Kodi Community Forum
MediaFrontPage - Web interface with widget type architecture to control multiple apps - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Supplementary Tools for Kodi (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
+--- Thread: MediaFrontPage - Web interface with widget type architecture to control multiple apps (/showthread.php?tid=83304)



- Mar2zz - 2011-08-07

That makes no sense. If it's in recent movies it has a tbn because it is scanned to the library, thus it has a picture.

I will look more into this tomorrow.


- DejaVu - 2011-08-07

I did it.

I managed to update my repo in one click simply by making some minor changes to the update.php!!

Going to repo it now!

I think we might need a shorter notification though -
And I'm not sure why it says Error!

Image


- oneadvent - 2011-08-07

Can someone lead me to a complete install guide? I followed the directions that are on the site before hand and it does not load anything when I click continue. I am running this on another machine.


- DejaVu - 2011-08-07

oneadvent Wrote:Can someone lead me to a complete install guide? I followed the directions that are on the site before hand and it does not load anything when I click continue. I am running this on another machine.

What setup are you using?
Windows 7?
XBMCLive?
Linux?

You need a service installed that will enable your localhost. Depending on your setup it will be different.

I can advise step by step for Windows 7 and XBMCLive - but need the above info first.

(Got myself of post count 666 ^^^ - SPOOKY!)


- oneadvent - 2011-08-07

DejaVu Wrote:What setup are you using?
Windows 7?
XBMCLive?
Linux?

You need a service installed that will enable your localhost. Depending on your setup it will be different.

I can advise step by step for Windows 7 and XBMCLive - but need the above info first.

(Got myself of post count 666 ^^^ - SPOOKY!)

I am running XBMCLive (so linux) and the computer running Apache is a Centos system. That system is a PBX so Apache runs as Asterisk..could that be the problem?


- DejaVu - 2011-08-07

@oneadvent
It shouldn't be.
It's a pretty simple procedure - so long as you know where your localhost files live.

My XBMCLive system is the one I use to host MFP on - I've got apache running on it.
Ultimately, you need to enable/install PHP cURL and enable JSON Calls. Usually these are found in your php.ini file and are usually commented out (#) by default. cURL may need to be installed via APT-GET.

Uncomment them and restart Apache. Then download or preferably Git Clone your chosen Repo - the Official is the recommended at the moment - to your localhost directory (htdocs/www).

Then CHMOD the whole folder Recursively (for ease - but not security - to 777).

Then simply open http://localhost (or the IP to your other machine) and follow the instructions through the Settings page.


RE: Auto Update
Auto-Updating working upping to YT now.
Fantastic work Gugahoi - without you, MFP would still be real basic and almost pointless!

http://youtu.be/X_mpyFxPR8E

The main thing I sorted was the fact the function moveDownload() was loaded after the event and seemed to be the problem. It now just uses rename().
Hope that's good. Works well and old keeps the previous version. It reports an Error on the client side for some reason, but it still completes.
Permissions - so long as they are set from the initial install, do not seem a problem for me. I'm hoping others can confirm it also works for them. It Updates everytime you click 'Update Available' whether there is a change or not atm.

I think a couple of functions may be removed now - and the commit number needs re-adding.

Main thing to watch is the time change - meaning it just updated everything.


- oneadvent - 2011-08-08

DejaVu Wrote:@oneadvent
It shouldn't be.
It's a pretty simple procedure - so long as you know where your localhost files live.

My XBMCLive system is the one I use to host MFP on - I've got apache running on it.
Ultimately, you need to enable/install PHP cURL and enable JSON Calls. Usually these are found in your php.ini file and are usually commented out (#) by default. cURL may need to be installed via APT-GET.

Uncomment them and restart Apache. Then download or preferably Git Clone your chosen Repo - the Official is the recommended at the moment - to your localhost directory (htdocs/www).

Then CHMOD the whole folder Recursively (for ease - but not security - to 777).

Then simply open http://localhost (or the IP to your other machine) and follow the instructions through the Settings page.
Okay i'm going to attach a screenshot. I double checked that curl was installed and this says everything is gravy. Also ran a chmod -R 777 * in that directory.

http://i.imgur.com/mQ4cj.png


- oneadvent - 2011-08-08

Okay I did a git clone and did the chmod -R 777 * in that directory...

Now I get a blank screen attached below. The home icon does nothing.

http://i.imgur.com/QLkbN.png


- DejaVu - 2011-08-08

Try going to http://192.168.1.194/servercheck.php and taking a screenshot of that.

er http://192.168.1.194:8081/settings.php


- oneadvent - 2011-08-08

Neither of those are present.

I am seeing nothing in the directory, but I did a git clone.


- DejaVu - 2011-08-08

You must git cloning to the wrong directory.

Git cloning works like this -
git clone <repo_address> <path_to_localhost>

if you
git clone <repo_address>
it will clone to the folder you are in.


- oneadvent - 2011-08-08

Code:
1013  git clone git://github.com/nick8888/mediafrontpage.git
1014  ls
1015  mkdir xbmc
1016  cd mediafrontpage/
1017  ls
1018  mv * /var/www/html/xbmc/*
1019  mv * /var/www/html/xbmc/
1020  cd /var/www/html/xbmc/
1021  ls
1022  chmod -R 777 *
1023  ls
1024  cd ..
1025  ls
1026  chmod 777 xbmc/
1027  chmod -R 777 xbmc/
1028  cd xbmc/

Those are my commands, I had get cloned to the wrong directory but as you can see I moved everything over to /var/www/html/xbmc which is where it needs to be.

Also don't laugh at all of my ls's


- oneadvent - 2011-08-08

Okay apparently there are two git repos...I think I got the right one this time....

Let me follow the other directions real quick, and I'll post a screenshot if I have trouble.

I used this time git clone git://github.com/gugahoi/mediafrontpage.git


- DejaVu - 2011-08-08

Wipe out that Clone. Nick8888 is outdated at the moment.
Do these commands -

Code:
git clone git://github.com/mediafrontpage/mediafrontpage.git /var/www/html/xbmc/
chmod 777 /var/www/html/xbmc -R

Then goto http://192.168.1.194/ or http://192.168.1.194/xbmc/ it may even be http://192.168.1.194/html/xbmc depending on where your root is (mine is /var/www).

oneadvent Wrote:Okay apparently there are two git repos...I think I got the right one this time....
There are 4 (technically there is 10, but they are very old).

git://github.com/nick8888/mediafrontpage.git - OLD and outdated
git://github.com/gugahoi/mediafrontpage.git - testing and new features
git://github.com/DejaVu77/mediafrontpage.git - testing/alternative navigation and updated regular as I have no social life (j/k!)
git://github.com/mediafrontpage/mediafrontpage.git - the Official stablish release.


- oneadvent - 2011-08-08

DejaVu Wrote:Wipe out that Clone. Nick8888 is outdated at the moment.
Do these commands -

Code:
git clone git://github.com/mediafrontpage/mediafrontpage.git /var/www/html/xbmc/
chmod 777 /var/www/html/xbmc -R

Then goto http://192.168.1.194/ or http://192.168.1.194/xbmc/ it may even be http://192.168.1.194/html/xbmc depending on where your route is (mine is /var/www).
root@joshsphone:/var/www/html $ git clone git://github.com/mediafrontpage/mediafrontpage.git /var/www/html/xbmc/
Cloning into /var/www/html/xbmc...
fatal: remote error:
Could not find Repository mediafrontpage/mediafrontpage