Windows - XBMCLauncher / Launcher4Kodi - All in One Tool for Change Shell, Set Focus and more

  Thread Rating:
  • 20 Vote(s) - 4.4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
baijuxavior Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,836
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 46
Location: India
Post: #31
For iMON to work correctly, you need windows explorer. If you change shell, iMON won't work. In other words, you should not change shell if you have imon product.
find quote
isitmeor Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 141
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #32
How can i set Windows XBMC Launcher to use the command XBMC -p (portable)
find quote
oldpainless Offline
Fan
Posts: 619
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 16
Post: #33
(2012-07-29 16:45)baijuxavior Wrote:  The code to start windows when you exit xbmc will work with default confluence skin and other confluence based skins like 'confluence lite mode'. Just edit the exit button in DialogButtonMenu.xml of the skin as shown above in the quote or replace the DialogButtonMenu.xml with the one from XBMCLauncher installer. I have no other skins installed so don't know which xml file to edit for non confluence based skins. But you can edit the xbmclauncher .ahk file to monitor xbmc.exe and start windows when xbmc closes. I will add this option in the next version so that the load window will work with other skins also without editing any xml files.

ok thanks - wlll keep an eye out for the next release.

Cheers

K
find quote
baijuxavior Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,836
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 46
Location: India
Post: #34
New features added as per request from users.
find quote
Nimo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 238
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: Germany
Post: #35
v2 works great. so can everybody select what is needed.
thx 4 your work

A/V: Sony KDL52W5500|Yamaha RX-V471|Elac Cinema XL Center|4x Elac Cinema 2 Sat|REL Strata II|Elac Sub 101 ESP
HTPC: Realan E-Q8|ASRock Z77E-ITX||i3-3225+HD4k|8GB 2133 RAM|60GB Vertex3|120W Pico PSU|p8 USB-CEC|Win7 x64
Server: Raid 5 - 8x 2TB WD AV-GP|Win7 x64|HighPoint 2680
find quote
oldpainless Offline
Fan
Posts: 619
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 16
Post: #36
(2012-07-31 15:01)baijuxavior Wrote:  New features added as per request from users.

Exit works perfect - thanks for your hard work buddy.

K
find quote
baijuxavior Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,836
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 46
Location: India
Post: #37
(2012-07-30 10:38)isitmeor Wrote:  How can i set Windows XBMC Launcher to use the command XBMC -p (portable)

There is no option for specifying parameters in the app. But you can edit the XBMCLauncher.ahk file in the source code to add the parameter.
find quote
meridius Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,478
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 5
Post: #38
cheers i will give it a blast. have you not contacted a xbmc member to see if this can be inbuilt into xbmc for windows users as it might fix alot of people are having with xbmc on windows

the only thing you might want to add in a later version is that when you can set the single lose focus setting as on, my system losses focus in about 10 sec after windows boots and after that it does not loss focus so it might be an idea to be able to have a setting for that one to

cheers
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-01 20:05 by meridius.)
find quote
baijuxavior Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,836
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 46
Location: India
Post: #39
(2012-08-01 20:03)meridius Wrote:  cheers i will give it a blast. have you not contacted a xbmc member to see if this can be inbuilt into xbmc for windows users as it might fix alot of people are having with xbmc on windows

the only thing you might want to add in a later version is that when you can set the single lose focus setting as on, my system losses focus in about 10 sec after windows boots and after that it does not loss focus so it might be an idea to be able to have a setting for that one to

cheers

I always wonder why xbmc developers are not including an option to set xbmc on top of other windows. Almost all media players have this feature built-in. Another feature I want from xbmc developers is the way xbmc exit is handled. If you press Alt+F4, the window will close immediately without showing any confirmation message, but the process continues to work in the background. These two features are actually easy to implement.

For your second query, give the delay to be more than 10 seconds or whatever time you want and it will trigger the focus signal at that time.
find quote
meridius Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,478
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 5
Post: #40
Cheers

So what your saying is

To have the lose focus check at set times you would change that to say 10 sec and it will check every 10 sec but if you then go to the check loss focus once it will use the loss focus settings which would be 10sec then after that will never check again iis that right ?

But if you set the loss focus to 0 it disables it and even if you select check focus once it would not work because I have set loss focus to 0 is that correct ?


I would contact a dev to see what they can do with your prog to see if it can become part of xbmc 12 as it would be very very usefull and would get rid of a lot of windows based systems problems.
Cheers once again
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-02 07:33 by meridius.)
find quote
baijuxavior Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,836
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 46
Location: India
Post: #41
Set time to '0' second and no focus signal is sent to xbmc.
Set time to 'n' seconds and signal is repeated every 'n' seconds.
Select 'Check Focus Only Once' and signal is sent only a single time after 'n' seconds. It is not repeated thereafter.

You can test it by starting xbmc. Press Alt+Tab to focus to another window or desktop. After 'n' seconds xbmc should refocus again.
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-02 07:47 by baijuxavior.)
find quote
bass63 Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
Hey, baijuxavior

thanks for great software, i've been waiting for something like this for a long time (to fix choppy playback after resuming)
I set it as shell, and it works great - no Explorer on start-up, closes XBMC on sleep and restarts it after wake-up

But after resuming it loads Explorer shell - I can see for a moment before XBMC splash screen.

Is this normal? Plus when I'm exiting XBMC after fresh boot (when there's no explorer running) - it restarts XBMC (which is fine) and loads Explorer on exit automatically (why? - i don't have Confluence and did no xml modifications)

I'd like to get rid of Explorer shell once and for all, since I don't need it and I can start it manually when needed.

Should I use V1 of XBMCLauncher or what? I only tried V2.

Thanks for the info!

HTPC: XBMC Gotham 15.2 on Intel NUC DCCP847DYE (Intel Celeron 847), 2GB RAM, Samsung PM830 SSD, OpenELEC 6.0.0
SYSTEM: Panasonic TX-P65ST50, Pioneer VSX-922K, Wharfedale Diamond 9.5 + Diamond 9.CS + SW150 sub, Logitech Harmony 880 remote
find quote
bass63 Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #43
Update to my previous post

So, I've tried V1 and it works as intended when using XBMCLauncher as shell - no Explorer unless I manually start it.

Actually, I don't mind having Explorer after manually quitting the XBMC (like in V2), but there should be no Explorer loading automatically on resume, when using XBMCLauncher as shell.

Can you fix this or maybe add some setting for such cases? Thanks a lot in advance!!!

HTPC: XBMC Gotham 15.2 on Intel NUC DCCP847DYE (Intel Celeron 847), 2GB RAM, Samsung PM830 SSD, OpenELEC 6.0.0
SYSTEM: Panasonic TX-P65ST50, Pioneer VSX-922K, Wharfedale Diamond 9.5 + Diamond 9.CS + SW150 sub, Logitech Harmony 880 remote
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-02 08:46 by bass63.)
find quote
baijuxavior Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,836
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 46
Location: India
Post: #44
In version 2.0, there is an option 'Start Windows Explorer when XBMC is closed'. It is enabled by default. Please disable it and try again. If the problem exists even after changing the settings, do let me know. Before installation, uninstall current V1.0. You need explorer to view the settings menu as posted in the first page.

Edit: OK. Found the bug. Even if you disable 'Start Windows Explorer when XBMC is closed', it will start explorer on force close at sleep. I will soon update the setup file to V2.1 with bug fix.
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-02 08:35 by baijuxavior.)
find quote
bass63 Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #45
Yay! Great! Thanks a lot!

I really dig this launcher Wink

HTPC: XBMC Gotham 15.2 on Intel NUC DCCP847DYE (Intel Celeron 847), 2GB RAM, Samsung PM830 SSD, OpenELEC 6.0.0
SYSTEM: Panasonic TX-P65ST50, Pioneer VSX-922K, Wharfedale Diamond 9.5 + Diamond 9.CS + SW150 sub, Logitech Harmony 880 remote
find quote
Post Reply