[RELEASE] Amazon Prime Instant Video (US/UK/DE)

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Vote(s) - 4.83 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
lwrcase Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #391
(2015-09-29 17:41)blueribb Wrote:  This worked for me too. I was able to see the list of movies and tried playing a couple. After that, they ALL gave an error message: "Too Many Concurrent Streams". I hope the original author of this add-on continues working on this. HD Audio and Video would be nice too.

Note: This was on my Windows 10 computer. On my OpenELEC NUC I wasn't able to find the default.py file. Any suggestions ?

I access my OpenELEC NUC through my network using the NUC's IP Address entered into a Windows 10 browser window but don't see default.py anywhere.

Thanks for checking that out and I'm glad it got it semi-working for you. I had the same issue that you did with the concurrent streams. This seems to be due to librtmp not supporting swfvfy=2. Some edge providers that Amazon uses have upgraded to require this and the librtmp that ships with Kodi doesn't support it. This script retrieves the stream and hands it over to the native player in Kodi and since it can't play it back it holds it open on Amazon's side. Since we don't see any playback, we can't stop it so it never stops "playing" it in Amazon's side.

On OpenELEC, the default.py file can be found in /storage/.kodi/addons/plugin.video.prime_instant. I use FileZilla to access and edit my files, but you could use a terminal client and SSH into it to use vi.

Thanks,

lwrcase.
find quote
blueribb Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 202
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 5
Location: Fairless Hills, PA
Post: #392
Thanks again. I tried FileZilla and it's even better than Putty for editing the default.py file.
find quote
AshG Offline
Fan
Posts: 393
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 10
Location: UK - in the middle
Post: #393
Does anyone experience issues where the add on "resets" itself after a period of time - my HTPC is always on and after 2 or 3 day for some reason it converts back to the US website settings (previously it would have been UK) and the views would be forced.. On occasions it's even asked me to log in again.... It's almost like the cookies/cach has been deletedConfused?
find quote
Mickey2combs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #394
Hi, This used to work OK but I am now getting error messages and it won't connect to anything. I am in the UK. Anyone else having this problem or is it just me?

Thanks

Mike
find quote
gadb Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #395
Yes @Mickey2combs, same thing has happened to me as of yesterday (or the day before). Now I just get an error. I'd suspect some change on Amazon's side but don't know. I can browse for content, but whenever I try to watch something it fails with this error:

17:02:00 T:139953572927232 ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
- NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
Error Type: <class 'urllib2.HTTPError'>
Error Contents: HTTP Error 410: Gone
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/home/tv/.kodi/addons/plugin.video.prime_instant/default.py", line 1461, in <module>
playVideo(url, selectQuality=="true")
File "/home/tv/.kodi/addons/plugin.video.prime_instant/default.py", line 784, in playVideo
asincontent = getUnicodePage('https://'+apiMain+'.amazon.com/cdp/catalog/GetASINDetails?version=2&format=json&asinlist='+videoID+'&deviceID='+urllib.quote_plus(matchCID[0].encode("utf8"))+'&includeRestrictions=true&deviceTypeID='+matchDID[0]+'&firmware=WIN%2017,0,0,188%20PlugIn&NumberOfResults=1')
File "/home/tv/.kodi/addons/plugin.video.prime_instant/default.py", line 1009, in getUnicodePage
req = opener.open(url)
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/urllib2.py", line 410, in open
response = meth(req, response)
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/urllib2.py", line 523, in http_response
'http', request, response, code, msg, hdrs)
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/urllib2.py", line 448, in error
return self._call_chain(*args)
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/urllib2.py", line 382, in _call_chain
result = func(*args)
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/urllib2.py", line 531, in http_error_default
raise HTTPError(req.get_full_url(), code, msg, hdrs, fp)
HTTPError: HTTP Error 410: Gone
-->End of Python script error report<--
17:02:00 T:139955211491264 ERROR: Playlist Player: skipping unplayable item: 0, path [plugin://plugin.video.prime_instant/?url=B00IPHPEH4&mode=playVideo]
find quote
blueribb Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 202
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 5
Location: Fairless Hills, PA
Post: #396
Same here. Lot's of choices but none will play now.
find quote
Mickey2combs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #397
OK thanks - at least it is not me.

I hope the author tracks this thread and hopefully can update it - this was a great addon that I used on an almost daily basis.

Mike
find quote
AshG Offline
Fan
Posts: 393
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 10
Location: UK - in the middle
Post: #398
Keep an eye on this: http://www.kodinerds.net/index.php/Threa...?pageNo=87

Google translate may come in useful ! if you're not fluent in German...

I've translated what Lordk posted On Friday evening......

"Yes , Amazon has apparently changed completely on HTML5 .
The addresses of the video details and streaming URLs are decommissioned .

Now the new player must be " dismantled " , perhaps to be able to play on Prime Kodi again ...
The questions as to whether it will go back and if so, when , is not answerable first . Functioning it will this weekend not with absolute certainty ; ("
(This post was last modified: 2015-10-11 00:15 by AshG.)
find quote
blueribb Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 202
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 5
Location: Fairless Hills, PA
Post: #399
Thanks for that info. Keep us updated if possible.
find quote
C-Quel Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,467
Joined: Aug 2004
Reputation: 3
Post: #400
DRM so its bye bye Amazon Prime for Kodi!

Still loving Kodi! MANY MANY years down the line... Well done guys!

iNerd Store

iNerd Forum
find quote
gadb Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #401
Does Netflix work well with Kodi? If so, how likely do you think it is that Netflix will also make it difficult for Kodi support in the future? Or, are there other streaming services which do work well in Kodi and which have a good catalogue of content to offer?
find quote
trasion Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #402
Hi,

I'm following this thread for a while now and it always helped to solve problems. Now it seems that something has been changed by amazon, since I do not get any content in any category, although the plugin (DEBUG-kodi-log) seems to run without problems.

See: https://seo-michael.co.uk/tutorial-how-t...xbmc-kodi/
https://github.com/XLordKX/kodi/issues/35

Best
Henning
find quote
skydivertricky Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #403
Yup - Amazon added DRM. So although the addon works fine it cannot load anything from amazon.
So this addon is now dead (and Ive uninstalled it)
(This post was last modified: 2015-10-22 09:30 by skydivertricky.)
find quote
MadScientist Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #404
Have to admit I caved in and bought a Fire TV
find quote
locoguano Offline
Fan
Posts: 565
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #405
(2015-10-22 09:29)skydivertricky Wrote:  Yup - Amazon added DRM. So although the addon works fine it cannot load anything from amazon.
So this addon is now dead (and Ive uninstalled it)
And this is why I use those addons that are not to be mentioned here... I actually pay for Amazon Prime because it saves me money on shipping, but the video service has become useless to me.
find quote
Post Reply