Kodi Community Forum
MythTV PVR client Addon Developers Wanted - Developers Only! - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Development (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=32)
+--- Forum: Add-ons (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=26)
+---- Forum: PVR (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=136)
+---- Thread: MythTV PVR client Addon Developers Wanted - Developers Only! (/showthread.php?tid=82015)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35


- outleradam - 2010-10-25

ok, I did as you asked


started mythtv, logged stdout, waited: http://pastebin.com/k0zm6ZdC
started xbmc, logged xbmc 3>&1 2>&1 , launched video: http://pastebin.com/dK4Nf1XL
stopped xbmc, grabbed log file: http://pastebin.com/nnPxm2Zd


the stdout had WAY too much info, so I snipped it, removed my virtual machine alsa errors and removed "(cmyth)__cmyth_rcv_string: string received '0'"

BTW... I'm moving my files off of my mythtv box because when Dharma comes out I'm switching to the live version. So that's why some of my files are generating not-found errors. My test, Curious George is there though.


- outleradam - 2010-10-25

I just installed mythbuntu/0.24 on my virtual machine and it works fine as a remote frontend. http://i236.photobucket.com/albums/ff111/DrivingTibNaked/Screenshot-12.jpg


This isolates it to 1. my build, 2. the code.

XBMC SVN is not building right now. it's giving me errors on ffmpeg and flac, something about they are not where they should be in the library. I cannot rebuild until that problem is corrected. I will try again tomorrow.


- dteirney - 2010-10-25

wagnerrp Wrote:Why not simply have it start with the current release version? Use '23056' for default now. Switch it to '63' next week. That should take care of most of those warnings.

Also, note that the protocol version is a string, not an integer. After the 0.23.1 release that resulted in '23056', all first party code was updated to treat it as such. Any future point releases that result in a protocol bump will likely be of the syntax '63a', '63b', ...

XBMC has to support a number of versions of mythbackend so any initial connection could be rejected. I guess assuming the most common protocol version would make sense so that particular error doesn't show up for most people. I doubt anyone is using protocol version 8.

I suspect there are currently users with 0.23, 0.23.1, possibly 0.22 and soon to be 0.24.

@PhracturedBlue, do you want to look at converting the token to be a string rather than hexidecimal? Not sure what's involved in changing the initial protocol version used from 8 to something else... Feel free to send a patch if you want. It's been a long weekend here in NZ so haven't got much done of late on XBMC - way too much sun outside Smile


- PhracturedBlue - 2010-10-25

dteirney Wrote:@PhracturedBlue, do you want to look at converting the token to be a string rather than hexidecimal? Not sure what's involved in changing the initial protocol version used from 8 to something else... Feel free to send a patch if you want. It's been a long weekend here in NZ so haven't got much done of late on XBMC - way too much sun outside Smile

I think the token definition is ok. I originally implemented it as a string, but after looking at how it is being used, storing it as an integer seemed to make sense.


- PhracturedBlue - 2010-10-25

outleradam Wrote:ok, I did as you asked


started mythtv, logged stdout, waited: http://pastebin.com/k0zm6ZdC
started xbmc, logged xbmc 3>&1 2>&1 , launched video: http://pastebin.com/dK4Nf1XL
stopped xbmc, grabbed log file: http://pastebin.com/nnPxm2Zd


the stdout had WAY too much info, so I snipped it, removed my virtual machine alsa errors and removed "(cmyth)__cmyth_rcv_string: string received '0'"
It looks like something is wrong with your configuration.

Initially connection says:
Code:
cmyth_connect: connecting to 192.168.1.110 fd = 33
which works, but later you get:
Code:
(cmyth)cmyth_connect: connecting to 184.106.xx.xxx fd = 35
which doesn't. So somehow xbmc got a different ip addresss to connect to for playing video, and (likely) that is the cause of your issues. Can you confirm that the address in question (184.106.xx.xxxx) is your IP address?

xbmc gets the host via: gethostbyname() I'm not sure how things are configured in xbmc/mythtv, but somehwere it looks like the IP address isn't resolving properly.


- PhracturedBlue - 2010-10-25

You can try adding this after line 188 in connection.c (xbmc/lib/cmyth/libcmyth/connection.c):
Code:
host = gethostbyname(server);
+        cmyth_dbg(CMYTH_DBG_ERROR, "%s: gethostbyname(%s)\n",__FUNCTION__, server);
         if (!host) {
That'll tell you what is getting set to gethostbyname();


- outleradam - 2010-10-25

Odd. My ip is 74.193.233.xx. I will try to compile With that change after an svn up tomorrow.


- outleradam - 2010-10-25

Maybe that is schedules direct ip.


- PhracturedBlue - 2010-10-25

outleradam Wrote:Maybe that is schedules direct ip.

I can't find any reference to that IP when I do reverse lookups. Can you check the ip of your vmware host to see what it is (ifconfig). I am wondering if it is somehow looking up 'localhost' and getting the wrong IP. Anyhow, reposrt back with the value returned by the code-change I mentioned above (you can search for gethostbyname in the xbmc stdout)


- outleradam - 2010-10-26

Still no luck. I compiled this time on my netbook which has never had XBMC installed. Everything built fine. Here is the output you requested earlier with modified cmyth to display gethostbyname
I removed all entries "(cmyth)__cmyth_rcv_proginfo: got recording info\n" which turned it into a pastable output.


Code:
params.c:OpenConfFile() - Unable to open configuration file "/home/adam/.smb/smb.conf":
    No such file or directory
params.c:OpenConfFile() - Unable to open configuration file "/home/adam/.smb/smb.conf.append":
    No such file or directory
(cmyth)cmyth_connect: gethostbyname(192.168.1.110)
(cmyth)cmyth_conn_connect: asked for version 8, got version 63
(cmyth)cmyth_connect: gethostbyname(192.168.1.110)
(cmyth)cmyth_conn_connect: asked for version 63, got version 63
(cmyth)cmyth_connect: gethostbyname(192.168.1.110)
(cmyth)cmyth_connect: gethostbyname(192.168.1.110)
(cmyth)cmyth_connect: gethostbyname(192.168.1.110)
(cmyth)cmyth_connect: gethostbyname(192.168.1.110)
(cmyth)cmyth_connect: gethostbyname(192.168.1.110)
(cmyth)cmyth_connect: gethostbyname(192.168.1.110)
(cmyth)cmyth_connect: gethostbyname(192.168.1.110)
(cmyth)cmyth_connect: gethostbyname(192.168.1.110)
(cmyth)cmyth_conn_connect: asked for version 8, got version 63
(cmyth)cmyth_connect: gethostbyname(192.168.1.110)
(cmyth)cmyth_conn_connect: asked for version 63, got version 63
(cmyth)cmyth_connect: gethostbyname(XBMC-live)
(cmyth)cmyth_connect: gethostbyname(192.168.1.110)
(cmyth)cmyth_connect: connect failed on port 6543 to 'XBMC-live' (110)
(cmyth)cmyth_conn_connect_file: cmyth_connect(XBMC-live, 6543, 16384) failed
(cmyth)cmyth_connect: gethostbyname(192.168.1.110)
(cmyth)cmyth_connect: gethostbyname(192.168.1.110)
Running DIL (3.6.0) Version
DtsDeviceOpen: Opening HW in mode 0
DtsDeviceOpen: Create File Failed
192.168.1.110 is correct.

Just to verify my steps:
1. mkdir xbmcsvn
2. cd xbmcvn
3. sudo add-apt-repository ppa:team-xbmc-svn
4. sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get build-dep xbmc
5. sudo apt-get install subversion
6. svn co http://xbmc.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/xbmc/trunk
7. ./bootstrap
8. ./configure
9. ./make #FAILED
10. make distclean
11. svn update -r 34958
12. added custom change per request to increase logging.
13. ./bootstrap
14. ./configure
15. make
16. ./xbmc.bin 3>&1 2>&1 |tee ./xbmcoutputtest #cMyth outputs on stderr, so redirection is required
17 posted log here.

here is the version information my mythbackend:
Code:
mythtv@XBMC-live:~$ mythbackend --version
Please attach all output as a file in bug reports.
MythTV Version   : 26957
MythTV Branch    : branches/release-0-24-fixes
Network Protocol : 63
Library API      : 0.24.20101017-1
QT Version       : 4.7.0
Options compiled in:
linux debug using_alsa using_jack using_oss using_pulse using_pulseoutput using_backend using_bindings_perl using_bindings_python using_dvb using_firewire using_frontend using_hdhomerun using_hdpvr using_iptv using_ivtv using_joystick_menu using_lirc using_mheg using_opengl_video using_opengl_vsync using_qtdbus using_qtwebkit using_v4l using_x11 using_xrandr using_xv using_xvmc using_xvmc_vld using_xvmcw using_bindings_perl using_bindings_python using_mythtranscode using_opengl using_vdpau using_ffmpeg_threads using_live using_mheg

MythFrontend works on all computers.


edit: just tried running sudo xbmc.bin because of the final failed to create file error. No error, and still no playback.

Please tell me if I can do something else differently.


- PhracturedBlue - 2010-10-26

Not quite enough info. I need the advancedsettings.xml change we added earlier as well as there is one message between 'gethostbyname' and the 'connect failed' that I need


- outleradam - 2010-10-26

haha... I thought you lowered the logging level.

Here you go: http://pastebin.com/ng6X6Qt7

That wierd 184.106.31.190 IP addy is there. My IP is 74.193.233.xx I have no idea where that IP is being pulled from...

Code:
adam@adam-netbook:~/xbmcsvn/trunk$ ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:26:22:94:72:03  
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:43

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:34319 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:34319 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:5634121 (5.6 MB)  TX bytes:5634121 (5.6 MB)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 90:4c:e5:6f:d1:9f  
          inet addr:192.168.1.122  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::924c:e5ff:fe6f:d19f/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:194876 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:110507 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:243479704 (243.4 MB)  TX bytes:14746793 (14.7 MB)



- outleradam - 2010-10-26

I found this on google
Code:
The IP addresses of search.suddenlink.net  are 204.232.162.88 [[url=http://www.ipaddress.com/ip_lookup/204.232.162.88]Trace IP 204.232.162.88[/url]] and [b]184.106.31.190[/b] [[url=http://www.ipaddress.com/ip_lookup/184.106.31.190]Trace IP [b]184.106.31.190[/b][/url]].

Suddenlink is my internet provider. When a bad URL is input, my browser goes to search.suddenlink.com.


- PhracturedBlue - 2010-10-26

outleradam Wrote:I found this on google
Code:
The IP addresses of search.suddenlink.net  are 204.232.162.88 [[url=http://www.ipaddress.com/ip_lookup/204.232.162.88]Trace IP 204.232.162.88[/url]] and [b]184.106.31.190[/b] [[url=http://www.ipaddress.com/ip_lookup/184.106.31.190]Trace IP [b]184.106.31.190[/b][/url]].

Suddenlink is my internet provider. When a bad URL is input, my browser goes to search.suddenlink.com.

Right so the issue is that we're looking up 'XBMC-live' and it isn't resolving. a quick fix would be to add a mapping in your hosts file. I'm not sure where it gets 'XBMC-live' from, maybe something in your xbmc configuration? if you use IP addresses throughout I think you'll find it works better.

I'm not familiar with this part of xbmc, but it doesn't seem related to the recent protocol update patches as far as I can see.


- outleradam - 2010-10-26

I can tell you where it's getting that information... line 69...
Code:
(cmyth)__cmyth_rcv_string: string received 'XBMC-live'
That's my media center. It's XBMC-live( assigned IP 192.168.1.110 by my router). My router has that same mapping. The title is the same in my router configuration
Code:
XBMC-live LAN 192.168.1.110
For some reason the MythTV addon is looking up the sharename instead of using the IP at certain times.



Here's an interesting feature, when I pull the plug on my modem, I cannot get past a title selection. It locks up completely, ctrl-alt-backspace does not work, power button... nothing. It's been locked for 10 minutes. I've seen this feature before in XBMC when dealing with samba share name resolution.