Kodi Community Forum
How do i make tvheadend to ignore one tuner and use another. - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: PVR & Live TV Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=167)
+---- Forum: Tvheadend (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=168)
---- Thread: How do i make tvheadend to ignore one tuner and use another. (/showthread.php?tid=97596)



How do i make tvheadend to ignore one tuner and use another. - tomer1976 - 2011-03-24

Hi,

i decided to configure a workaround to my HTPC system.
i want to keep having the ablity to time shift the local channels and stil enjoy the power of XBMC pvr with other channels.
so i set 2 tuners, DVB-T and DVB-S2.

i want to use the DVB-T with MythTV (to be able to pause live TV)
and to use the satellite channels with XBMC (through tvheadend).

the problem: when i restart the machine, tvheadend takes over both tuners and mythtv is blocked from using one of them.

how can i make tbheadend use only the DVB-S2 and leave the DVB-T free for the mythTV use?

i am using Mythtv 0.24 on mythbuntu 10.10 64bit
and the latest PPA package of XBMC PVR and tvheadend.

thanks, Tomer.


- opdenkamp - 2011-03-24

by default, tvheadend uses all adapters. if you want to specifiy adapter, open /etc/init.d/tvheadend and change the command line arguments:

Code:
DAEMON_ARGS="-f -u hts -g video"
into
Code:
DAEMON_ARGS="-f -u hts -g video -a x,y,z"
replace x,y,z with the adapter numbers that you want to use (the number can be found in /dev, so /dev/video0 is adapter 0)


thanks Dushmaniac - will try at home - tomer1976 - 2011-03-24

i will try it at home tonight. thanks.


- tomer1976 - 2011-03-25

working, thanks!