Work in Progress - reduce context menu size by mving some option to second dialog

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
da-anda Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 5,779
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 77
Location: germany
Post: #31
yep - "choose art" is a "manage" thingy
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 16,927
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 310
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #32
What i forgot to mention was after you hit "manage.." and you select one of the options and then hit back it closes the dialog.
would it be preferable to go back to the "manage.." list? now you need to open the context menu again and select manage if you accidental choose the wrong one. Not a mayor issue but might a nice to have thingy.

Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, read this first
Interested in seeing some YouTube videos about Kodi? Go here and subscribe
(This post was last modified: 2013-07-30 10:12 by Martijn.)
find quote
Montellese Offline
Team Kodi Developer
Posts: 4,836
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Switzerland
Post: #33
I posted an initial pull request of my current work, see PR3017. It's not complete yet but I'd like to get as much feedback/review as possible (and maybe even get it merged) before I start looking at the more complex things like "Choose art", "Remove from library" etc. With the work from PR3017 the usual context menu is already a lot shorter and only contains context-aware items (on an item level).

Always read the online manual (wiki), FAQ (wiki) and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail Team Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules (wiki).
Please read the pages on troubleshooting (wiki) and bug reporting (wiki) before reporting issues.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Banned
Posts: 31,461
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #34
I've been meaning to ask this, but since my compile-fu is not so great, how possible would it be for a team member such as myself to coax Jenkins to make test builds for specific PRs, in order to help with stuff like this? (yes, I know, I should try to learn how to properly compile :) )
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Kodi MVP
Posts: 16,016
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 225
Location: germany
Post: #35
I suggest building from his branch (not the PR) and only for the platform you need. So you can turn on upload for that custom build and it will upload it to the testbuilds on the mirror.

AppleTV4/iPhone/iPod/iPad: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for Kodi: NFS (wiki)
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Avahi_Zeroconf (wiki)
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ (wiki)
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 16,927
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 310
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #36
(2013-07-31 11:35)Memphiz Wrote:  I suggest building from his branch (not the PR) and only for the platform you need. So you can turn on upload for that custom build and it will upload it to the testbuilds on the mirror.

NedScott hasn't got github rights so he can't build it anyway Smile
Either we give him access or he needs to bug some one of us to build it. I started one for him yesterday to use.

Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, read this first
Interested in seeing some YouTube videos about Kodi? Go here and subscribe
(This post was last modified: 2013-07-31 11:39 by Martijn.)
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Kodi MVP
Posts: 16,016
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 225
Location: germany
Post: #37
Ohh right Smile - then the "bug someone" approach is the right thing which even seems to work quiet well Tongue

AppleTV4/iPhone/iPod/iPad: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for Kodi: NFS (wiki)
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Avahi_Zeroconf (wiki)
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ (wiki)
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Banned
Posts: 31,461
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #38
Some thoughts:

It's watched/unwatched doesn't really strike me as a "manage" thing, while "scan for new content" does seem like a "manage" thing. I don't feel strongly about that, though.

I don't suppose we could also include "choose art" and "refresh" (from the info movie/show info window) in the manage sub-menu? It's always bothered me that those where in separate areas. Maybe also make a "manage" button in the info window for consistency? EDIT: I just realized we talked about this before. Still, I'd really like to see these grouped together for easy access.

Maybe I'm missing it, but I'm not quite sure how to get to the "now playing" playlist anymore, outside of keyboard commands. A non-saved playlist doesn't show up in the playlist node. Maybe put a "Queued items" (never liked how it was called "Now Playing") button in the sidebar menu, like how the "Update library" is there too?

In any case, awesome work, and I'm loving the direction this is going in.
(This post was last modified: 2013-08-15 04:47 by Ned Scott.)
find quote
Montellese Offline
Team Kodi Developer
Posts: 4,836
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Switzerland
Post: #39
(2013-08-15 04:45)Ned Scott Wrote:  It's watched/unwatched doesn't really strike me as a "manage" thing, while "scan for new content" does seem like a "manage" thing. I don't feel strongly about that, though.
I wasn't sure about watched/unwatched either but it changes the metadata of the item like all the other options that were moved to "manage". I always use the "W" key anyway to mark something watched so I never use it in the context menu. But I could see this a special case so I'm open for a discussion on it.
"scan for new content" should only be visible for tvshows (where it should be part of the "manage" sub-menu) and in the files list where there is no "manage" option.

(2013-08-15 04:45)Ned Scott Wrote:  I don't suppose we could also include "choose art" and "refresh" (from the info movie/show info window) in the manage sub-menu? It's always bothered me that those where in separate areas. Maybe also make a "manage" button in the info window for consistency? EDIT: I just realized we talked about this before. Still, I'd really like to see these grouped together for easy access.
As mentioned I wanted to get a first chunk in because "choose art" has a lot of different logic depending on the type of item and moving/refactoring all that logic without breaking it will be challenging (especially because I don't know much about our artwork handling/caching). My idea is to provide a button for the "manage" context-menu in the info window for consistency but I haven't implemented it yet.

(2013-08-15 04:45)Ned Scott Wrote:  Maybe I'm missing it, but I'm not quite sure how to get to the "now playing" playlist anymore, outside of keyboard commands. A non-saved playlist doesn't show up in the playlist node. Maybe put a "Queued items" (never liked how it was called "Now Playing") button in the sidebar menu, like how the "Update library" is there too?
Doesn't it show up in the sidebar? I moved it there below the player controls (and below the "Fullscreen" button). I agree that "Now playing" is a confusing name for the current playlist because "Now playing" only references the currently playing item and not the list of playing/queued items in total.

Always read the online manual (wiki), FAQ (wiki) and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail Team Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules (wiki).
Please read the pages on troubleshooting (wiki) and bug reporting (wiki) before reporting issues.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Banned
Posts: 31,461
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #40
(2013-08-15 08:07)Montellese Wrote:  
(2013-08-15 04:45)Ned Scott Wrote:  Maybe I'm missing it, but I'm not quite sure how to get to the "now playing" playlist anymore, outside of keyboard commands. A non-saved playlist doesn't show up in the playlist node. Maybe put a "Queued items" (never liked how it was called "Now Playing") button in the sidebar menu, like how the "Update library" is there too?
Doesn't it show up in the sidebar? I moved it there below the player controls (and below the "Fullscreen" button). I agree that "Now playing" is a confusing name for the current playlist because "Now playing" only references the currently playing item and not the list of playing/queued items in total.

I tried it again, and it seems to only show up if video is playing in the background. Maybe a permeant button on the sidebar? Would be nice since it would expose the playlist feature to a lot of people who didn't even know it was there.
find quote
Montellese Offline
Team Kodi Developer
Posts: 4,836
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Switzerland
Post: #41
Do you know if behaves any different than before. IIRC I used the exact same conditions to show/hide the button in the sidebar as it was used in the context menu but I'll double check that.

Always read the online manual (wiki), FAQ (wiki) and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail Team Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules (wiki).
Please read the pages on troubleshooting (wiki) and bug reporting (wiki) before reporting issues.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Banned
Posts: 31,461
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #42
"Now Playing" in the context menu shows in 12.2 whenever something is queued, even if nothing is playing. At least for videos. Very handy for simply making playlists, since you don't have to play them to access the save option, change order, etc.
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 16,927
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 310
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #43
should "remove from library" also moved to "manage.."?
seems better better place for it

Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, read this first
Interested in seeing some YouTube videos about Kodi? Go here and subscribe
find quote
Montellese Offline
Team Kodi Developer
Posts: 4,836
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 72
Location: Switzerland
Post: #44
I don't remember if I already moved that one or if it would have required some larger code refactoring (like Choose art).

Always read the online manual (wiki), FAQ (wiki) and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail Team Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules (wiki).
Please read the pages on troubleshooting (wiki) and bug reporting (wiki) before reporting issues.
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,384
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #45
scan for new content is more than just scan this source. it also gave access to 'scan just this tvshow', 'scan just movies'. and it ignores hashes, as opposed to update library, which always use the hashes.

now it's seriously nuitered since it's only available on files/directories. bring it back please.
find quote
Post Reply