2010-08-09, 14:17
2010-08-09, 15:11
Matrix (3)
Pearl Harbor
Lord of the Ring (3)
Die Hard (4)
Bill and Ted (2 movies)
Monty Python (all movies ... LOL)
Pearl Harbor
Lord of the Ring (3)
Die Hard (4)
Bill and Ted (2 movies)
Monty Python (all movies ... LOL)
2010-08-09, 16:01
sergiocos Wrote:Memento
The Usual Suspects
It's a Wonderful Life
The Fall
Baraka
The Fall is indeed a superb movie, with stunning visuals. A 720p file at least recommended.
2010-08-09, 17:40
Galefury Wrote:1. Gladiator (2000)
2. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
3. Star Trek (all 11)
4. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
5. Star Wars (all 6)
Hoo boy, this thread is gonna get outta control quickly...
I thought the Gladiator Remastered BluRay which just came out was awesome compared to the crappy version which came out a few years ago. AnyDVD + MakeMKV, FTW!
NS
2010-08-09, 18:56
NotShorty Wrote:AnyDVD + MakeMKV, FTW!
I know this is offtopic, but I thought AnyDVD was unnecessary with MakeMKV? Doesn't MakeMKV do the decrypting itself?
2010-08-10, 00:23
Kingdom of Heaven
El Labirinto Del Fauno
Groundhog Day
The Dark Knight
The Prestige
Shark Tale
Eurotrip
El Labirinto Del Fauno
Groundhog Day
The Dark Knight
The Prestige
Shark Tale
Eurotrip
2010-08-10, 00:42
2010-08-10, 12:42
The Rock - unbelievable nobody has mentioned this. The opening always gives me the shivers. Great movie!
Fight Club
Pulp Fiction
American History X
Top Gun
Fight Club
Pulp Fiction
American History X
Top Gun
2010-08-11, 20:30
Don't mean to derail here but does anyone else have a few REALLY bad train-wreck type movies that you've watched more than once? I used to catch myself leaving the TV on Battlefield Earth more than a couple times while flipping channels because nothing else was on... and I have this terrible urge to download the Nicholas Cage Wicker Man remake
Anyway... as far as real movies go, but the ones we've been watching most lately are (in no particular order):
Big Fish
Anything Pixar (although Ratatouille and a Bugs Life are a little Meh)
The Illusionist
The Dark Night
Hellboy (1 or 2 take your pick)
And oh yeah - really liked the Empire Top 500 list! The Kaleidoscape collections are a good reference too: http://www.kaleidescape.com/products/collections/
Anyway... as far as real movies go, but the ones we've been watching most lately are (in no particular order):
Big Fish
Anything Pixar (although Ratatouille and a Bugs Life are a little Meh)
The Illusionist
The Dark Night
Hellboy (1 or 2 take your pick)
And oh yeah - really liked the Empire Top 500 list! The Kaleidoscape collections are a good reference too: http://www.kaleidescape.com/products/collections/
2010-08-14, 20:41
Thanks for the recommendation on The Prestige, it was very good. I can see how I overlooked it as it had 2 things I don't like:
1. Hugh Jackman
2. A Victorian looking period piece
1. Hugh Jackman
2. A Victorian looking period piece
2010-08-16, 06:51
Just a few for now:
1. Master and Commander
2. Spirited Away
3. Trainspotting
4. Ironman
Whenever I show off my system, ironman is one of the first movies I play just cause it looks amazing in hd.
1. Master and Commander
2. Spirited Away
3. Trainspotting
4. Ironman
Whenever I show off my system, ironman is one of the first movies I play just cause it looks amazing in hd.
2010-08-16, 10:37
1. The Italian Job (1969)
2. Quadrophenia
3. Léon - The Professional
4. This Is Spinal Tap
5. Carry On Cabby
2. Quadrophenia
3. Léon - The Professional
4. This Is Spinal Tap
5. Carry On Cabby
2010-08-17, 00:41
mcborzu Wrote:Thanks for the recommendation on The Prestige, it was very good. I can see how I overlooked it as it had 2 things I don't like:
1. Hugh Jackman
2. A Victorian looking period piece
Glad you liked it, great movie with a great message too.