Kodi Community Forum
[MOD] Aeon65 1.0 (based on Hitched Mod) - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Skins Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=67)
+---- Forum: Aeon MQ (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=68)
+---- Thread: [MOD] Aeon65 1.0 (based on Hitched Mod) (/showthread.php?tid=55600)



- chanders - 2010-07-06

I'll try to join you guys there.

I've never used git to keep a working copy locally. I usually just download the entire Master from the github website. Can someone point me it the right direction on how to keep a local copy of the master branch locally and how to keep it updated?

EDIT:
To download initially
git clone git://github.com/pix/aeon.git

To update
git pull --rebase origin pix65


- pixdamix - 2010-07-06

Updated ! (Again)

Code:
commit c481ae16fbb7fad6f18ea2ae2145f44f1eed81e1
    Allows CU Lyrics plugin to work

There's seems to be a problem, with the Home screen when playing recently added music, Am I the only one experiencing it ?


- chanders - 2010-07-06

What problem are you having? If I remember correctly you need to make the changes to the XML file in 3 places..


- quebert - 2010-07-07

I apologize if this has already been asked, 149 pages is a bit much to read. There's a github on the 1st page, and on the 2nd one for http://github.com/phil65/aeon/commits/master. I'm not super familiar with Gethub, which of these do I want to get?


- pixdamix - 2010-07-07

It's a problem with CDArt on the home screen. (You must have CDArt enabled)

To reproduce:
- Go to music item on home screen
- Press up to see recently added items
- Select one album and press play.

The CDCase is half offscreen on my setup


- pixdamix - 2010-07-07

quebert Wrote:I apologize if this has already been asked, 149 pages is a bit much to read. There's a github on the 1st page, and on the 2nd one for http://github.com/phil65/aeon/commits/master. I'm not super familiar with Gethub, which of these do I want to get?

- If you are using 9.11 it wont work.
- If you are using an svn snapshot <= r28276 then use phil65's
- If you are using an svn snapshot => r28276 then use mine at http://github.com/pix/aeon


- quebert - 2010-07-07

Ok I have a question "fixed list for flat showcase" I'm unsure where/what this is. I'm assuming it's the mod that if I have a TV show with 3 seasons it'll only show 3 posters in my showcase view instead of wrapping the posters across my whole screen making it look like I have tons of seasons when I don't. Am I wrong here? If not where's this option? I cannot find it for the life of me, I went thru everything in the settings 3 times, I'm either blind or it's been removed.


- kin0kin - 2010-07-07

I have fixed a number of bugs and cleaned up the codes. How do I post it up on github?


- pixdamix - 2010-07-07

kin0kin Wrote:I have fixed a number of bugs and cleaned up the codes. How do I post it up on github?

What are you using ? Linux ? Windows ? How did you get your copy of aeon a tarball ? Or via git ?


- kin0kin - 2010-07-07

Windows. Latest repository from github.

All changes made to includes_mainmenu

Changes made:
- Cleaned up and rearranged codes
- Removed a bunch of garbage lines that didn't seem to do anything (hopefully didn't break anything)
- Changed posy of all three main menus
- Added a bunch of comments
- Fixed a really annoying bug which I am surprised nobody seems to have reported: when hiding more than a certain number of main menu items, menu focus/unfocus would be broken. When showing only one menu (i.e. settings only) same thing would happen. You can scroll through all the "Settings" but not all of them would be highlighted.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/n53djtgrmmv/Includes_MainMenu.xml

I've been thinking about recoding the main menu labels/items so that they would have constant spacing. I believe some code could be written to pick up the labels' string and add a certain number of spacing. Or completely remove using labels as control and replace it with images instead, like Rapier theme.


- pixdamix - 2010-07-07

I'll commit your patch.

If you want to use git I suggest you to read the turorials here: http://help.github.com/win-git-installation/. There's more tutorials on the sidebar


- pixdamix - 2010-07-07

Commited !

Code:
commit 2bc8c7f29efd48abbaf1c63d673a2ac772dbfa94
    Cleaned up and rearranged codes in MainMenu.xml

      - Removed a bunch of garbage lines that didn't seem to do anything
        (hopefully didn't break anything)
      - Changed posy of all three main menus
      - Added a bunch of comments
      - Fixed a really annoying bug which I am surprised nobody seems to
        have reported: when hiding more than a certain number of main menu
        items, menu focus/unfocus would be broken. When showing only one
        menu (i.e. settings only) same thing would happen. You can scroll
        through all the "Settings" but not all of them would be highlighted.

      Thanks to Kinokin



- pixdamix - 2010-07-07

I've made some changes in the XML files. (Fixed the indentation using xmllint, and fixed some encoding errors)
Can someone test theses (As I'm not near an XBMC machine) ?


More BUGS - kin0kin - 2010-07-07

I found more bugs.

When you are watching a movie, open up the audio menu. You will see that:

Audio Stream
Audio Outputs
Subtitle

are not aligned properly. The options in video menu also seems to be broken.

One more thing that's broken in the same screen is when you mouse over the buttons at the bottom, they fade out and the functions are completely gone.

These issues are not present in other skins so...there's more work to do. No


- mindweaver - 2010-07-07

nice work kin0kin and pixdamix!

I actually noticed the main menu focus bug last night. Haven't had the time to look at it. Nice that you fixed it!

TortoiseGit is a really nice new windows application for git. instead of the hopeless mysysgit.