[RELEASE] OzWeather - Australian Weather Addon using BOM data

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 4.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
bossanova808 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,844
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 56
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #796
@BOR15 Pretty sure it's just your box....there's not much I can do about it anyway. I'd try a blank install, then ozweather, then see if anything breaks it as you go adding more....one by one.

Sorry, no help w/out a *full debug log*
find quote
ozhog Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Location: Croydon Park SA
Post: #797
Hi guys, sorry if this has been answered before, but going loco trying to read through 54 pages of Q&A. I'm very new to Kodi, one week, and still feeling my way, I've installed Oz weather after using default Yahoo for last week. Works fine but I can find no way to change from F% to C%. This is on both oz and Yahoo so am guessing it's a system thing. Can anyone help?
find quote
bossanova808 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,844
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 56
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #798
You can set the temp units in

Settings -> Interface -> Regional

Sorry, no help w/out a *full debug log*
find quote
ozhog Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Location: Croydon Park SA
Post: #799
Sorry but I don't see any Interface -> Regional setting
find quote
bossanova808 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,844
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 56
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #800
That's where it is in Confluence (17) - You might need to change your settings level you be higher than standard to see the setting. Poke around, you'll find it. It's definitely in settings somewhere to change it. I don't use Estuary.

Sorry, no help w/out a *full debug log*
find quote
AnthonyB Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 2
Location: Australia
Post: #801
(2017-03-19 00:24)bossanova808 Wrote:  That's where it is in Confluence (17) - You might need to change your settings level you be higher than standard to see the setting. Poke around, you'll find it. It's definitely in settings somewhere to change it. I don't use Estuary.

It's in the same place in Estuary; Settings -> Interface -> Regional -> Temperature Unit

You must also toggle the Settings UI (bottom left corner) to Advanced or Expert for the Temperature Unit setting to be exposed

Kodi 17.3 on multiple Windows 10 x64 machines, shared MySQL 5.6.36 database, content stored on Windows Server 2012 R2 file server.
find quote
AnthonyB Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 2
Location: Australia
Post: #802
I've bitten the bullet and upgraded from Kodi 16 to 17.1 and the Estuary skin.. I miss my extended weather map with radar Sad

Kodi 17.3 on multiple Windows 10 x64 machines, shared MySQL 5.6.36 database, content stored on Windows Server 2012 R2 file server.
find quote
AnthonyB Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 2
Location: Australia
Post: #803
Two weeks on...and I *REALLY* miss the Extended Weather Map with Radar.

I have no idea how any of this code works but will have to have a crack because the default Weather data in Kodi 17 is totally mickey mouse.

Kodi 17.3 on multiple Windows 10 x64 machines, shared MySQL 5.6.36 database, content stored on Windows Server 2012 R2 file server.
find quote
bossanova808 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,844
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 56
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #804
@AnthonyB - install Confluence again. There's a version in my repo for Krypton with the weather changes done.

Estuary is rubbish (by which I mean 'not to my liking or anyone I know who has used it so far')....I'm happy to add any code needed to support it for others, but I'm in no hurry to do any work on it.

Sorry, no help w/out a *full debug log*
(This post was last modified: 2017-04-16 11:56 by bossanova808.)
find quote
cliveo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Jun 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #805
Hello Bossanova808,
Rather than the radar I'd like to display my local weather station stats. I understand that this may not be something that you have the time or inclination to do yourself. Could you, perhaps, just advise if it's theoretically possible to do? Then, if it's within the scope of someone who's willing to learn, I could take it on as a project myself.
Thank you
find quote
bossanova808 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,844
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 56
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #806
@cliveo

Yes should definitely be possible. There's nothing more to it than retrieving the data in a python program and calling some cbms functions to set window the standard window labels. Then your data gets displayed.

If you want to go beyond the standard weather labels, you just set custom ones, and write matching xml skin files to display your data....Kodi can handle most things fairly easily/well.

I'd download ozweather and have a look at how ti works, it's quite modular these days, so should give you a good idea of what is involved. And pick apart a weather.xml file from Confluence or Estuary to see how those tick.

Sorry, no help w/out a *full debug log*
find quote
cliveo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Jun 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #807
(2017-06-13 03:08)bossanova808 Wrote:  @cliveo

Yes should definitely be possible. There's nothing more to it than retrieving the data in a python program and calling some cbms functions to set window the standard window labels. Then your data gets displayed.

If you want to go beyond the standard weather labels, you just set custom ones, and write matching xml skin files to display your data....Kodi can handle most things fairly easily/well.

I'd download ozweather and have a look at how ti works, it's quite modular these days, so should give you a good idea of what is involved. And pick apart a weather.xml file from Confluence or Estuary to see how those tick.

Thanks for the tips. I've started doing research into how Python works. Once I get a handle on that I can use this idea as an advanced project. I'm with you on the skin preference - still using Confluence with Krypton
find quote
Wolf35 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #808
Hello bossanova808,
Just started with Kodi yesterday, so I have Krypton 17.3 and made sure I loaded your release of Confluence, as suggested in previous posts. I've set the correct IDR number for my area in "Use Extended Features", and still no radar. Will I have to load Python (which I know nothing about) and try to change settings in that to get the radar, or is there something I may have done wrong?
find quote
bossanova808 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,844
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 56
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #809
@wolf35

No you shouldn't need to load or do anything special - post a full debug log to pastebin and I will have a look

Sorry, no help w/out a *full debug log*
find quote
Wolf35 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #810
Thanks for the response bossanova808,
Hope I've done this right.
http://paste.ubuntu.com/24976835/
find quote
Post Reply