Release - XBMC 13.0 Gotham – Beta1 rises!

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 4.33 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
giaur Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 778
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #31
Ok, so I compiled by myself from sources and problem is gone.It was problem with debian compilation, so I can only suggest to avoid using debian packages from repo.

Everything works perfectly and finally full pulseaudio support - very nice.
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-08 01:48 by giaur.)
find
mr. ya-di-da Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
Add ons say not compatible how do you fix this Confused
find
t2ffn Offline
Fan
Posts: 716
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
(2014-03-08 11:57)mr. ya-di-da Wrote:  Add ons say not compatible how do you fix this Confused

With patience for the addon developers to update to the new code.
find
sukerman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
Hi,first of all thanks for the great work.
Ive installed the new beta version and some of my 3d movies dont appear as 3d,anyone know why?

Thanks
find
dhead Offline
Donor
Posts: 696
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #35
Where can I find larger version of the splash.png (required 1280x720) ?
I plan to package the image with a Linux build for my Amlogic devices.

p.s.
If this isn't an effort then I would much appreciate if the designer could create another one but instead of the text "v.13 Gotham | Beta" it would say "Loading ...".
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-09 01:33 by dhead.)
find
koomak Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
(2014-03-06 08:20)zambo Wrote:  
(2014-03-05 15:54)Elroy Wrote:  
(2014-03-05 01:18)Ned Scott Wrote:  Subs work for me. If you could start a thread for your issue and include a debug log (wiki) in the help sub-forum, we'll see what we can do.

Wich language and version of opensubtitles do you use? Also on what device? Maybe i did something wrong in settings

i also installed subtitle on the new gotham 13 and it would not come up on the screen.after downloading it.english subtitle

Same thing for me subtitle of show (english language) found after hit download does not show up

Kodi v17 “Krypton” Latest Released
Windows 8.1
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-09 03:12 by koomak.)
find
Elroy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #37
(2014-03-09 03:11)koomak Wrote:  
(2014-03-06 08:20)zambo Wrote:  
(2014-03-05 15:54)Elroy Wrote:  Wich language and version of opensubtitles do you use? Also on what device? Maybe i did something wrong in settings

i also installed subtitle on the new gotham 13 and it would not come up on the screen.after downloading it.english subtitle

Same thing for me subtitle of show (english language) found after hit download does not show up

Glad I'm not the only one
find
ComradeX Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
Registered just to say thank you for this new version, the audio has improved dramatically, I have had no problems with either Windows or Android installs, and really appreciate the work that has gone into this.
find
giaur Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 778
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #39
Small suggstion about linux/pulseaudio - can you add support for volume greater than 100%? Pulse audio volume control allows 153% (+11 dB), but xbmc only 100% max (0 dB).

There is volume boost available as built in xbmc functionality, but it's not available for audio only streams (like mp3 playback).
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-09 19:51 by giaur.)
find
arkim Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Montpellier, France
Post: #40
Thanks a lot
find
pwigle Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Netherlands
Post: #41
Thanks for the new (beta) release, upgrading as we speak!
find
jeep52 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
Subtitle download problem frodo is better with the addons
find
Sturaro Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #43
hi there,
you guys are doing a great job, thanks for everything.

one thing that I've noticed was that the volume on Gotham is low on my HD tv shows.

I have a 2.1 analogical and the volume goes to normal level when I leave the setup for 7.1.

I don't know if its normal or not,but it was not happening on frodo, so I thought it could be good to let you guys know.

anyway thanks.
find
zambo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
(2014-03-10 01:11)jeep52 Wrote:  Subtitle download problem frodo is better with the addons

i second this.with add on its better.for now with the built in subtitle its a lot of problem.
i think they should let everybody who wants subtitle let them download the add on and install it personally.
find
Sturaro Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #45

(2014-03-10 08:34)zambo Wrote:  
(2014-03-10 01:11)jeep52 Wrote:  Subtitle download problem frodo is better with the addons

i second this.with add on its better.for now with the built in subtitle its a lot of problem.
i think they should let everybody who wants subtitle let them download the add on and install it personally.

relax mates, u guys a complaining about the beta 1, at least wait till the 2.

I do understand u guys,because I used to use the "first download" option.

it has a reason to be a beta and not the final version.
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-10 12:02 by Sturaro.)
find