Kodi Community Forum
Cannot shutdown from within XBMC - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: General Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=111)
+---- Forum: Linux (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=52)
---- Thread: Cannot shutdown from within XBMC (/showthread.php?tid=65726)

Pages: 1 2 3


- Abnormal1 - 2010-01-05

Has anyone actually posted a bug on the trac for this yet?


- moonwhaler - 2010-01-05

Yep. I just created one here: http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/8406


- Abnormal1 - 2010-01-05

I have attached my log file and the log file Drumaster12 posted (hope you dont mind) to the trac as I know the xbmc dev's like there log files.


- essence25 - 2010-01-05

I fixed the Suspend, Shutdown, Reboot commands with this info from this post.


http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=448088&postcount=54

I have not removed firefox so all is good.

If you already have:
policykit-1
devicekit-power

Just force reinstall on them IF after creating that file you still have problems...


- Abnormal1 - 2010-01-06

essence25 Wrote:I fixed the Suspend, Shutdown, Reboot commands with this info from this post.


http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=448088&postcount=54

I have not removed firefox so all is good.

If you already have:
policykit-1
devicekit-power

Just force reinstall on them IF after creating that file you still have problems...

This worked for me as well by doing the following.

PHP Code:
[Actions for xbmc user]
Identity=unix-user:xbmc
Action
=org.freedesktop.devicekit.power.*;org.freedesktop.consolekit.system.*
ResultActive=yes
ResultAny
=auth_admin
ResultInactive
=yes 
Paste the above text into
sudo nano /var/lib/polkit-1/localauthority/50-local.d/custom-actions.pkla

then I
sudo apt-get remove policykit-1
sudo apt-get remove devicekit-power

Note: May only need to type "sudo apt-get -f install devicekit-power"

then reboot.

The question though is why we have had to do this?


- CrashX - 2010-01-06

Drumaster12 Wrote:The shutdown functions I see available are: ?0? and ?-1?. I don't know what these mean, but I've tried both of them and I get the same result.

What language is your system running at ? You should have "Quit", "Shutdown", "Suspend"


Thanks - Drumaster12 - 2010-01-06

Thank you all for your help. That fix worked for me too after removing the device packages.


- Drumaster12 - 2010-01-06

I am running in English, apparently when the code got jacked up it made the shutdown options display ?0? and ?-1?. now that I applied the fix, everything's back to normal (and plain English)


- essence25 - 2010-01-07

Now that we have this fixed, perhaps some devs can clarify why this has happened in the first place....

Also under those shutdown options do you see "Suspend" & "Hibernate" correct?
Nothing else right?


- Abnormal1 - 2010-01-07

essence25 Wrote:Now that we have this fixed, perhaps some devs can clarify why this has happened in the first place....

Also under those shutdown options do you see "Suspend" & "Hibernate" correct?
Nothing else right?

No you should also see shutdown and restart. I had the same and found that in the original post there was an erroneous space in /var/lib/polkit-1/localauthority/50-local.d/custom-actions.pkla
e.g. (second freedesktop)
PHP Code:
Action=org.freedesktop.devicekit.power.*;org.freed esktop.consolekit.system.* 
should be
PHP Code:
Action=org.freedesktop.devicekit.power.*;org.freedesktop.consolekit.system.* 



- essence25 - 2010-01-08

Yes, I was aware of that space and corrected it. But thats not the options I'm refering to. These are the two options under setup "power action" etc...
I think these are the only options there...


- Abnormal1 - 2010-01-08

Yea, I understood that.
As I stated, in that option you should see shutdown, restart, suspend and hibernate.


- AddictedToMetal - 2010-01-08

As a side not for those folks that want a browser.

I grabbed Chromium from the nightly dev PPA. It grabs minimal depends and works great. Very fast.

I wonder if it (or another browser) could be used as a built-in browser for XBMC? Something that comes up on the home menu with Video/Music/Settings/whatnot...


- musti - 2010-12-04

HELP!!! I've run:

sudo apt-get remove policykit-1
sudo apt-get remove devicekit-power

Now my XBMC LIVE won't boot! it dumps me at the login prompt! Damn this FireFOX!!!


- BjornRuud - 2010-12-19

On a minimal Ubuntu 10.10 (Maverick) install (from the XBMCbuntu guide) the solution was to install the upower package. That package has replaced devicekit-power on newer Ubuntus.

Code:
sudo apt-get install upower