•  Previous
  • 1
  • 68
  • 69
  • 70(current)
  • 71
  • 72
  • 107
  • Next 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 10 Vote(s) - 4 Average
[RELEASE] Free Cable - US station aggregator
I know HGTV, PBS, WB work, haven't checked the others. You might try changing the view in the addon settings. For whatever reason, when it was set to the default (Media Info 2, I think) whenever I would try to pull up certain shows, they would not populate. I changed the settings to View, and everything started working like normal again. Get to the addon settings, select view, there should be 4 different listings there. Change them all to List, and see if that helps.
Reply
Free Cable is not working for me. Everything I click on gets me the message "script failed:plugin.video.free.cable." Here's a log:
http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=12141
I'm a bit of a newbie here so please be gentle with me. I very much appreciate everyone's help.
Jim
Reply
Could someone please check ABC Family and SyFY, the rest is working again (VPN was malfunctioning).

Thanks in advance.
Reply
Sorry in advance if this is the wrong forum...

Since upgrading to the latest version of the plugin I can finally get listings on The CW but trying to play back America's Next Top Model (for the wife, honestly!) I get an error. The log is here: http://pastebin.com/qbvtmWTB

Any help would be appreciated! I am in the UK using Unblock-US.com if that makes any difference.

JG
Reply
(2012-10-30, 18:56)bkimbel Wrote: I'm having trouble viewing both Free Cable and Amazon. Both are working from my browser. I've tried updating librtmp (as per HOW-TO: Update librtmp) but it made no difference. I've been able to run both addons successfully from a laptop that's running XBMC 10.1, so I tried running 10.1 on my HTPC, but I get the same error (ERROR: RTMP_Connect0, failed to connect socket. 10060 (Unknown error)). I've also tried renaming my USERDATA folder, but still it's the same error. Does anyone have any idea of what else I can try to get Free Cable and Amazon to work? BTW, I am running this through PrivateInternetAccess VPN running on a Tomato router. Here's my log: pastebin

Okay, I think I found part of the problem. On my desktop (where it's not working) I see this in the log:

DEBUG: CPlayerSelectionRule::GetPlayers: considering rule: rtv
DEBUG: CPlayerSelectionRule::GetPlayers: considering rule: hdhomerun/myth/mms/udp
DEBUG: CPlayerSelectionRule::GetPlayers: considering rule: lastfm/shout

And in the log on my laptop (where it is working):

DEBUG: CPlayerSelectionRule::GetPlayers: considering rule: rtv
DEBUG: CPlayerSelectionRule::GetPlayers: considering rule: hdhomerun/myth/rtmp/mms/udp
DEBUG: CPlayerSelectionRule::GetPlayers: matches rule: hdhomerun/myth/rtmp/mms/udp
DEBUG: CPlayerSelectionRule::GetPlayers: adding player: DVDPlayer (1) for rule: hdhomerun/myth/rtmp/mms/udp
DEBUG: CPlayerSelectionRule::GetPlayers: considering rule: lastfm/shout

The rule on my laptop has an entry for the rtmp protocol, but the protocol does not exist in the rule on the desktop. I looked in the playercorefactory.xml file on my desktop, and there is a rule that looks like this:

<rules name="system rules">
<rule name="rtv" protocols="rtv" player="DVDPlayer" />
<rule name="hdhomerun/myth/rtmp/mms/udp" protocols="hdhomerun|myth|cmyth|rtmp|mms|mmsh|udp" player="DVDPlayer" />
<rule name="lastfm/shout" protocols="lastfm|shout" player="PAPlayer" />

but I guess that's not the right place to be looking?

Is there a place I can edit the rules? Or can I copy a DLL from another location?

UPDATE:
I copied my laptop installation over to my desktop, and now the rules are working. However, Free Cable still isn't working. It looks like the handshake for the RTMP_Connect1 is failing, but I can't be sure. I'm trying to find source code for RTMP_Connect, but it looks like it's locked up tight. All I've got to go on now is this error:

13:38:36 T:13800 NOTICE: DVDPlayer: Opening: rtmp://cp48590.edgefcs.net/ondemand/?auth=daEaSbdaic0cZbvcFcPbzcDd6d.bVdFbKc6-bqKRoI-h0-IazMkWlf&aifp=v001&slist=video/temp_hd_gallery_video/CBS_Production_Outlet_VMS/173/863/ playpath=mp4:video/temp_hd_gallery_video/CBS_Production_Outlet_VMS/173/863/CBS_BIG_BANG_601_CONTENT_CIAN_DSI-16x9_24_1264.mp4 swfurl=http://can.cbs.com/thunder/player/chrome/canplayer.swf swfvfy=true
13:38:36 T:13800 WARNING: CDVDMessageQueue(player):Tongueut MSGQ_NOT_INITIALIZED
13:38:36 T:13800 DEBUG: CRenderManager::UpdateDisplayLatency - Latency set to 0 msec
13:38:36 T:13800 DEBUG: DXVA - cheking samples array size using 842094158 render target
13:38:36 T:13800 DEBUG: DXVA - updated maximum samples count to 2
13:38:36 T:13800 DEBUG: DXVA - cheking samples array size using 842094169 render target
13:38:36 T:6868 DEBUG: Thread CDVDPlayer start, auto delete: 0
13:38:36 T:6868 NOTICE: Creating InputStream
13:38:36 T:6868 DEBUG: SECTION:LoadDLL(special://xbmcbin/system/players/dvdplayer/librtmp.dll)
13:38:36 T:6868 INFO: CDVDInputStreamRTMP::CDVDInputStreamRTMP: Using external libRTMP
13:38:36 T:6868 INFO: Parsing...
13:38:36 T:6868 INFO: Parsed protocol: 0
13:38:36 T:6868 INFO: Parsed host : cp48590.edgefcs.net
13:38:36 T:6868 INFO: Parsed app : ondemand/?auth=daEaSbdaic0cZbvcFcPbzcDd6d.bVdFbKc6-bqKRoI-h0-IazMkWlf&aifp=v001&slist=video/temp_hd_gallery_video/CBS_Production_Outlet_VMS/173/863/
13:38:36 T:13800 DEBUG: ------ Window Init (DialogBusy.xml) ------
13:38:36 T:13800 DEBUG: waiting for python thread 15 to stop
13:38:36 T:13800 DEBUG: python thread 15 destructed
13:38:46 T:13800 INFO: Python, unloading python shared library because no scripts are running anymore
13:38:54 T:13800 DEBUG: ------ Window Init (Pointer.xml) ------
13:38:57 T:6868 ERROR: RTMP_Connect0, failed to connect socket. 10060 (Unknown error)
13:38:57 T:6868 ERROR: CDVDPlayer::OpenInputStream - error opening [rtmp://cp48590.edgefcs.net/ondemand/?auth=daEaSbdaic0cZbvcFcPbzcDd6d.bVdFbKc6-bqKRoI-h0-IazMkWlf&aifp=v001&slist=video/temp_hd_gallery_video/CBS_Production_Outlet_VMS/173/863/ playpath=mp4:video/temp_hd_gallery_video/CBS_Production_Outlet_VMS/173/863/CBS_BIG_BANG_601_CONTENT_CIAN_DSI-16x9_24_1264.mp4 swfurl=http://can.cbs.com/thunder/player/chrome/canplayer.swf swfvfy=true]

Does anyone have any ideas? Anyone?
Reply
(2012-11-01, 10:50)Eye in the sky Wrote: Could someone please check ABC Family and SyFY, the rest is working again (VPN was malfunctioning).

Thanks in advance.

SyFy isn't working for me either, and Lifetime doesn't list any episodes.
Reply
Getting this error from 3 Different machines

start of FREE CABLE plugin
21:33:14 T:5064 NOTICE: -->Python Interpreter Initialized<--
21:33:14 T:5064 ERROR: C:\Users\~\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugin.video.free.cable\resources\lib\_common.py:11: DeprecationWarning: the md5 module is deprecated; use hashlib instead
import md5
21:33:14 T:5064 NOTICE: common.args
21:33:14 T:5064 NOTICE: {'sitemode': 'rootlist', 'name': 'Biography', 'fanart': 'C:\\Users\\~\\AppData\\Roaming\\XBMC\\addons\\plugin.video.free.cable\\fanart.jpg', 'url': '', 'mode': 'bio', 'thumb': 'C:\\Users\\~\\AppData\\Roaming\\XBMC\\addons\\plugin.video.free.cable\\resources\\images\\bio.png'}
21:33:14 T:5064 NOTICE: addoncompat.py: XBMC Revision not available - Version String: 11.0 Git:20120321-14feb09
21:33:14 T:5064 NOTICE:

Reply
(2012-11-01, 00:46)jim97219 Wrote: Free Cable is not working for me. Everything I click on gets me the message "script failed:plugin.video.free.cable." Here's a log:
http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=12141
I'm a bit of a newbie here so please be gentle with me. I very much appreciate everyone's help.
Jim
Anybody? It's literally everything I click on in Free Cable that gets me the "script failed:plugin.video.free.cable" message.
Tks in advance.
Jim
Reply
(2012-11-08, 22:12)jim97219 Wrote:
(2012-11-01, 00:46)jim97219 Wrote: Free Cable is not working for me. Everything I click on gets me the message "script failed:plugin.video.free.cable." Here's a log:
http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=12141
I'm a bit of a newbie here so please be gentle with me. I very much appreciate everyone's help.
Jim
Anybody? It's literally everything I click on in Free Cable that gets me the "script failed:plugin.video.free.cable" message.
Tks in advance.
Jim

Seems like the same error as mine above. And I have tried it on 2 PC's and an Apple TV2. Both Stable monthly and v11.

It does work on OSX though
Reply
(2012-11-08, 23:22)thebusiness Wrote:
(2012-11-08, 22:12)jim97219 Wrote:
(2012-11-01, 00:46)jim97219 Wrote: Free Cable is not working for me. Everything I click on gets me the message "script failed:plugin.video.free.cable." Here's a log:
http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=12141
I'm a bit of a newbie here so please be gentle with me. I very much appreciate everyone's help.
Jim
Anybody? It's literally everything I click on in Free Cable that gets me the "script failed:plugin.video.free.cable" message.
Tks in advance.
Jim

Seems like the same error as mine above. And I have tried it on 2 PC's and an Apple TV2. Both Stable monthly and v11.

It does work on OSX though

It looks like the installation process for the addon from repository is broken for now. I found the solution here from this bug report, although that might not be the case for everyone.

http://code.google.com/p/bluecop-xbmc-re...ail?id=183
Reply
(2012-11-08, 23:22)thebusiness Wrote: It looks like the installation process for the addon from repository is broken for now. I found the solution here from this bug report, although that might not be the case for everyone.

http://code.google.com/p/bluecop-xbmc-re...ail?id=183
I couldn't get it to work for me. I went to my addons folder in XBMC and made a new folder in it called "script.module.free.cable.database." I opened EditPadLite (the text editor I use), copied http://code.google.com/p/bluecop-xbmc-re.../addon.xml into it and saved it as addon.xml.

I then made a new folder in "script.module.free.cable.database" called "lib" Again, I opened EditPadLite, copied http://code.google.com/p/bluecop-xbmc-re...b/shows.db into it and saved it as "shows.db."

But I still get the same "script failed:plugin.video.free.cable" on every channel I click on in FreeCable.

Did I do something wrong or is my problem different?

Thanks in advance!

Jim
Reply
(2012-11-08, 22:12)jim97219 Wrote:
(2012-11-01, 00:46)jim97219 Wrote: Free Cable is not working for me. Everything I click on gets me the message "script failed:plugin.video.free.cable." Here's a log:
http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=12141
I'm a bit of a newbie here so please be gentle with me. I very much appreciate everyone's help.
Jim
Anybody? It's literally everything I click on in Free Cable that gets me the "script failed:plugin.video.free.cable" message.
Tks in advance.
Jim

Update your librtmp...do a search, and you'll find out how to do it. Fairly easy if you're on ATV2.
Reply
Sorry VERY new here...

Where is the Free Cable add on download??

Rich
Reply
Link is in the first post:

"here is the repo where you can get it."
Reply
Thanks bodhi, so two things, first has the TV Channels shut all of this down and I find the fact the download is 666MB a little unnerving...

Are you using it and is it working...??

And how do I put in it, it seems be just text.

Rich
Reply
  •  Previous
  • 1
  • 68
  • 69
  • 70(current)
  • 71
  • 72
  • 107
  • Next 



Logout Mark Read Team Forum Stats Members Help
[RELEASE] Free Cable - US station aggregator410