Transparency! for Kodi nightly builds

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
JohnnyS Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
thanks Ronnie. Its on the main TV so I am getting one of those keyboard air mouse things. that should do the trick but thanks for coming back to me.
find quote
jesterod Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
hi i am on rpi 2 openelec 5.0.8 and openelec 5.95.2 and on both i recently started getting an unresponsive shutdown menu it will pop up but i cant select anything and it will go away if i hit menu i did a fresh install from the git and still nothing
(This post was last modified: 2015-06-16 02:04 by jesterod.)
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,165
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 391
Post: #33
(2015-06-16 02:03)jesterod Wrote:  hi i am on rpi 2 openelec 5.0.8 and openelec 5.95.2 and on both i recently started getting an unresponsive shutdown menu it will pop up but i cant select anything and it will go away if i hit menu i did a fresh install from the git and still nothing

could you provide a screenshot from the shutdown menu?
i need to know which items are available there on your system.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
jesterod Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
(2015-06-16 07:53)ronie Wrote:  
(2015-06-16 02:03)jesterod Wrote:  hi i am on rpi 2 openelec 5.0.8 and openelec 5.95.2 and on both i recently started getting an unresponsive shutdown menu it will pop up but i cant select anything and it will go away if i hit menu i did a fresh install from the git and still nothing

could you provide a screenshot from the shutdown menu?
i need to know which items are available there on your system.

https://copy.com/ou36L8KfwFhp39CY/screenshot000.png
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,165
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 391
Post: #35
(2015-06-17 00:07)jesterod Wrote:  
(2015-06-16 07:53)ronie Wrote:  
(2015-06-16 02:03)jesterod Wrote:  hi i am on rpi 2 openelec 5.0.8 and openelec 5.95.2 and on both i recently started getting an unresponsive shutdown menu it will pop up but i cant select anything and it will go away if i hit menu i did a fresh install from the git and still nothing

could you provide a screenshot from the shutdown menu?
i need to know which items are available there on your system.

https://copy.com/ou36L8KfwFhp39CY/screenshot000.png

confirmed, will fix it.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
jesterod Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
awesome

EDIT:

just uploaded the new version and it fixed it thank you muchly

also how can i put the date and time back to the right hand side
(This post was last modified: 2015-06-18 14:15 by jesterod.)
find quote
dragon02 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #37
Hi Ronie,

I use your latest beta version 124.
When I browse to music, it shows me two parent dots "..", instead ot my music directories?
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,165
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 391
Post: #38
(2015-09-27 17:58)dragon02 Wrote:  Hi Ronie,

I use your latest beta version 124.

i'm not sure what that is or where you got it from, but the latest dev version of T! is 9.0.3 :-)
(2015-09-27 17:58)dragon02 Wrote:  When I browse to music, it shows me two parent dots "..", instead ot my music directories?

hard to tell since i don't know what version of kodi & transparency! you're using.
but if the two don't match it could be the reason for your problem.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
dragon02 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
(2015-09-27 18:17)ronie Wrote:  
(2015-09-27 17:58)dragon02 Wrote:  Hi Ronie,

I use your latest beta version 124.

i'm not sure what that is or where you got it from, but the latest dev version of T! is 9.0.3 :-)
(2015-09-27 17:58)dragon02 Wrote:  This is what I meant:
<addon id="skin.transparency" version="9.0.3 (dd. 26-09-2015)" name="Transparency!" provider-name="ronie">

When I browse to music, it shows me two parent dots "..", instead ot my music directories?

hard to tell since i don't know what version of kodi & transparency! you're using.
but if the two don't match it could be the reason for your problem.

I use daily build version of Kodi. ...date 24-09-2015

When I use the standard skin Confluence, I don't have this problem, so it has to be something with the skin.
I tried former Transperency! versions with commits 108 (date 22-08-2015) - 101 (date 17-07-2015) and they all have the same problem.
So something must have been changed in Kodi, and perhaps there is some missing code in the skin.

When I click on videos, I don't have this problem, it wents to the movies directories.
(This post was last modified: 2015-09-27 20:04 by dragon02.)
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,165
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 391
Post: #40
(2015-09-27 19:51)dragon02 Wrote:  <addon id="skin.transparency" version="9.0.3 (dd. 26-09-2015)" name="Transparency!" provider-name="ronie">

i don't insert the date in my addon.xml,
so the question remains... where did you get it from?

i can only provide support if you get Transparency! from the link in the first post.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
dragon02 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
(2015-09-27 20:42)ronie Wrote:  
(2015-09-27 19:51)dragon02 Wrote:  <addon id="skin.transparency" version="9.0.3 (dd. 26-09-2015)" name="Transparency!" provider-name="ronie">

i don't insert the date in my addon.xml,
so the question remains... where did you get it from?

I inserted the date into the addon.xml, so you know what version I use and
secondly, I get the lastest version from GitHub, as you said from the first post.

i can only provide support if you get Transparency! from the link in the first post.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,165
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 391
Post: #42
ok, now where on the same page :-)
could you test if it works in the default Confluence skin?

edit: do you have any music in your library or where you just using filemode?
that might be an issue, i'll have to double-check that.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
(This post was last modified: 2015-09-28 10:18 by ronie.)
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,165
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 391
Post: #43
the problem should be fixed in git now.
please test and let me know.

thx for reporting this bug!

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
dragon02 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
(2015-09-28 10:34)ronie Wrote:  the problem should be fixed in git now.
please test and let me know.

thx for reporting this bug!

Hi Ronie,

Thanks for your quick reply and... fix
I use:

* KodiSetup-20150927-f42c66f-master_(dd. 28-09-2015)
* <addon id="skin.transparency" version="9.0.3 (dd. 28-09-2015)" name="Transparency!" provider-name="ronie">
* Music in filemode

So, it's all working 100% now !!
It also works in Confluence.
(This post was last modified: 2015-09-29 18:32 by dragon02.)
find quote
dragon02 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #45
Hi Ronie,

I just found another problem with the Transparency! skin....
I have a problem with viewing fanart in music (file-mode)
As said I have fanart-viewing mode active in music, and with the folowing file-structure

<artist> - Discography
and within the above map I have a few CD's..... <artist> - CD 01>
................................................................ <artist> - CD 02>
under <aritst> - Discography.... I have a file called..... fanart.jpg

It always did show me the file, but since your prior change, it doesn't show me the fanart.jpg anymore....

Can you take it look at it....
Thanks in advance

I cannot test it in Confluence, because it doesn't support fanart-view.
(This post was last modified: 2015-10-02 07:18 by dragon02.)
find quote
Post Reply