Release - Security CAM Overlay add-on

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
skarragallagher Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #226
You could always do something like getting a NVR (like BlueIris) if you have more than one camera and point directly to blueIris for the snapshot.
find quote
iolaus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #227
(2016-05-12 12:03)fanbrits Wrote:  Hey. Can your app be applied to a thermal security camera with open source protocol? I got one recently and want to know is it possible to upgrade this miracle

Any device that is capable of serving static images (usually jpeg) via http/https should be compatible.
find quote
skarragallagher Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #228
I would love to see support for multiple cameras that you could highlight using arrow keys and then hit OK to sturdy she make full screen.

I currently use this with blue iris and am able to pass a parameter to specify the camera to show by trigger's from my home automation server.
find quote
Livin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,685
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 19
Location: above ground
Post: #229
Is this add-on dead? No longer maintained?

I'm looking for something that integrates with Blue Iris and can allow a selection of which can to show on screen and ability to swap cameras on the fly - I have 10 cameras

I'm not an expert but I play one at work.
find quote
QueK9 Offline
Donor
Posts: 119
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #230
(2017-01-29 20:53)Livin Wrote:  Is this add-on dead? No longer maintained?

I'm looking for something that integrates with Blue Iris and can allow a selection of which can to show on screen and ability to swap cameras on the fly - I have 10 cameras

I would like to know the answer to this too. I am using Kodi 17.
find quote
nick w Offline
Fan
Posts: 420
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #231
I did try this back on Kodi16 and failed to get this to work. Admittedly I only spent 10 mins on it. I too would love to know if the plugin is still alive as i have a synology surveillance centre up and running
find quote
QueK9 Offline
Donor
Posts: 119
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #232
(2017-02-08 17:32)nick w Wrote:  I did try this back on Kodi16 and failed to get this to work. Admittedly I only spent 10 mins on it. I too would love to know if the plugin is still alive as i have a synology surveillance centre up and running

Likewise...
find quote
cable_guy Offline
Fan
Posts: 330
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: England
Post: #233
it worked earlier on my windows instance of Jarvis v 16, but not on my linux instance of Jarvis v16

think it's a great addon and would love it if someone could help out getting it to work on 16+

Lounge rig: HP N40L Microserver - 17.3 Xubuntu

Bedroom rig: Amazon Fire TV SPMC 15
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-12 20:24 by cable_guy.)
find quote
nick w Offline
Fan
Posts: 420
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #234
(2017-02-12 20:23)cable_guy Wrote:  it worked earlier on my windows instance of Jarvis v 16, but not on my linux instance of Jarvis v16

think it's a great addon and would love it if someone could help out getting it to work on 16+
Great it's working. Shame it's only on Windows as I have all mine running kodi 18 libreelec builds on my pi's..

Sent while on the move
find quote
cable_guy Offline
Fan
Posts: 330
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: England
Post: #235
(2017-02-13 00:22)nick w Wrote:  
(2017-02-12 20:23)cable_guy Wrote:  it worked earlier on my windows instance of Jarvis v 16, but not on my linux instance of Jarvis v16

think it's a great addon and would love it if someone could help out getting it to work on 16+
Great it's working. Shame it's only on Windows as I have all mine running kodi 18 libreelec builds on my pi's..

Sent while on the move
yea I don't wanna use windows either Sad

Lounge rig: HP N40L Microserver - 17.3 Xubuntu

Bedroom rig: Amazon Fire TV SPMC 15
find quote
cw-kid Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,370
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 9
Post: #236
I use this add-on on OpenElec Kodi v15.2

I am about to update to LibreElec Kodi V17 soon.

So does this add-on just no longer work, what's the problem with it?

Thanks

The Media Center Blog
The Digital Lifestyle
Authorised Euro Z-wave dealer contact for bespoke prices!
find quote
cw-kid Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,370
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 9
Post: #237
I just updated one of my OpenElec Kodi V15.2 Isengard HTPC's to LibreElec Kodi V17 Krypton and the Cam Overlay add-on still works fine for me.

The Media Center Blog
The Digital Lifestyle
Authorised Euro Z-wave dealer contact for bespoke prices!
find quote
QueK9 Offline
Donor
Posts: 119
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #238
(2017-02-19 18:06)cw-kid Wrote:  I just updated one of my OpenElec Kodi V15.2 Isengard HTPC's to LibreElec Kodi V17 Krypton and the Cam Overlay add-on still works fine for me.

Care to share some pointers? I could not get this work on my openelc or windows build.
find quote
jouster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #239
Works fine on my windows, Mac and android box builds.


Sent from my iPhone (typie typie)
find quote
Extraze Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #240
Would it be possible to add mouse support for this app ?

by this I mean simply adding the "home" or "back" button that defaults in kodi when mouse support is on ?

or if its not a popular feature, could someone let me know how what is the code to enable it ?

thank you.
(This post was last modified: 2017-05-18 16:49 by Extraze.)
find quote
Post Reply