Kodi Community Forum
[LINUX] HOW-TO install XBMC for Linux on Ubuntu 8.04 (Hardy) and 8.10 (Intrepid) - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: General Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=111)
+---- Forum: Linux (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=52)
---- Thread: [LINUX] HOW-TO install XBMC for Linux on Ubuntu 8.04 (Hardy) and 8.10 (Intrepid) (/showthread.php?tid=44019)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44


- olympia - 2009-01-20

megacrypto Wrote:set static IP

Did you found that setting static IP fasten the boot time? Or what is the reason to change from DHCP?
Getting all these info from a DHCP server shouldn't take seconds... (as far as I experienced, but maybe I am wrong)


- olympia - 2009-01-20

Zitheral Wrote:When I use the mini CD to install Linux to a usb flash drive, it won't boot afterwards... I have used this flash drive to boot Ubuntu Live and XBMC Live so I know it isn't a problem with the stick. I'm wondering if I need to setup the partitions in a special way during install...

Sad

Yes, there is an advanced tab somewhere during the installation (maybe at the partitioning stage, I don't remember exectly), where you have to set "install boot loader" and choose /dev/sda.

Like in the screenshot here: http://www.pendrivelinux.com/wp-content/uploads/advanced.png

However I am not sure if you will succed with intel G45. Good luck and let us know.


- rodercot - 2009-01-20

olympia Wrote:Did you found that setting static IP fasten the boot time? Or what is the reason to change from DHCP?
Getting all these info from a DHCP server shouldn't take seconds... (as far as I experienced, but maybe I am wrong)

I cannot see it speeding up the boot times, once the mac address is loaded in your router from the first boot it would be instant anyhow. I can hook up my xbmc machine at any wall jack in my house and get the same .190 ip address everytime as the mac address is stored in the router and I reserve the IP to that machine.

On another note, I cahnged the .xinitrc file

from "xbmc"
to "xbmc --standalone

I will test this for a couple days and see if it helps at all.

Dave


- olympia - 2009-01-20

rodercot Wrote:On another note, I cahnged the .xinitrc file

from "xbmc"
to "xbmc --standalone

I will test this for a couple days and see if it helps at all.

Maybe you can try and test this one:

Delete .xinitrc

and

use & download this (extracted from Live):

wget http://217.20.138.65/.xsession


- rodercot - 2009-01-20

Is anyone seeing audio dropouts from hdmi I get at least 2 per movie and more with 2 channel ac3 Tv episodes.

I can post a complete log but here is a direct alsa error I found in the log a couple times. I am wondering if this is the same bug as the mp3 issue 48K to 44.1k

Code:
06:06:01 T:3051558720 M:1282875392    INFO: Loading skin file: VideoOverlay.xml
06:06:01 T:3051558720 M:1282875392   DEBUG: Load VideoOverlay.xml: 0.46ms
06:06:01 T:3051558720 M:1282875392   DEBUG: Alloc resources: 0.50ms (0.50 ms skin load, 0.00 ms preload)
06:06:01 T:3051558720 M:1282875392   DEBUG: CGUIInfoManager::SetCurrentMovie(smb://TOWER/disk4/TV4/Reno 911/Season 4/Reno 911 s04e03 - Jet Ski Blues.avi)
06:06:01 T:2723617680 M:1282125824   DEBUG: CDVDPlayerVideo - CDVDMsg::GENERAL_SYNCHRONIZE
06:06:01 T:2723617680 M:1280872448   DEBUG: CDVDPlayerVideo - CDVDMsg::GENERAL_RESYNC(33366.666667, 1)
06:06:01 T:2723617680 M:1280245760  NOTICE:  fps: 29.970030, pwidth: 720, pheight: 544, dwidth: 719, dheight: 544
06:06:01 T:2723617680 M:1280245760   DEBUG: OutputPicture - change configuration. 720x544. framerate: 29.97
06:06:01 T:2723617680 M:1280245760  NOTICE: Display resolution AUTO : 1920x1080 (Full Screen) (12)
06:06:01 T:2723617680 M:1280245760 WARNING: Upscale: selected algorithm 1
06:06:01 T:2782366608 M:1280245760   DEBUG: staticThread, deleting thread object
06:06:01 T:2782366608 M:1280245760   DEBUG: staticThread, deleting thread graphic context
06:06:01 T:2782366608 M:1280245760   DEBUG: Thread 2782366608 terminating
06:06:01 T:2715224976 M:1280245760   DEBUG: ParseFrame - source flags changed flags:2 sr:48000 br:192000
06:06:01 T:2715224976 M:1280245760  NOTICE: Creating audio device with codec id: 86020, channels: 2, sample rate: 48000, pass-through
06:06:01 T:2715224976 M:1280245760   DEBUG: CALSADirectSound::CALSADirectSound - opening alsa device
06:06:01 T:3051558720 M:1280245760   DEBUG: Activating window ID: 12005
06:06:01 T:3051558720 M:1280245760   DEBUG: Checking if window ID 12005 is locked.
06:06:01 T:3051558720 M:1280245760   DEBUG: ------------------- GUI_MSG_WINDOW_DEINIT
06:06:01 T:3051558720 M:1280245760   DEBUG:
06:06:01 T:3051558720 M:1280245760   DEBUG: -------------------
06:06:01 T:2715224976 M:1280245760   DEBUG: CALSADirectSound - using alsa device hdmi
06:06:01 T:2715224976 M:1286303744   DEBUG: CDVDPlayerAudio:: Discontinuty - was:97917.186667, should be:-7980.439106, error:-105897.625773
06:06:01 T:2715224976 M:1286303744   DEBUG: CDVDPlayerAudio - CDVDMsg::GENERAL_RESYNC(32000.000000, 1)
06:06:01 T:2715224976 M:1286303744   ERROR: GetDelay - snd_pcm_delay, alsa error: Broken pipe
06:06:01 T:2715224976 M:1286303744   DEBUG: CDVDPlayerAudio - CDVDMsg::GENERAL_DELAY(158633.333333)
06:06:01 T:2715224976 M:1286303744   ERROR: GetDelay - snd_pcm_delay, alsa error: Broken pipe
06:06:01 T:2715224976 M:1286303744   DEBUG: CDVDPlayerAudio - CDVDMsg::GENERAL_RESYNC(192000.000000, 0)
06:06:01 T:2715224976 M:1286303744   DEBUG: CDVDPlayerAudio:: Discontinuty - was:164037.040894, should be:192000.000000, error:27962.959106
06:06:01 T:2715224976 M:1286303744   ERROR: GetDelay - snd_pcm_delay, alsa error: Broken pipe
06:06:01 T:2715224976 M:1286303744   ERROR: GetDelay - snd_pcm_delay, alsa error: Broken pipe
06:06:01 T:2715224976 M:1286303744   DEBUG: CDVDPlayerAudio:: Discontinuty - was:208433.040000, should be:312018.319620, error:103585.279620
06:06:01 T:2715224976 M:1286303744   ERROR: GetDelay - snd_pcm_delay, alsa error: Broken pipe
06:06:02 T:3051558720 M:1286303744   DEBUG: ------------------- GUI_MSG_WINDOW_INIT
06:06:02 T:3051558720 M:1286303744   DEBUG: Fullscreen video

Don't shoot me Al Big Grin

Dave


- rodercot - 2009-01-20

olympia Wrote:Maybe you can try and test this one:

Delete .xinitrc

and

use & download this (extracted from Live):

wget http://217.20.138.65/.xsession

Bence,

Does it know to use this file automatically or do we have to change anything else.

Dave


- olympia - 2009-01-20

rodercot Wrote:Benze,

Does it know to use this file automatically or do we have to change anything else.

Dave

Yes, X will invoke this and use instead of .xinitrc Smile

Bence


- rodercot - 2009-01-20

I found this patch for myth that addresses audio dropouts with the same broken pipe error from alsa and it seems to have fixed the issues for them.

Could we modify this for our use somehow, it seems to address a mythlib and I am not sure where to place the patch in xbmc or even if we could just to try it.

http://www.gossamer-threads.com/lists/engine?do=post_attachment;postatt_id=4355;list=mythtv

Dave


- Zitheral - 2009-01-20

olympia Wrote:Yes, there is an advanced tab somewhere during the installation (maybe at the partitioning stage, I don't remember exectly), where you have to set "install boot loader" and choose /dev/sda.

Like in the screenshot here: http://www.pendrivelinux.com/wp-content/uploads/advanced.png

However I am not sure if you will succed with intel G45. Good luck and let us know.

Thanks, I'll give that a try tonight after work and let you know. I didn't see a location for selecting a boot loader option (the mini CD is all text menus) but I wasn't really looking for it either. I'll hunt around.


- megacrypto - 2009-01-20

olympia Wrote:Did you found that setting static IP fasten the boot time? Or what is the reason to change from DHCP?
Getting all these info from a DHCP server shouldn't take seconds... (as far as I experienced, but maybe I am wrong)

I think its a bit faster, not that much faster, but thats not the main reason. i do that so i know which machine is what exactly, the problem with dhcp is that sometimes another machine could take that ip and then all other links are somehow screwed. plus i have my firewalls on each pc i have and i make rules on each pc for which other pc can connect to it; i feel safer this way Smile


- megacrypto - 2009-01-20

i tried to append the following to my /etc/apt/sources.list to get more skinns (mediastream)
Code:
deb http://ppa.launchpad.net/team-xbmc-intrepid/ubuntu intrepid main
deb-src http://ppa.launchpad.net/team-xbmc-intrepid/ubuntu intrepid main
deb http://ppa.launchpad.net/xbmc-addons/ubuntu intrepid main
deb-src http://ppa.launchpad.net/xbmc-addons/ubuntu intrepid main

and then

Code:
    # sudo apt-get update
    # sudo apt-get install xbmc-skin-* xbmc-scripts-*

i got the skinns installed, but somehow XBMC got messed up. im reinstalling right now and starting from scratch.

how can i install more skinns?


- spozen - 2009-01-20

olympia Wrote:Surely this is the problem. In this way, GDM and gnome (as a window manager) is installed. So yes, X window system starts twice. One for gnome and one for XBMC. Do you use this computer for other purposes as well? That is the reason you didn't choose mini.iso?

Nope i don't really use it for anything else than XBMC, but i really hate to configure xorg manually and i can't use your config becasue i don't have a 1080p TV yet. So i installed a full ubuntu system and activated the NVIDIA 177 driver and then xorg configured automatically to 1024 x 768.

Can't i just disable GDM some how?

I don't seem to have the performance issue when i play a 1080p movie i usally get 20% on each core. Haven't tested the killa sample yet tho.

Also i have question: If i overclock my CPU can i still use powernow?


- BLKMGK - 2009-01-20

I have heard that if you overclock that the CPU throttling doesn't work - powernow right? However on the system I just upgraded I still see it throttling back! I think all powernow does is modify the multiplier and that's not somehting I messed with on mine so maybe that has had an effect..?


- olympia - 2009-01-20

spozen Wrote:Can't i just disable GDM some how?

You may want to have a look at here:

http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/prevent-xorg-from-starting-in-linux/

No guarantee, I never tested!!!


- karifsmith - 2009-01-20

olympia, thank you very much for the guides!

Do you happen to have a detailed description of YOUR hardware (mobo, cpu, case, etc)?