[Closed] Custom Home Menu Text Images

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
scarfa Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 413
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 25
Post: #46
Kids Movies:
[Image: kids-movies-text-focus.png]
[Image: kids-movies-text-nofocus.png]

Exercise:
[Image: exercise-text-focus.png]
[Image: exercise-text-nofocus.png]
find
gforshaw Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #47
Thank you so much for that, Scarfa.
Incredibly quick response too.
Very much appreciated.
find
CharredChar Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
Im trying to use the PSD (again) to make my own, but Im a little confused about one thing. What kind of cropping are you using to make each one? You combined both Focus and NoFocus in one PSD so it needs to be cut into two, but if its done wrong the text wont align correctly.

Maybe you should make two separate PSDs, one for each, set at the exact sizes they need to be so the only thing people need to do is alter the text and save it as a PNG? Atleast.. thats probably what Im going to do if I could find out where exactly to crop.
find
triumphdog1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #49
In the skin settings where you choose the image it says 300x96 and 300x64 are the recommended sizes for the focus and no-focus images, respectively.
(This post was last modified: 2011-12-06 07:36 by triumphdog1.)
find
CharredChar Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
triumphdog1 Wrote:In the skin settings where you choose the image it says 300x96 and 300x64 are the recommended sizes for the focus and no-focus images, respectively.

Yeah, I got that. But if you dont crop it in the correct spots than it ends up aligned wrong on the home screen.
find
CharredChar Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
Nevermind then, I will just spend awhile moving it pixel by pixel until it aligns with the rest. Sorry for bothering you people with a simple question.
find
scarfa Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 413
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 25
Post: #52
CharredChar Wrote:Nevermind then, I will just spend awhile moving it pixel by pixel until it aligns with the rest. Sorry for bothering you people with a simple question.

If you use photoshop, there is an action file in the OP that does it for you. However if you want to do it manually then:

focus text
300x96 canvas
horizontal align: center
vertical align: bottom

nofocus text
300x64 canvas
horizontal align: center
vertical align: bottom
find
pezlin Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #53
Can I have the menu WebbTV please?
find
Jeppo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Denmark
Post: #54
"COMEDY"
"TV & DOKUMENTARER" or "TV OG DOKUMENTARER"

Please Smile
find
Piers Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,422
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 95
Location: UK/AT
Post: #55
Would someone mind making one called 'Freeview'. I would use the Ps action but I don't have access to my main PC atm.

Please read the online manual (wiki) & FAQ (wiki) before posting.

Skins: Estuary | Xperience1080
Opinion: Never purchase HTC products
find
Russlush3 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
Could I request:

"PODCASTS"

Thank you thank you!
find
Lunatixz Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 4,891
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 142
Location: NYC
Post: #57
Can someone make one for "BILLIARDS" would appreciate it, thanks
find
explodedk Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #58
could you please make two for me ...

CARTOONS

and

TV-DK
find
gerryyoung1977 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Scotland
Post: #59
Hi

Can you make me a 'Radio' button please.
find
gerryyoung1977 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Scotland
Post: #60
anyone?
find
Thread Closed