Have you checked what I suggested?

http://217.20.138.65/xbmc/xorg.conf.modelines

Then change the modelines according to your projector's data.
Don't forget the modes lines from the screen section as well.
I am not sure it will solve your problem, but it's worth a try.


- majorheadache - 2009-02-25

olympia Wrote:Have you checked what I suggested?

http://217.20.138.65/xbmc/xorg.conf.modelines

Then change the modelines according to your projector's data.
Don't forget the modes lines from the screen section as well.
I am not sure it will solve your problem, but it's worth a try.

I thought I would go for a custom tailored solution and I held out hope someone might see some stupid typo or something, so I hadn't tried that conf file until just now. I didn't edit it at all and it did boot to a nice clear 1080P image, unfortunately it defaulted to 24Hz/FPS so everything was choppy. I will remove the two lesser modes tomorrow and see what comes.

I really do appreciate the help. I guess I'm earning my nickname Oo

Thanks again


- pyrates - 2009-02-25

If I were you, I would only enable that if all my videos are 23.976/24 fps, otherwise it won't be able to playback videos that are 29.970/30 fps properly.


- olympia - 2009-02-25

majorheadache Wrote:I thought I would go for a custom tailored solution and I held out hope someone might see some stupid typo or something, so I hadn't tried that conf file until just now. I didn't edit it at all and it did boot to a nice clear 1080P image, unfortunately it defaulted to 24Hz/FPS so everything was choppy. I will remove the two lesser modes tomorrow and see what comes.

I really do appreciate the help. I guess I'm earning my nickname Oo

Thanks again

Actually you only have to change the default resolution and refresh rate at settings/appearance/screen/resolution. Change it until you see [email protected], then reboot.
To be able to display movies with other refresh rates properly, enable autorefresh at settings/video settings/player/auto refresh.

pyrates Wrote:If I were you, I would only enable that if all my videos are 23.976/24 fps, otherwise it won't be able to playback videos that are 29.970/30 fps properly.

That is what autorefresh for. You can handle movies with different fps properly if you enable it.