Bello v3.0.8 Helix (Available through Kodi official repo)

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 4.2 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
nessus Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 999
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 34
Post: #1
Hi there

A Helix ready version of Bello is available through Kodi official repo. Bellow are some of the main futures (old and new) of the skin. For details of what's new in any current version please check the changelog.

Main Futures
• PVR Support (Helix ready).
• Support for Skinshortcuts script for building HomeMenu, Submenus and Home backgrounds.
• Support for OpenWeatherMap Extended addon.
• Support for Cinema Experience script.
• Support for Metadata Actors script by Black (requires manual install of the script atm).
• Support for Library Editor script by phil65 (requires manual install of the script atm).
• Support for Skin Info Service (for audio and aubtitles flags) by phil65 (requires manual install of the script atm).
• Support for Extended Info script (through Quick Navigation Widgets).
• Support for SkinWidgets service.
• Support for Artist Slideshow script.
• Support for Next Aired Addon with new TV Guide futures.
• Support for Artwork Downloader Addon.
• Support for Global Search Addon.
• Support for TVTunes Addon.

watch gallery



Install (Latest Stable Release v3.0.8)
Skin is on the Kodi Official Repo. Go to Add-ons > Get Add-ons > Kodi Add-ons Repository > Skin > Bello > Install

Downloads
Github Repository

Additional Add-ons that require manual install
Library Editor script by Phil (not yet on the official repo)
Skin Info Service by Phil (not yet on the official repo)
Metadata Actors script by Black (not yet on the official repo)


Enjoy !!!


If you like my work and you want to help, click one of the buttons bellow to make a donation.
[Image: hrj05j.jpg] [Image: 20571.png]


Cheers
Nessus
(This post was last modified: 2015-07-02 23:22 by nessus.)
find quote
peppe_sr Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,328
Joined: Mar 2006
Reputation: 22
Location: Italia, Sicilia, Siracusa
Post: #2
Here i'm!
find quote
nessus Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 999
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 34
Post: #3
Smile
find quote
SALAMINOMACHOS Offline
Fan
Posts: 552
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: PIRAEUS GREECE
Post: #4
Καλη Χρονια
Happy New Year
Keep Going
find quote
patseguin Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,662
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 9
Post: #5
Oh crap, $100 now ;-)

Server: Synology Diskstation 1511+ with 8x WD Red NAS 3TB drives, DSM 5.2
Main HTPC: Home Built i3, 8GB RAM, Corsair 128GB SSD, nVidia 630GTX, Harmony Home Control, Pioneer VSX-53, Panasonic VT30 65" 3D TV, Windows 10, Isengard
Bedroom HTPC: Zotac-ID 41 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Rii micro keyboard remote, Samsung HW-E550, Sony 32" Google TV, OpenElec 6.0 beta 4
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-08 15:44 by patseguin.)
find quote
javiermon Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Thanks!

After some small smoke-testing, There are missing submenus for everything except addons and settings (tried to reset main menu, but still missing).
Is the script.extendedinfo addon really needed?

One a personal note, I prefered the previous version of the progress dialogs (instead of a window with a blue border, the dialog with the spinning circles and the % inside).
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-08 20:46 by javiermon.)
find quote
bunbun Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Hi Nessus,

I cannot find some of the required addons. Do I need to add a special repository? Running OpenElec on RPi.
find quote
peppe_sr Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,328
Joined: Mar 2006
Reputation: 22
Location: Italia, Sicilia, Siracusa
Post: #8
(2015-01-08 20:43)javiermon Wrote:  One a personal note, I prefered the previous version of the progress dialogs (instead of a window with a blue border, the dialog with the spinning circles and the % inside).

me too!

(2015-01-08 22:35)bunbun Wrote:  Hi Nessus,

I cannot find some of the required addons. Do I need to add a special repository? Running OpenElec on RPi.

which addons?
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-08 22:54 by peppe_sr.)
find quote
bunbun Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
(2015-01-08 22:53)peppe_sr Wrote:  which addons?
Extended Info and Play Album for a start.
find quote
peppe_sr Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,328
Joined: Mar 2006
Reputation: 22
Location: Italia, Sicilia, Siracusa
Post: #10
here you go:

extended Info
https://github.com/phil65/script.extende...master.zip
from phil65 github

play album
http://mirrors.xbmc.org/addons/frodo/scr...-0.1.3.zip
from mirror.xbmc.org

Peppe
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-08 23:04 by peppe_sr.)
find quote
patseguin Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,662
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 9
Post: #11
I may have a bug, not sure. When I try to select the TV Shows menu or Settings menu, nothing happens. I tried the various submenus and those didn't work either.

On another note, the new backgrounds options are awesome and VERY welcome. You just made an awesome skin perfect!

UPDATE: I'm using Bello on OpenElec but I just installed it on my PC that I use for testing. On Windows, I have no menus at all, just a blank screen. I can access the system menu with s but nothing is displayed at all. What could the problem be?

Server: Synology Diskstation 1511+ with 8x WD Red NAS 3TB drives, DSM 5.2
Main HTPC: Home Built i3, 8GB RAM, Corsair 128GB SSD, nVidia 630GTX, Harmony Home Control, Pioneer VSX-53, Panasonic VT30 65" 3D TV, Windows 10, Isengard
Bedroom HTPC: Zotac-ID 41 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Rii micro keyboard remote, Samsung HW-E550, Sony 32" Google TV, OpenElec 6.0 beta 4
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-09 00:44 by patseguin.)
find quote
nessus Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 999
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 34
Post: #12
@patseguin, @javiermon
If resetting shortcuts doesn't work, go to skin settings and reset all skin settings.

@All
Keep in mind that the script Skinshortcuts that handles the home menus it writes a xml file in skin's 720p folder everytime that something is changed in those menus or if you switch skins that also use the Skinshortcuts script. So, if you experience any problems and the "Reset Shortcuts" is not helping do "Reset Skin" from Skin settings.

Also you can change the default home menu and submenus items by modifying the .DATA files in this folder:
https://github.com/Nessus85100/Bello/tre.../shortcuts

(2015-01-08 20:43)javiermon Wrote:  Is the script.extendedinfo addon really needed?
Is for some of the Quick Navigation widgets.


About the progress dialog, i want it to make it the same as the other dialogs plus that the old one was missing the Cancel button and IMO the new one looks better.


Cheers
Nessus
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-09 01:45 by nessus.)
find quote
nessus Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 999
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 34
Post: #13
(2015-01-08 11:07)SALAMINOMACHOS Wrote:  Καλη Χρονια
Happy New Year
Keep Going
Ελα ρε φιλε... Καλη Χρονια, Χρονια Πολλα !!!
find quote
javiermon Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Resetting the skin worked. Thanks.
find quote
patseguin Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,662
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 9
Post: #15
I don't see any reset shortcuts or reset skin anywhere. I tried 'Reset above settings to default'. In skin settings but it didn't fix anything.

Also, is the Backgrounds section redundant now that you gave the new background options in edit home menus?

EDIT: I never did find reset skin but I found how to reset shortcuts and it is all working now!

Server: Synology Diskstation 1511+ with 8x WD Red NAS 3TB drives, DSM 5.2
Main HTPC: Home Built i3, 8GB RAM, Corsair 128GB SSD, nVidia 630GTX, Harmony Home Control, Pioneer VSX-53, Panasonic VT30 65" 3D TV, Windows 10, Isengard
Bedroom HTPC: Zotac-ID 41 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Rii micro keyboard remote, Samsung HW-E550, Sony 32" Google TV, OpenElec 6.0 beta 4
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-09 04:07 by patseguin.)
find quote
Post Reply