Speed up playback watching video (include 1.1x to 1.5x ffwd rate with audio)?

  Thread Rating:
  • 10 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
scott967 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,888
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 91
Post: #331
(2017-07-11 19:20)FernetMenta Wrote:  I did some rework https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/12470

noteworthy:

- videoplayer keeps tempo after pause / resume
- min/max tempo speed can be set by platforms and at runtime (this is first step to expand range)

testing Win32 x64 build 0713. After PR#12470, when Kodi is first started if you play music, when paplayer starts GUI boolean Player.Paused reports TRUE and Player.Playing reports FALSE. If you toggle play/pause action, then Player.Paused and Player.Playing report correctly. If instead when Kodi is first started if you play video, when videoplayer starts the two booleans are correct.

It works correctly in Win32 X86 build 0711.

If I am fingering the wrong PR, apologies in advance.

scott s.
.
(This post was last modified: 2017-07-15 00:44 by scott967.)
find quote
FernetMenta Online
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 6,265
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 146
Location: Munich
Post: #332
Thanks for bringing this up. This should fix it: https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/12505
find quote
tixx Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #333
(2017-07-11 19:20)FernetMenta Wrote:  I did some rework https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/12470

noteworthy:

- videoplayer keeps tempo after pause / resume
- min/max tempo speed can be set by platforms and at runtime (this is first step to expand range)

Hi mate,

sorry, just to clarify, how do we set the max tempo speed to increase from 1.5?

Thanks
find quote
raven66 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #334
Hi. I've installed latest 17.3 release, but suddenly, my keymaps for 1.1-1.5 player speed are not working anymore.
What are the current commands?

Wysłane z mojego Redmi Note 3 przy użyciu Tapatalka
find quote
18000rpm Offline
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #335
(2017-08-04 21:36)raven66 Wrote:  Hi. I've installed latest 17.3 release, but suddenly, my keymaps for 1.1-1.5 player speed are not working anymore.
What are the current commands?

Found out the setting "player settings -> videos -> sync playback to display" has to be enabled for this to work.
(This post was last modified: 2017-08-11 11:02 by 18000rpm.)
find quote
18000rpm Offline
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #336
(2017-07-29 08:28)tixx Wrote:  
(2017-07-11 19:20)FernetMenta Wrote:  - min/max tempo speed can be set by platforms and at runtime (this is first step to expand range)
sorry, just to clarify, how do we set the max tempo speed to increase from 1.5?

Looks like the code has been cleaned up to allow configuring maximum tempo later on, but for now the limits are still hardcoded:

PHP Code:
+bool CProcessInfo::IsTempoAllowed(float tempo)
+{
+  if (
tempo 0.75 && tempo 1.55)
+    return 
true;
+
+  return 
false
find quote
curtisgibby Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #337
(2017-06-04 11:38)18000rpm Wrote:  Strange, this feature suddenly stopped working for me a few days ago. Anyone else has this problem? My keymap appears to have been loaded fine:

Same here. It worked for a few weeks after the original release, but then stopped. I don't think it was around the time of any specific update or anything, but it's not been working for a few months now.
find quote
18000rpm Offline
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #338
(2017-08-31 05:41)curtisgibby Wrote:  Same here. It worked for a few weeks after the original release, but then stopped. I don't think it was around the time of any specific update or anything, but it's not been working for a few months now.

Quote:Found out the setting "player settings -> videos -> sync playback to display" has to be enabled for this to work.
find quote
curtisgibby Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #339
Quote:Found out the setting "player settings -> videos -> sync playback to display" has to be enabled for this to work.

This turned out to be the key. Weird that it got turned off somehow -- obviously at some point I had it turned on when the tempo change was working correctly.
find quote
teszey Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #340
Is there a way yet to set a default playback speed? i set all this up for my brother who watches everything at 1.2x and he asked if i can set it for him to always start at that speed. I also am not terribly good at playing with all the xml's so if there is a way, simple language please.
Also thankyou very very much for adding this feature, I was using kodi as a front end to run a VLC backend and VLC really is not a perfect player..
find quote
scott967 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,888
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 91
Post: #341
Just thinking out loud, might try using "<onload>" in VideoFullScreen.xml (goes right after the "<window>: tag). Something like
Code:
<onload condition = "!String.IsEqual(Player.Playspeed,1.20)">PlayerControl(TempoUp)</onload>
<onload condition = "!String.IsEqual(Player.Playspeed,1.20)">PlayerControl(TempoUp)</onload>

which says when the full screen video window opens, it checks twice to see the playing speed and boosts it up (no way to directly set the speed to 1.2). Of course, this assumes that when the video window opens the video is running a 1.0 and so bumps up the tempo twice. If you then manually change the tempo and tab out/in from full screen it would get messed up. I suppose you could instead use a large "OR" condition for all possible tempos and set accordingly.

I did a quick and dirty test, and it does seem to work but if you pause and then play tempo is back to 1.0.

It might be better in Kodi 18 where some changes have been made.

scott s.
.
find quote
Post Reply