Kodi Community Forum
[RELEASE] NVIDIA ION optimized XBMC Live 9.11 Live CD / Live USB version - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: General Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=111)
+---- Forum: Linux and Live support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=52)
+---- Thread: [RELEASE] NVIDIA ION optimized XBMC Live 9.11 Live CD / Live USB version (/showthread.php?tid=66388)



- jhabers - 2010-01-23

jhabers Wrote:what are the correct settings to get movie audio working through HDMI? I was trying to get my menu click sounds working and I did but I can not get audio through HDMI working for movies. I have the HDMI cable hooked directly up to my TV

Thanks

got it working by looking here http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=53888


- clackerdacker - 2010-01-23

norda Wrote:[email protected] runs ok on my asrock, but when I have [email protected] i can't play .iso and some xvids. It's strange that I cant get 720 to run perfect.

I had the same thing where BR MKVs kinda jerked and I had to turn off the option to change match screen refresh rate and then all was silky smooth once more.


- dabagboy - 2010-01-23

First let me say thank you for all the wonderful work, I was able to setup a new Revo 1600 and get it working with the original post links very well in my HT today. Movies look excellent and I'm quite happy

I was able to set up SFTP from my windows box but can't quite figure out SSH (if I even want/need it)

If I want to install firefox or a torrent application -
Do I need a "launcher" or "desktop" ? or can I use the "my programs"?


- jhabers - 2010-01-23

Is it possible to get the Fast Forward, Rewind, Power, and Info buttons working on a MCE Remote with this build?


- David602 - 2010-01-24

fozzieb Wrote:Will not detect network cards in the acer revo.


I'm having this same issue. I just installed this build and my Acer 1600 won't access the network...

Works fine on another XBMC Live build but I was hoping to use this one...


- David602 - 2010-01-24

dabagboy Wrote:First let me say thank you for all the wonderful work, I was able to setup a new Revo 1600 and get it working with the original post links very well in my HT today. Movies look excellent and I'm quite happy

I was able to set up SFTP from my windows box but can't quite figure out SSH (if I even want/need it)

If I want to install firefox or a torrent application -
Do I need a "launcher" or "desktop" ? or can I use the "my programs"?


Are you able to browse the network with the Revo 1600 & This build? I Just installed it and I'm not getting network access...


- norda - 2010-01-24

clackerdacker Wrote:I had the same thing where BR MKVs kinda jerked and I had to turn off the option to change match screen refresh rate and then all was silky smooth once more.

Where do I do that?


- Shank - 2010-01-24

How do I get the Blu-Ray script working? It prepares the disc up to a 100% holds for a short while then the pop-up close and nothing happens?


- erhnam - 2010-01-24

I will replace the asoundrc config file with the default one. In the mean time you need to use the config file posted earlier. My latest creation doesn't contain a .asoundrc configuration file anymore so if you configure audio with hdmi, hdmi it should work.


- fidoboy - 2010-01-24

Is it possible to have HDMI and optical out working at same time? can anyone post here a working .asoundrc?

thanks!!


- fozzieb - 2010-01-24

fidoboy Wrote:Is it possible to have HDMI and optical out working at same time? can anyone post here a working .asoundrc?

thanks!!

yeh i would love to be able to do this


- erhnam - 2010-01-24

fidoboy Wrote:Is it possible to have HDMI and optical out working at same time? can anyone post here a working .asoundrc?

http://www.xbmcfreak.nl/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/asoundrc.txt


- fidoboy - 2010-01-24

Many thanks erhnam! i suppose that i must use custom >> both in XBMC; isn't it?

regards,


- batrad - 2010-01-24

Shank Wrote:How do I get the Blu-Ray script working? It prepares the disc up to a 100% holds for a short while then the pop-up close and nothing happens?

I have the same issue.. Tried Superman and another BR movie, both do the same thing :confused2:


- erhnam - 2010-01-24

fidoboy Wrote:Many thanks erhnam! i suppose that i must use custom >> both in XBMC; isn't it?

regards,

You should configure it like this:

Image