RetroPlayer branch of Kodi

  Thread Rating:
  • 8 Vote(s) - 4.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
jdig4240 Offline
Fan
Posts: 332
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 4
Post: #136
(2017-03-11 05:56)JayG30 Wrote:  I feel like I'm missing something simple.
If someone wants to use RetroPlayer on v17, running on Windows, what are the full steps necessary?

What I tried to do;
  1. download latest Krypton nightly from http://mirrors.kodi.tv/nightlies/win32/Krypton/
  2. Extracted using 7zip and copied all folders containing "game.[something]" from the addons folder. Used the latest build from the beginning of this thread (file/versions all appear to be the same as in v18).
  3. Place those folders in C:/Program Files (x86)/Kodi/addons
  4. Add the posted <gamesgeneral><enable>true</enable></gamesgeneral> to advancedsettings.xml in your %appdata% folder. Or use konami code (up up down down left right left right B A)

I'm not getting a game section in the Estuary skin. I see the addons listed when I look through installed addons and I can enable the various cores. But without the game section I'm not sure how to add rom locations and run them. I also tried replacing kodi.game since I noticed the one in the Krypton nightly was "1.0.14" and the one in yours and v18 was "1.0.28". Didn't help.

v18 works, but took me all of 5 minutes to run into bugs.

Did you try the Konami code to Enable game addon section? UP,UP,DOWN,DOWN,LEFT,RIGHT,LEFT,RIGHT,B,A ?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pU9_GV197Sg
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-17 14:08 by jdig4240.)
find quote
neeto33 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #137
(2017-03-17 14:07)jdig4240 Wrote:  
(2017-03-11 05:56)JayG30 Wrote:  I feel like I'm missing something simple.
If someone wants to use RetroPlayer on v17, running on Windows, what are the full steps necessary?

What I tried to do;
  1. download latest Krypton nightly from http://mirrors.kodi.tv/nightlies/win32/Krypton/
  2. Extracted using 7zip and copied all folders containing "game.[something]" from the addons folder. Used the latest build from the beginning of this thread (file/versions all appear to be the same as in v18).
  3. Place those folders in C:/Program Files (x86)/Kodi/addons
  4. Add the posted <gamesgeneral><enable>true</enable></gamesgeneral> to advancedsettings.xml in your %appdata% folder. Or use konami code (up up down down left right left right B A)

I'm not getting a game section in the Estuary skin. I see the addons listed when I look through installed addons and I can enable the various cores. But without the game section I'm not sure how to add rom locations and run them. I also tried replacing kodi.game since I noticed the one in the Krypton nightly was "1.0.14" and the one in yours and v18 was "1.0.28". Didn't help.

v18 works, but took me all of 5 minutes to run into bugs.

Did you try the Konami code to Enable game addon section? UP,UP,DOWN,DOWN,LEFT,RIGHT,LEFT,RIGHT,B,A ?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pU9_GV197Sg

Can anyone confirm that this is all that is needed to get RetroPlayer working on Krypton v17.1?
find quote
garbear Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 1,849
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 115
Location: city of angels
Post: #138
Huh? RetroPlayer was merged in v18. Only the controller work is in v17. I recommend using a build from my test builds thread.

BTC: 1JtXwJdGdE9YnYgThWBT2StFCU5sEYkbVD (personal), https://kodi.tv/contribute/donate-bitcoin (foundation). Donations in the form of controllers, especially ones that don't work in Kodi, are also appreciated.
find quote
neeto33 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #139
Ok thanks - got myself confused reading the thread :-(
find quote
Lasborg Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #140
(2017-03-27 10:02)neeto33 Wrote:  Ok thanks - got myself confused reading the thread :-(

you are not alon eConfused
find quote
garbear Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 1,849
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 115
Location: city of angels
Post: #141
To enable games in Kodi v18, insert the Konami code anywhere with a controller or keyboard.

My RetroPlayer builds are special because games are enabled out of the box, all the emulators are included, and also .zip, .bin and .iso are hardcoded to be games instead of vidoes.

Also, Savestates are a work-in-progress and will change in the future, so they're only in my builds, unless Milhouse includes PR11034 (which he often does, but sometimes it breaks).

BTC: 1JtXwJdGdE9YnYgThWBT2StFCU5sEYkbVD (personal), https://kodi.tv/contribute/donate-bitcoin (foundation). Donations in the form of controllers, especially ones that don't work in Kodi, are also appreciated.
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-31 21:54 by garbear.)
find quote
trexo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #142
nothing yet
(This post was last modified: 2017-04-13 20:37 by trexo.)
find quote
glamrockchick Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #143
i'm new to this.. tried to search for the program but couldn't seem to find it.. bought a box already loaded with some stuff
find quote
garbear Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 1,849
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 115
Location: city of angels
Post: #144
Be more specific. I assume you mean a fully loaded android box. In this case you will need an android build. I have uploaded one to the builds thread, but it might be rather outdated. Basically we need to update the game add-ons system to handle Android. No estimated completion date, but I hope to get this working during the summer.

BTC: 1JtXwJdGdE9YnYgThWBT2StFCU5sEYkbVD (personal), https://kodi.tv/contribute/donate-bitcoin (foundation). Donations in the form of controllers, especially ones that don't work in Kodi, are also appreciated.
find quote
Post Reply