Android - Kore - Kodi/XBMC remote for Android

  Thread Rating:
  • 10 Vote(s) - 4.2 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 18,056
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 363
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #241
Yes, tap the three dots at the top right and choose "send text to media centre".

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
lamhehe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #242
(2017-04-12 11:11)nickr Wrote:  Yes, tap the three dots at the top right and choose "send text to media centre".

thanks pro, i choose "send text to media centre" but just appear "Connecting.."
find quote
syncd Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 11
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Post: #243
In the remote screen, tap on the overflow menu (three dots at the top right) and select "Send text to media center".
find quote
upandcumming Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #244
Am I going crazy or is it not possible to share from the YouTube app?
find quote
kopi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #245
Hello and thanks for a great app. I know it's probably not possible with this app alone but maybe there is a way. I use Kodi on Ubuntu along with other programs. If I use one of the other programs, Kodi is minimized. Now when I later start a video with Kore, the video starts as expected, but Kodi stays minimized and I just hear the sound. Is there a way I can maximize Kodi again without the need of a mouse/keyboard or other app? Thanks, kopi
find quote
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 18,056
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 363
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #246
The toggle fullscreen will probably do that.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
kopi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #247
I guess you mean the toggle fullscreen from the menu which opens when I press the three dots in the upper right corner of the app? that toggles the video inside Kodi, not the application window itself.
find quote
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 18,056
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 363
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #248
Yes so it does, sorry for that suggestion.

You could use yatse, which allows custom actions.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
bwfan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: St Thomas, Ontario
Post: #249
Good afternoon,

Not sure if this has been asked but when I click my Kore remote Music home button nothing happens (Movies, TV Shows and Pictures work fine). Is there a workaround or is this a known bug with the remote app on Android?

thanks!

  • Gigabyte BRIX GB-BXBT-2807
  • LibreElec 8.0.2
  • Samsung 50" Plasma
  • SVS Prime satellites | Bookshelf speakers
  • SVS PB13 Plus Sub
  • Synology DS412+, DS416j, DS212j, 21TB Storage
  • 3 x Linux Ubuntu Servers, dual Xeon CPU running | Plex | Subsonic | Radarr, Sonarr & NZBGet
find quote
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 18,056
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 363
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #250
is your music scanned in?

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
bwfan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: St Thomas, Ontario
Post: #251
(2017-06-05 00:07)nickr Wrote:  is your music scanned in?

Yes it is.

  • Gigabyte BRIX GB-BXBT-2807
  • LibreElec 8.0.2
  • Samsung 50" Plasma
  • SVS Prime satellites | Bookshelf speakers
  • SVS PB13 Plus Sub
  • Synology DS412+, DS416j, DS212j, 21TB Storage
  • 3 x Linux Ubuntu Servers, dual Xeon CPU running | Plex | Subsonic | Radarr, Sonarr & NZBGet
find quote
gaet81 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #252
Hello,

Thanks very much for this really nice app, it's really great even if like everything it's not (yet) perfect.

Actually I have the same issue than bwfan. When clicking on Music Home button nothing happen (at the bottom of the home screen. In the menu it's working well. Even if the menu button seems more like playlist, it doesn't show me the music home screen on my tv)

Was wondering something...is there any way to get the TempoUp function in Kore? (TempoUp is reading a video up to 1.5 times the normal speed)

Thanks!
find quote
Post Reply