Release - OpenWeatherMap Extended

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,168
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 392
Post: #31
(2014-10-28 11:30)perplex Wrote:  Hello.. I tried this addon and noticed in 14 days forecast last entry is (that is 14th day) is not correct.. like today i can see 28th Oct to 9th Nov and then the last entry is actually 31st Oct.
thanx, that's extually a bug in the skin.
i've fixed it in:
skin.confluence-2.2.21.zip
(2014-10-28 11:30)perplex Wrote:  Also question/confirmation? (mind me i am noobie and just started using rasp pi and raspbmc) is it normal behaviour when going left side to settings... options are automatically chosen when hovering over and not by clicking them ? (sometimes for me its pain when raspbmc is lagging ie. mouse movements are not smooth and have to return to settings many times to have the correct forecast chosen..)
yup, it's intended behavour.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,168
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 392
Post: #32
(2014-10-28 11:45)black_eagle Wrote:  Some of my temperatures are a bit funky !!

Would be rather cold it if really did feel 18°F. Happens to all the 'feels like' temps in the hourly view.
confirmed. i'll fix that.



(2014-10-28 11:45)black_eagle Wrote:  Day time is OK in this view, but night time is wrong.

[Image: Screenshot_from_2014_10_27_10_18_57.png]

the sunset value? whats wrong with it / what should it be?
please could you post a Debug Log as well?

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
(This post was last modified: 2014-11-05 17:53 by ronie.)
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,168
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 392
Post: #33
(2014-11-04 12:51)Patrick123 Wrote:  Many thanks for this add-on ronie. A small issue that I picked up.
The zoom does not seem to work correctly i.e. when set at a zoom of 5 the map is zoomed but the precipitation overlay is not zoomed, it looks identical when not zoomed at all.
I am using the Transparency skin which I doubt is the problem.

thx, good catch.
that's xbmc caching the images.
i'll have to find a way to work around it.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
PatK Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 8,332
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 202
Location: Canada
Post: #34
Romie http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=342835

Kodi Beta 1 T! 7.13 from Git (just moved the folder in, not installed)

clean install, no library or extras, loaded up OpenWeatherMap from repro. Killed the program when on first city, only shows up temp,, any attempt to change city kills Kodi. Most locations are Canada. Kills.... as in gone, back to win 7 screen.

windows fresh start -> delete C:\Users\User Name\AppData\Roaming\Kodi First time user (wiki) Log file (wiki) Video management (wiki) Artwork (wiki) Supported hardware (wiki) Releases (wiki) Database versions (wiki) Skin features compatibility list (wiki) http://xbmc-skins.com
find quote
un1versal Offline
Out of Memory (1939–2016)
Posts: 7,134
Joined: Oct 2012
Location: Binary Pulsar
Post: #35
@patk see http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=...pid1823039 was also testing on win 7 but a vm. Only difference is I was loading the modified skin ronie is issuing for testing results is pretty much what you said though.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,168
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 392
Post: #36
(2014-11-07 00:15)PatK Wrote:  Romie http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=342835

Kodi Beta 1 T! 7.13 from Git (just moved the folder in, not installed)

clean install, no library or extras, loaded up OpenWeatherMap from repro. Killed the program when on first city, only shows up temp,, any attempt to change city kills Kodi. Most locations are Canada. Kills.... as in gone, back to win 7 screen.

hmm... could you do me a favour and alse pastebin the contents of this file?
C:\Users\PatK\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\userdata\addon_data\weather.openweathermap.ex​tended\settings.xml

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
PatK Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 8,332
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 202
Location: Canada
Post: #37
np

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=343040

windows fresh start -> delete C:\Users\User Name\AppData\Roaming\Kodi First time user (wiki) Log file (wiki) Video management (wiki) Artwork (wiki) Supported hardware (wiki) Releases (wiki) Database versions (wiki) Skin features compatibility list (wiki) http://xbmc-skins.com
find quote
scott967 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,721
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 85
Post: #38
Also see the problem in 0.0.4 running under Helix B1 of "feels like" being in Celsius in some places. Fixed default.py lines 740 and 824 and now works.

Also pressure is converted from mililbars to in Hg rounded and then set to integer and converted to string. As a result, the only practical values ever seen are 29 in and 30 in. Recommend removing the "int" conversion and instead round(value,2), also need to change the trailing 'in' to ' in' for readability. For example line 397:

Code:
set_property('Current.Pressure'             , str(round(data['main']['pressure'] / 33.86,2)) + ' in')

scott s.
.
(This post was last modified: 2014-11-08 03:54 by scott967.)
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,168
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 392
Post: #39
(2014-11-08 03:53)scott967 Wrote:  Also pressure is converted from mililbars to in Hg rounded and then set to integer and converted to string. As a result, the only practical values ever seen are 29 in and 30 in. Recommend removing the "int" conversion and instead round(value,2), also need to change the trailing 'in' to ' in' for readability. For example line 397:

Code:
set_property('Current.Pressure'             , str(round(data['main']['pressure'] / 33.86,2)) + ' in')

scott s.
.

great, thx!
will change it as such.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,168
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 392
Post: #40
(2014-11-07 03:27)PatK Wrote:  np

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=343040

i doubt it has anything to do with the crashes, but you didn't properly set up the first three locations.
you'll have to use the location tab in the addon settings for this.
looks like you used the expert tab instead.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
aasyss Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #41
First Of all thanks to RONIE for bringing up such a useful addon.
I m not able to use because Script error message showing , i have updated your modified skin and then install addon , did too many times but no luck script error coming.

please help.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,168
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 392
Post: #42
(2014-11-08 18:56)aasyss Wrote:  First Of all thanks to RONIE for bringing up such a useful addon.
I m not able to use because Script error message showing , i have updated your modified skin and then install addon , did too many times but no luck script error coming.

please help.

post a Debug Log on xbmclogs.com and i'll have a look.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
aasyss Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #43
ok thanks
find quote
aasyss Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #44
Here my debug log

debug xbmc.log: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=345263

please guide me .

Thanks for your prompt reply and support.
(This post was last modified: 2014-11-09 05:18 by aasyss.)
find quote
aasyss Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #45
Here is correct debug xbmc.log:

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=345263

previous reply I think I posted wrong log, SORRY

I am new to create debug log.
find quote
Post Reply