Release - Arctic: Zephyr

  Thread Rating:
  • 32 Vote(s) - 4.66 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
rsj12 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #2911
Is there a way for me to get a widget like eminence? (Separate from bottom menu - towArds middle and with plot and title showing) I love everything else about this skin. I'm fairly new to this coding but if it's possible I just need to be pointed in the right direction
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,309
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 214
Post: #2912
@rsj12 - in skin settings switch home style to "featured"
(This post was last modified: 2017-04-17 02:06 by jurialmunkey.)
find quote
rsj12 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #2913
(2017-04-17 02:05)jurialmunkey Wrote:  @rsj12 - in skin settings switch home style to "featured"

Is there anyway for me to have more than one widget showing at a time?
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,309
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 214
Post: #2914
No.
find quote
rsj12 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #2915
(2017-04-17 08:16)jurialmunkey Wrote:  No.

I meant poster sorry. Thanks
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,309
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 214
Post: #2916
Yeah if you use classic or vertical.
find quote
repulse Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: May 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #2917
(2017-04-11 19:28)repulse Wrote:  Any way to force moviesets plots to refresh ? I don't know what i've done, but now i get moviesets plots, which didn't even appear before, i didn't even know that was possible. I've just restored a save, as usual when i need to. But "annoying" thing is that plots are now in english even if french is available on tmdb.
Or maybe i can just disable moviesets plot ?

No one ?
@jurialmunkey ?
(This post was last modified: 2017-04-17 11:24 by repulse.)
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,309
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 214
Post: #2918
I'm not sure sorry. Set plots are provided by the skinhelper addon. I'm not sure if it's possible to change the language it is set to scrape. I will ask the addon maintainer @marcelveldt
find quote
Baardmans Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #2919
Is it possible to add a "subtitle offset" button to the submenu while playing a movie/serie?
find quote
rsj12 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #2920
Hi, how can I make the posters slide in widget once they've been previewed. I tweaked it so that I can display more than 10 in classic view but it only slides once it reaches the end.
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,309
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 214
Post: #2921
(2017-04-19 09:41)rsj12 Wrote:  Hi, how can I make the posters slide in widget once they've been previewed. I tweaked it so that I can display more than 10 in classic view but it only slides once it reaches the end.

Change the control type from type="list" to type="wraplist" and add <focusposition>0</focusposition> to the list control.
find quote
rsj12 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #2922
Thanks. Worked great
find quote
Zpower Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #2923
Hello,

Where's i setting the update libreelec channel on this skin?
find quote
wblue Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #2924
Hi all,

Just wondering if anyone can help me out with incorporating a small piece of code into this awesome skin on my kodi. The goal is to show the external IP on the main screen (i.e. next to the word Home, which is on the top right when the menus are in Vertical) when kodi is opened.

I try to follow the instruction in this link (http://stackoverflow.com/questions/41383...ge-via-xml) but after half day of messing around with the codes and files within the skin, I finally come to the conclusion that the C++ courses I took more than 10 years ago is not helping me much in figuring it out how to add the codes.

Can someone please help?
find quote
LloydShow Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Jul 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #2925
(2017-04-19 12:40)jurialmunkey Wrote:  
(2017-04-19 09:41)rsj12 Wrote:  Hi, how can I make the posters slide in widget once they've been previewed. I tweaked it so that I can display more than 10 in classic view but it only slides once it reaches the end.

Change the control type from type="list" to type="wraplist" and add <focusposition>0</focusposition> to the list control.

I'm running Kodi on a Nexus Player and my widgets are static as well. The fanart and movie info changes to the next poster in line in the widget yet the posters themselves stay still and don't "slide" away.

Any fix?
find quote
Post Reply