RetroPlayer branch of Kodi

  Thread Rating:
  • 8 Vote(s) - 4.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
natethomas Offline
XBMC Chief and Kodi Project Manager
Posts: 6,257
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 131
Location: Kansas
Post: #46
Speaking of retro-spiff porting dosbox...

I just read this article about Internet Archive hosting a ton of old PC games that are playable with dosbox, found this website, and am now even more pumped about Retroplayer. It'd be pretty cool if Retroplayer could start with a huge catalog of fun older, actually legal games that include Doom and Prince of Persia.

https://archive.org/details/softwarelibr...collection
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-30 01:22 by natethomas.)
find quote
enen92 Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,535
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 94
Location: Portugal
Post: #47
(2015-03-30 01:21)natethomas Wrote:  Speaking of retro-spiff porting dosbox...

I just read this article about Internet Archive hosting a ton of old PC games that are playable with dosbox, found this website, and am now even more pumped about Retroplayer. It'd be pretty cool if Retroplayer could start with a huge catalog of fun older, actually legal games that include Doom and Prince of Persia.

https://archive.org/details/softwarelibr...collection

It seems doable, even using archive.org.
For instance for this game:

https://archive.org/embed/msdos_Airlines_1994

After digging a bit into the source of the page, here is the zip that is being streamed: http://ia601408.us.archive.org/9/items/m...s_1994.zip

I assume retroplayer will be able to download and play the file even if not on the hard drive. Let's hope someone picks the "game store"
find quote
sarbes Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 381
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 20
Post: #48
(2015-03-16 12:57)garbear Wrote:  shader/overlay support would be way cool. I have absolutely no idea how to add shaders or overlays to RetroPlayer Smile anything is possible, it just takes time, and right now I'm focused on getting out Isengard test builds.
Almost every "old tv screen" shader is some sort of scaler. I assume that the scaling is already done by shaders, is this implemented via a RetroPlayer lib or by Kodi? Could you point me to the part of the code? I won't be able to write complex C++ code, but GLSL should be "just" math.

Overlays are part of the skin, I think.

Edit: I found the relevant part in the GSOC thread: https://github.com/garbear/xbmc/blob/ret...rVideo.cpp .
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-30 05:36 by sarbes.)
find quote
Uukrul Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 5
Post: #49
(2015-03-30 05:16)membrane Wrote:  Edit: I found the relevant part in the GSOC thread: https://github.com/garbear/xbmc/blob/ret...rVideo.cpp .

I compiled retroplayer-15alpha1 to see how good the games look and this is what I got with the default

Code:
m_swsContext = sws_getContext(width, height, format,
                                  width, height, PIX_FMT_YUV420P,
                                  SWS_FAST_BILINEAR | SwScaleCPUFlags(),
                                  NULL, NULL, NULL);

[Image: tEope0X.jpg]

and with SWS_POINT:
[Image: lH9984S.jpg]

For reference, the original image without filter using Retroarch:
[Image: Z7GnBPJ.jpg]

and with bilinear filter:
[Image: 3cEtF1w.jpg]


And the complete screenshot with Retroarch and no filter.
[Image: TFWs8e3.png]
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-30 15:35 by Uukrul.)
find quote
sarbes Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 381
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 20
Post: #50
(2015-03-30 15:34)Uukrul Wrote:  I compiled retroplayer-15alpha1 to see how good the games look and this is what I got with the default

Code:
m_swsContext = sws_getContext(width, height, format,
                                  width, height, PIX_FMT_YUV420P,
                                  SWS_FAST_BILINEAR | SwScaleCPUFlags(),
                                  NULL, NULL, NULL);

I have a suspicion what is going on there. It seems that the RGB picture from the emulator core gets converted to YUV via libswscale, so it can be fed into the dvdplayer. The renderer will convert it back to RGB. This may cause the color bleeding in your examples, but I am not sure.
find quote
natethomas Offline
XBMC Chief and Kodi Project Manager
Posts: 6,257
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 131
Location: Kansas
Post: #51
(2015-03-28 17:36)garbear Wrote:  some IRL stuff came up a few days ago, so i'm a little behind on my april 1 estimate. keyboard input is really close to working though, so i'll try to get some builds up within the first week or two of april

It occurs to me that a blogpost about retroplayer would have been a really fun "anti-prank" for April 1st. Ah well, live and learn.
find quote
Nezza Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #52
This is going to be great. How many generations of systems will it be able to play e.g. xbox 360?
find quote
RockerC Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,516
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 31
Post: #53
(2015-04-02 14:12)Nezza Wrote:  This is going to be great. How many generations of systems will it be able to play e.g. xbox 360?
Emulation is done via emulator cores for the libretro API

http://www.libretro.com

And no there is currently no libretro cores for Xbox 360.

http://wiki.libretro.com/index.php?title...re_Library
http://wiki.libretro.com/index.php?title...lity_Lists

It is called "retro" for a reason, Xbox 360 is not retro.
find quote
a1rwulf Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 295
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 9
Post: #54
I don't consider PSP retro too and there's a core for it - but anyway I think you're right with Xbox 360.
You can have a look here:
https://github.com/kodi-game
find quote
RockerC Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,516
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 31
Post: #55
(2015-04-02 15:32)a1rwolf Wrote:  I don't consider PSP retro too and there's a core for it
Well I was just trying to make a ping, and neither is Nintendo DS / GameCube / Wii, but now there is a libretro core for those too being worked on upstream:

https://github.com/libretro

Anyway, upstream currently have libretro cores that can emulate these game consoles and computer platforms:

3DO, Atari 2600, Atari 7800, Atari Lynx, Atari Jaguar, Bandai WonderSwan, Sony MSX, Sony MSX2+, Nintendo Entertainment System (NES), Nintendo Super Famicom (Super NES), Nintendo N64, Nintendo Game and Watch, Nintendo DS, Nintendo Game Boy, Nintendo Game Boy Color, Nintendo Virtual Boy, Nintendo GameCube, Nintendo Wii, NEC PC-Engine (TurboGrafx-16), NEC PC-FX, Magnavox Odyssey 2/ Philips Videopac G7000, MESS, SNK Neo Geo Pocket (NGP), SNK Neo Geo Pocket Color (NGPC) , PlayStation (PSX), PlayStation Portable (PSP), Sega Master System, Sega Genesis, Sega Game Gear, Sega 32X, Sega MegaDrive, Sega MegaDrive CD, Sega Saturn, Sinclair ZX Spectrum, Vectrex,

Then there is also libreto cores for console and arcade console emulation via MAME, Final Burn Alpha (FBA), and MESS multi-platform emulation engines, plus DOS (DOSBox), LucasArt Game Engines (ScummVM), Quake (TyrQuake), and Doom (PrBoom). With MAME and FBA alone can emulate additional systems like Capcom CPS-1, Capcom CPS-2, Capcom CPS-3, Cave, Data East DEC-0, DEC-8 and DECO IC16, Galaxian, Irem M62, M63, M72, M90, M92 and M107, Kaneko 16, Konami, Neo-Geo, NMK16, Pacman based hardware, PGM, Psikyo 68EC020 and SH-2 based hardware, Sega System 1, System 16 (and similar), System 18, X-Board and Y-Board, Super Kaneko Nova System, Toaplan 1, Toaplan 2, Taito F2, X, Z and others.

Plus there is a core each for DOS / MS-DOS (DOSBox), and LucasArt Game Engines (ScummVM), and even cores for Quake (TyrQuake), and Doom (PrBoom).

Not all of these work with RetroPlayer in Kodi though, and not all are well maintained upstream so some might not even work in the RetroArch reference frontend on a PC.

Tip! Check http://emulation-general.wikia.com/wiki/ and the libretro forum for status on available emulators and cores before asking if and when RetroPlayer in Kodi will emulate them.
(This post was last modified: 2015-04-02 16:30 by RockerC.)
find quote
ironic_monkey Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,456
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 69
Post: #56
There isnt even a working emulator for the original xbox. There certainly isnt a 360 emu available.
find quote
Uukrul Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 5
Post: #57
(2015-04-02 16:25)ironic_monkey Wrote:  There isnt even a working emulator for the original xbox. There certainly isnt a 360 emu available.

There is one 360 "working" emu: Xenia
find quote
ironic_monkey Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,456
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 69
Post: #58
Heh right. I know but Frogger2 only win8 only haswell+, unplayable speeds does not really qualify in my book Wink
find quote
evolart Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #59
Any rssfeed or email list I can subscribe to detailing progress on this project?
find quote
da-anda Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 5,820
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 78
Location: germany
Post: #60
you can subscribe to this thread Smile
find quote
Post Reply