Kodi Community Forum
help us translate addons - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Development (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=32)
+--- Forum: Translations and Languages (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=90)
--- Thread: help us translate addons (/showthread.php?tid=72837)

Pages: 1 2 3 4


- spiff - 2010-09-28

yes, that's what this will achieve. git works a bit differently. you have your own, local repository you can commit to. you then create patches creating the changes done in those commits.


- Kolabor - 2010-09-28

Hmm. I installed Tortoisegit and then I did a checkout of addons repo. Should I make a local repo of that or is it done automatically?

Sorry for such lame questions spiff, but Git is new for me.


- spiff - 2010-09-28

you didn't checkout. you CLONED Smile you already have it. it's simply how git works.


- Kolabor - 2010-09-28

I should first rtfm then ask. Wink
If I fail at making a diff I'll ask. Thanks spiff.


- h.udo - 2010-09-28

See if this can get you going with git and patches: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=76029

hudo


- Kolabor - 2010-09-28

Thanks hudo I have actually saw that topic a while ago. I really like GUIs Wink I think that I did it:
1) commit
2) create patch serial
3) version since: remotes/origin/playground
4) clicked OK and presto there is a patch file

This is first part of translations, to check if my patch is done properly. Check it out spiff: http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/10369

Is it OK?


- spiff - 2010-09-28

please make one patch per add-on. reason is some of them have upstreams and we will have to send those diffs to them. this is even more important on the other add-on types!


- Kolabor - 2010-09-28

OK. Any quick way to do it automagically withing Tortoisegit?


- spiff - 2010-09-28

never used tortoise-git Smile

i can handle the scraper one. just do it for the others please.


- spiff - 2010-09-28

okay, scratch that. your patch is against the master branch. you need to use the dharma-pre branch. since you have to redo no matter, please split the commits Smile


- Kolabor - 2010-09-28

So while creating patch I must select sine "remotes/origin/dharma-pre"? Or what?


- spiff - 2010-09-28

yeah, select remotes/origin/dharma-pre. you'll notice quite some more add-ons and that some of the work you have done is unfortunately void.

change one addon. commit. change another one. commit. and so on.


- Kolabor - 2010-09-28

OK. Restarting then Wink


- Kolabor - 2010-09-28

Done. Feeling little dizzy for such mechanical clicking, commiting, creating patch and so on Wink Updated trac ticket #10369. (zip file) Is it OK now?


- spiff - 2010-09-29

no. it's still against the wrong branch. e.g. there's no metadata.freebase.com any more, it's split in two - metadata.artists.freebase.com and metadata.albums.freebase.com.

make sure you jump to the correct branch BEFORE you start doing tons of work.


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.