Kodi Community Forum
[RELEASE] Rom Collection Browser - Browse and launch emulator game ROMs - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-on Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Game Add-ons (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=291)
+---- Thread: [RELEASE] Rom Collection Browser - Browse and launch emulator game ROMs (/showthread.php?tid=70115)



- Elviguiero - 2011-11-14

malte Wrote:Should be no problem. Just curious: what do you want to do with it? And what path do you need: complete path including rom file or just the path to the rom folders?

The path to the item folder would be perfect, no need of rom file itself, just access to were it is stored. I've tried using ListItem.Path and then figured out it only works with music and videos. It would allow users, depending on their configuration, to access some extras (like music...) stored with the game for exemple.


- claimui - 2011-11-14

EDIT: Nevermind, thought I had a fix for my script but it eventually crashed again.


- claimui - 2011-11-14

Elviguiero Wrote:Try this:
open script-Rom_Collection_Browser-main.xml
search for <texture>$INFO[ListItem.Property(gameinfobig)]</texture>
and add <aspectratio>keep</aspectratio>

This worked. Thank you! Note for other users: "<texture>$INFO[ListItem.Property(gameinfobig)]</texture>" appears twice in script-Rom_Collection_Browser-main.xml -- once for Info view, and once for Info 2 view. Make sure to change both.

Perhaps this should be the default? It's a minor quibble for me, but often people get pretty worked up about XBMC messing with their aspect ratios. Wink


- claimui - 2011-11-14

I looked at the auto-play music script some more and made some changes: http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=935480&postcount=14

For the purposes of RCB, the main thing I did was to replace the executehttpapi functions with the more straightforward xbmc.getCondVisibility('Player.HasMedia'). I'm not sure why executehttpapi was used in the first place, but maybe it's possible it was interfering with RCB somehow.

I've started and restarted RCB about 50+ times now. XBMC hanged once at the beginning -- but I think I might have been using the wrong version of the script at the time. Since then I haven't gotten any more crashes. I will keep testing but I hope this is it.

Also my latest results for solo mode and restarting XBMC under Windows:
I followed the earlier discussion that said the problem was restarting XBMC while a command prompt (cmd) window is open. The idea behind the "explorer hack" was to call another program to launch XBMC and let cmd close.

However the explorer hack was not working for me, and I tried using AutoHotKey to launch XBMC outside of the cmd window, but with mixed results.

Today I thought that maybe the problem was that the outside program was launching XBMC too fast -- maybe the cmd window just needed some more time to close. So in my AutoHotKey script, I added a 2-second sleep before launching XBMC. This is working very consistently for me now.

I know this is a Windows-specific issue and probably varies from user to user, so I don't expect this to be built into the add-on. Just some advice for other Windows users out there.


- DigiTech - 2011-11-14

claimui Wrote:I looked at the auto-play music script some more and made some changes: http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=935480&postcount=14

For the purposes of RCB, the main thing I did was to replace the executehttpapi functions with the more straightforward xbmc.getCondVisibility('Player.HasMedia'). I'm not sure why executehttpapi was used in the first place, but maybe it's possible it was interfering with RCB somehow.

I've started and restarted RCB about 50+ times now. XBMC hanged once at the beginning -- but I think I might have been using the wrong version of the script at the time. Since then I haven't gotten any more crashes. I will keep testing but I hope this is it.

Also my latest results for solo mode and restarting XBMC under Windows:
I followed the earlier discussion that said the problem was restarting XBMC while a command prompt (cmd) window is open. The idea behind the "explorer hack" was to call another program to launch XBMC and let cmd close.

However the explorer hack was not working for me, and I tried using AutoHotKey to launch XBMC outside of the cmd window, but with mixed results.

Today I thought that maybe the problem was that the outside program was launching XBMC too fast -- maybe the cmd window just needed some more time to close. So in my AutoHotKey script, I added a 2-second sleep before launching XBMC. This is working very consistently for me now.

I know this is a Windows-specific issue and probably varies from user to user, so I don't expect this to be built into the add-on. Just some advice for other Windows users out there.

Hi Claimui i have the same problem as you with solo mode, would you be kind to post steps about how did you solved that problem (how to setup auto hothey, where to place files, etc etc, im a rookie on this matter) cause i know a lof of people are having that same issue and lots of em' used the explorer hack but without sucess. Thank you so much for your time.


- malte - 2011-11-14

claimui Wrote:Perhaps this should be the default? It's a minor quibble for me, but often people get pretty worked up about XBMC messing with their aspect ratios.
I wanted to add an option in one of the next releases. As I played with this some time ago I thought that "keep" looks more ugly than "stretch". But if it is an option everybody can decide what he likes more.

DigiTech Wrote:Hi Claimui i have the same problem as you with solo mode, would you be kind to post steps about how did you solved that problem (how to setup auto hothey, where to place files, etc etc, im a rookie on this matter) cause i know a lof of people are having that same issue and lots of em' used the explorer hack but without sucess. Thank you so much for your time.
I would also like to add this to the wiki if you could provide me some input.


- claimui - 2011-11-14

Sure. I actually only started using AutoHotKey for RCB, so I'm still not that familiar with it yet. But this part is very simple and you can experiment further.

1. Go to http://www.autohotkey.com/download/ and download the first link "Installer for AutoHotkey_L" and install it.

2. Open up Notepad (or other text editor) and make a text file with the following:
Code:
Sleep, 2000
Run C:\Program Files\XBMC\XBMC.exe
Note: Replace "C:\Program Files\XBMC\XBMC.exe" with whatever the actual path to your XBMC is.

3. Save this text file somewhere that is easy to type. To start, I suggest putting it somewhere like c:\ or c:\temp -- you can change it later. Name it something like "start_xbmc.ahk".

Note: You need to make sure the file actually ends with .ahk. I think Notepad will add a .txt to the end; if so then go back into Windows Explorer and manually rename it to .ahk.

4. Make sure XBMC is not running. Find your start_xbmc.ahk and double-click it. If you did it right, the script will wait two seconds, and then XBMC will start. If Notepad pops back up instead of XBMC, then you didn't rename it correctly -- make sure the file has the .ahk extension.

5. Go to XBMC addons folder, look under addons\script.games.rom.collection.browser, and find applaunch.bat. In Windows 7, this is located in %appdata%\XBMC\addons\script.games.rom.collection.browser. Look at http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=XBMC_for_Windows_specific_FAQ#Where_is_user_specific_data_stored.3F if you can't find it.

6. Open applaunch.bat in Notepad (or other text editor). Change the last line that starts XBMC to "start c:\temp\start_xbmc.ahk" (replace c:\temp with wherever you put your start_xbmc.ahk file)

Some other stuff I've done with AutoHotKey is to lower the Windows system volume before solo mode starts (because otherwise my emulator is way too loud) and raise the volume back before XBMC starts up again. But this is all optional and the point is to tweak the applaunch.bat to your own needs.


- claimui - 2011-11-14

malte Wrote:I wanted to add an option in one of the next releases. As I played with this some time ago I thought that "keep" looks more ugly than "stretch". But if it is an option everybody can decide what he likes more.
For console screenshots, the image window on Confluence is just wide enough for the screenshot to look noticeably distorted. Also if you use the online scrapers you are bound to end up with some bad/missing images. If your default image is vertical then they can look really bad.

It's not a big deal to me personally; I just couldn't figure out where to make the change because the skin .xml is so long. Wink


Preview Skin for RCB (New) - Domina - 2011-11-14

Preview Skin Aeon MQ3 for RCB!

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image


- Domina - 2011-11-14

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image


It will be released in the update to Aeon MQ3 in the weekend

Thanks MarcosQui for Skin!
Thanks Malte for Addon RCB!


- malte - 2011-11-15

Wow, absolutely cool. I like the ATARI shots most (but maybe just because of the game;-))

BTW: What source did you use to get the "note/votes" information?


- Domina - 2011-11-15

Glad you liked it!
About the note / votes, taken from GameFAQs

Image


- wimpy - 2011-11-15

holy **** Domina Smile That looks amazing Big Grin

Malte: Nice to see you're still at it Smile Downloading and testing newest build very soon


- toymachine2009 - 2011-11-15

Is that a wii emulator in that screen shot above ^^ or is a wii hooked up to an htpc? It would be cool if you could hook a wii to an htpc I have a modded wii that has an external hd attached with 150 wii games..

Also is this plugin only for dahrma version? Or will it work on pre-Eden


- Domina - 2011-11-15

Pictured above is a wii emulator (Dolphin).
And the images were taken with pre eden.