Kodi Community Forum
[LINUX] My Asrock 330 ION Tweaks, Tips, Tricks, and Fixes! - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: General Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=111)
+---- Forum: Linux (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=52)
+---- Thread: [LINUX] My Asrock 330 ION Tweaks, Tips, Tricks, and Fixes! (/showthread.php?tid=61697)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16


sensors3.conf for chip w83667hg-* - X3lectric - 2010-02-03

following more work on this topic I have modified the contents of /etc/sensors3.conf to add information for this chip this means you get more information regarding the hw which is actually at work.

to add this (completely at your own risk) do the following
Code:
nano /etc/sensors3.conf
just below the line which says

#### Here begins the real configuration file

copy and paste this

Code:
##Start of chip "w83667hg-*"
chip "w83667hg-*"

    label in0 "VCore"
    label in1 "VIN0 +12V"
    label in2 "AVCC"    
    label in3 "3VCC"    
    label in4 "VIN1"    
    label in5 "VIN2 +5V"
    label in7 "3VSB"    
    label in8 "VBat"    
    label fan1 "CPU Fan"
    label fan2 "Case Fan"
    label temp1 "CHIPSET Temp"
    label temp2 "CPU1 Temp"
    label temp3 "CPU2 Temp"

    compute in1 (56/10+1)*@, @/(56/10+1)
    compute in5 (20/10+1)*@, @/(20/10+1)

    set in0_min 0.65*0.95              
    set in0_max 1.4*1.05              
    set in1_min 12*0.95                
    set in1_max 12*1.05                
    set in2_min 3.3*0.95              
    set in2_max 3.3*1.05              
    set in3_min 3.3*0.95              
    set in3_max 3.3*1.05              
    set in4_min 0                      
    set in4_max 2.048                  
    set in5_min 5*0.95
    set in5_max 5*1.05
    set in7_min 3.3*0.95
    set in7_max 3.3*1.05
    set in8_min 3*0.8
    set in8_max 3*1.2
    set temp1_max 50
    set temp1_max_hyst 47
    set temp2_max 85
    set temp2_max_hyst 57
    set temp3_max 85
    set temp3_max_hyst 57

    ignore in4
    ignore fan3

##end of chip "w83667hg-*"
the result of sensors should be something like this

Code:
w83667hg-isa-0290
Adapter: ISA adapter
VCore:        +1.13 V  (min =  +0.62 V, max =  +1.47 V)
VIN0 +12V:    +3.85 V  (min = +11.40 V, max = +12.62 V)   ALARM
AVCC:         +3.44 V  (min =  +3.14 V, max =  +3.47 V)
3VCC:         +3.46 V  (min =  +3.14 V, max =  +3.47 V)
VIN2 +5V:     +3.36 V  (min =  +4.75 V, max =  +5.26 V)   ALARM
3VSB:         +3.47 V  (min =  +3.14 V, max =  +3.47 V)
VBat:         +3.18 V  (min =  +2.40 V, max =  +3.60 V)
Case Fan:       0 RPM  (min =    0 RPM, div = 1)
CPU Fan:        0 RPM  (min = 8823 RPM, div = 1)
CHIPSET Temp: +50.0°C  (high = +50.0°C, hyst = +47.0°C)  ALARM  sensor = diode
CPU1 Temp:    +49.0°C  (high = +60.0°C, hyst = +57.0°C)  sensor = diode
CPU2 Temp:    +58.5°C  (high = +60.0°C, hyst = +57.0°C)  sensor = diode
cpu0_vid:    +0.000 V
As you can see you get both cores temperature and one fan reports its speed though I am sure that is really the case fan since the cpu fan is no able to achieve those rpm's

This information is based on this post found here

this code needs a bit more tweaking but it works accurately for both core temps...

Still todo
  • Fix both fan accurate rpm reporting
  • Possible control of fan speeds using this file
The advancedsettings.xml needs tweaking to reflect the changes as well
as none of the current work for me with this file nor without it...

Since I have no clew how to on that front maybe someone else can share...

If any of you guys found my, andyblac's and monty0815 post helpful pls rep up.


- rossoneri711 - 2010-02-03

ok i did what you asked

dpkg-reconfigure lirc

i chose nuvoton for remote and none for ir

and this is what it says

Quote:root@ION330:/home/rossoneri711# dpkg-reconfigure lirc
* Stopping execution daemon: irexec [fail]
Rather than invoking init scripts through /etc/init.d, use the service(8)
utility, e.g. service udev reload

Since the script you are attempting to invoke has been converted to an
Upstart job, you may also use the reload(8) utility, e.g. reload udev
* Loading LIRC modules [ OK ]
* Unable to load LIRC kernel modules. Verify your
* selected kernel modules in /etc/lirc/hardware.conf
* Starting execution daemon: irexec [fail]

i didnt understand if i needed to follow the other steps because you said to follow them if installing for first time.

i rebooted but still no luck. if i use grep lirc it does nothing


- monty0815 - 2010-02-03

Thanks for the config file, X3.

Do you by any chance know what the real max/min temperatures would be? In the current sensors3.conf these seem wrong.

Code:
CHIPSET Temp: +72.0°C  (high = +50.0°C, hyst = +47.0°C)  ALARM  sensor = diode
CPU1 Temp:    +67.0°C  (high = +60.0°C, hyst = +57.0°C)  ALARM  sensor = diode
CPU2 Temp:    +77.0°C  (high = +60.0°C, hyst = +57.0°C)  ALARM  sensor = diode

Luckily the alarm doesn't work :-)

regards,
monty


- X3lectric - 2010-02-03

rossoneri711 Wrote:ok i did what you asked

dpkg-reconfigure lirc

i chose nuvoton for remote and none for ir

and this is what it says

i didnt understand if i needed to follow the other steps because you said to follow them if installing for first time.

i rebooted but still no luck. if i use grep lirc it does nothing

I have updated that post I referred you to so follow it like gospel on terminal logged in as root.

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?p=462900#post462900

at the bottom of that post there's a link click it and look at my output.

If your still experiencing issues then there is really something wrong with your setup.

pls post all outputs to everything including what terminal is doing while you request the driver install... dont forget use the pastebin for long outputs.

thx.

@ monty0815 the datasheet for the Atom 330. It specifies max 85C and catastrofic @ 125C

I have to get the whole datasheets for the asrock ION's and others, so I can work on the correct values for this though looking at what I have already its not too far off.

main concern is correct voltages and what not but since its only monitoring its ok for now.

I have updated the post with the new values after you load them run


- rossoneri711 - 2010-02-03

huge thanks for the quick replies and all of your help for this beautiful system.

bit confused with the header of that post you told me select none and then none for either.) where does that apply? or should i ignore?

If i get this correctly i just do the following:

terminal > root

Quote:1. cd /usr/src
2. wget http://bit.ly/6lmfJb
3. unzip *.zip
4. cd Ubuntu9.10 (if i remember correctly this didnt work before) (is this the folder name of the extracted item?)
5. dpkg -i lirc-nct677x-1.0.4-ubuntu9.10.deb
6. none/none on first popup
7. nuvoton/none on second popup
8. reboot

thanks in advance


- X3lectric - 2010-02-03

ok my bad...

Just tested and step 3 extracts the files without creating a folder with the files... to confirm files are extracted you can do

ls -all

and you should see the files you need like e.g. so

Code:
drwxr-xr-x  3 root root     4096 2010-02-03 19:06 .
drwxr-xr-x 12 root root     4096 2010-02-01 10:13 ..
-rw-r--r--  1 root root   235460 2010-01-29 05:56 IR(9.10).zip
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 62171637 2009-12-10 19:32 linux-source-2.6.31.tar.bz2
-rw-r--r--  1 root root    19756 2010-01-21 21:59 lirc-nct677x-1.0.4-ubuntu9.10.deb
-rw-r--r--  1 root root    24712 2010-01-21 21:59 lirc-nct677x-src-1.0.4-ubuntu9.10.deb
-rw-r--r--  1 root root    20826 2010-01-22 01:23 lirc-nct677x-x64-1.0.4-ubuntu9.10.deb

then run 5 through 8 though for me remote works without reboot

for some reason Jaunty previous distro unzip files creating a folder with files inside hence why cd (change directory) foldername

obviously if files are now extracted without folder this could account why it failed...

crap happens... Sad

further explanation

if by running ls -all and if files are outside folder like that then do as I explained if they for some odd reason are inside a folder you have to cd into that folder to run the dpkg -i cmd.

You can also run that command from anywhere without cd into folder but you have to do dpkg -i /usr/src/filename.deb or alternatively dpkg -i /usr/src/foldername/filename.deb

hope that clears up any issues with the how to for you.Let me know by posting outputs so if doesn't work we can try help.



- rossoneri711 - 2010-02-04

ok so i extracted the folder on to the desktop, performed the steps again correctly and it still doesnt work.

here is the output

http://iquik.pastebin.com/m39f84e03


- andyblac - 2010-02-04

X3lectric Wrote:andy this is what I have pulled off to see if ACPI is using the IO is question and to see if the IO for
Code:
modprobe w83627ehf force_id=0xa510

this is NOT availible in Jaunty, so we will have to use coretempl, the .ko file is there but the device is not found.

Code:
xbmc@XBMCLive:~/setup$ sudo modprobe w83627ehf force_id=0xa510
FATAL: Error inserting w83627ehf (/lib/modules/2.6.28-17-generic/kernel/drivers/hwmon/w83627ehf.ko): No such device



- monty0815 - 2010-02-04

Warning: This might crash you computer.

Perhaps somebody using Jaunty might want to try forcing another chip, try another chip id and use it like this
Code:
modprobe w83627ehf force_id=xxxxxx
where xxxxx might be any of these:
0x8850
0x8860
0xa020

I don't have a Jaunty install, but other chip ids seem to work in karmic (less values reported, but otherwise ok).


- BoyBastos - 2010-02-04

monty, can you outline an install for karmic? thanks.

PS on my screenlet i have core temp monitored and its always between 53-62 C. i havent installed sensors yet this is from the screenlet app tho.

i am using a foxconn nt-3301 box same specs atom 330 Smile


- monty0815 - 2010-02-04

@BoyBastos
Your temperatures seem about right, so you should probably not change anything. I guess you have another sensor chip on your mainboard or coretemp simply works for your setup, the instructions and discussions in this thread might apply to your setup, but the are mainly intended for the AsRock 330HT.
Are you on a fresh karmic install? Perhaps post the output of the sensors command or try running sensors-detect, if you really want to....

As for a full installation guide, you should probably check out the beginning of this thread and various other threads in this forum.

regards,
monty


- BoyBastos - 2010-02-04

thanks monty i havent installed lm sensors Sad

i just installed a fresh karmic and xbmc on my system just wanna see what i can get more for it hehe. Sorry for troubling you but am new to linuxSad will try to follow the guide hehe will let you know.


- the_alien - 2010-02-04

rossoneri711 Wrote:ok so i extracted the folder on to the desktop, performed the steps again correctly and it still doesnt work.

here is the output

http://iquik.pastebin.com/m39f84e03

Show us your "/etc/lirc/hardware.conf"


- monty0815 - 2010-02-04

@BoyBastos
I meant after installing it like this:
Code:
sudo apt-get install lm-sensors
then run:
Code:
sudo sensors-detect
Say "yes" to everything, and see if the program finds anything.

regards,
monty


ION HT 330 Hardware comparison cmd's as root - X3lectric - 2010-02-04

This is a Extension Post for main 3 due to 10K chars limitation per post.

Compare your ION based platform Hardware with the Asrock ION HT -The ION platforms share 1 common denominator they all manufactured by Pegatron regardless of who's name is silk screened on mobo. can be useful to determine if any of what is posted on this is ok to use with your platform. For your consideration the outputs of the following cmds are placed here all ran as root.

lshw cat /proc/cpuinfo lspci lshw -class network cat /proc/ioports cat /proc/iomem cat /proc/interrupts