Kodi Community Forum
XBMC Live under VMware? - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: General Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=111)
+---- Forum: Linux (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=52)
---- Thread: XBMC Live under VMware? (/showthread.php?tid=52742)



XBMC Live under VMware? - Pete_London - 2009-06-12

Can anybody suggest how to get the graphics to work in VMware? Safe mode works fine but notmal mode only shows a blank screen....


- Gamester17 - 2009-06-12

XBMC will not run smoothly under VMware as XBMC's GUI engine requires hardware accelerated 3D graphics (OpenGL 3D to be precise) to be rendered the GUI smoothly at an acceptable framework. Without real hardware accelerated 3D graphics you will get less than 5 frames per second rendered by XBMC's GUI, even on a very fast computer.

You might be able to get it running smoothly under VirtualBox, as VirtualBox is currently the only virtualization software which offers hardware accelerated 3D graphics, that is as long your underlying hardware supports it and you install the proper graphics drivers in XBMC Live:
http://www.virtualbox.org

VirtualBox 2.2.0 is first virtualization software to support OpenGL 3D acceleration for Linux:
http://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Changelog

See their UserManual.pdf section 4.8 (page 70) on hardware 3D acceleration (OpenGL):
http://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/End-user_documentation

[EDIT]: I guess simplest would be if the next version of XBMC Live shipped with this graphics driver for VirtualBox!

Suggest you submit a feature request ticket on trac for it http://trac.xbmc.org Wink


- Basje - 2009-12-01

Gamester17 Wrote:XBMC will not run smoothly under VMware as XBMC's GUI engine requires hardware accelerated 3D graphics (OpenGL 3D to be precise) to be rendered the GUI smoothly at an acceptable framework. Without real hardware accelerated 3D graphics you will get less than 5 frames per second rendered by XBMC's GUI, even on a very fast computer.

You might be able to get it running smoothly under VirtualBox, as VirtualBox is currently the only virtualization software which offers hardware accelerated 3D graphics, that is as long your underlying hardware supports it and you install the proper graphics drivers in XBMC Live:
http://www.virtualbox.org

VirtualBox 2.2.0 is first virtualization software to support OpenGL 3D acceleration for Linux:
http://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Changelog

See their UserManual.pdf section 4.8 (page 70) on hardware 3D acceleration (OpenGL):
http://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/End-user_documentation

[EDIT]: I guess simplest would be if the next version of XBMC Live shipped with this graphics driver for VirtualBox!

Suggest you submit a feature request ticket on trac for it http://trac.xbmc.org Wink

I am wondering the same: Is there anyway that I can get it to run under VMWare, it's just for debugging some scripts. I don't need smooth screen at all.


- vikjon0 - 2009-12-01

LiveBeta1 runs fine in Vmware. (well not fine but it works).
If it does not work directly try deleting guisettings.xml


- Basje - 2009-12-01

vikjon0 Wrote:LiveBeta1 runs fine in Vmware. (well not fine but it works).
If it does not work directly try deleting guisettings.xml

Any tactics on that? I tried but keep getting either no screen, or an error about the Hardware Abstraction Layer.


- vikjon0 - 2009-12-01

Quote:Any tactics on that?

The only problem I have had is screen res. (hence the del of settings).
With LiveBeta1 (installed to HD) I get no errors what so ever, just boots into xbmc.
I am running VMware workstation 5.5.8. (pretty old)

I dont know why you would get HAL error, I guess you have tried with standard ubuntu?


- Basje - 2009-12-01

vikjon0 Wrote:The only problem I have had is screen res. (hence the del of settings).
With LiveBeta1 (installed to HD) I get no errors what so ever, just boots into xbmc.
I am running VMware workstation 5.5.8. (pretty old)

I dont know why you would get HAL error, I guess you have tried with standard ubuntu?

Any particular setting that you used?


- vikjon0 - 2009-12-01

Quote:Any particular setting that you used?
No, I just deleted the guisettings.xml and let i regenarate.


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.