BUG - Bug Reports

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 372
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #61
(2017-02-10 22:32)f1rebox12 Wrote:  
(2017-02-10 21:46)DjCisco Wrote:  
(2017-02-10 03:15)f1rebox12 Wrote:  Hi - using on amazon fire stick, installed Box this evening. Shut down the stick, started up later to watch a movie. Once Kodi opens up, I'm only seeing a blank blue screen (box screen) with the time and date in the upper right corner. I'm given no options to select anything else whatsoever.

I'd really appreciate any help you can offer - thanks!

f1


Can you connect a keyboard to the firestick? Per Bluetooth maybe?

If so, press "s", then go to settings > Interface > skin > configure skin > Home > Reset Home Menu


I don't think so, I only have a laptop and no Bluetooth keyboard. Any other suggestions? Thanks!


Do you have the web interfacer on kodi activated? if so you can simply switch back to another skin from the web interface?

web_interface (wiki)
find quote
f1rebox12 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #62
(2017-02-12 12:58)DjCisco Wrote:  
(2017-02-10 22:32)f1rebox12 Wrote:  
(2017-02-10 21:46)DjCisco Wrote:  Can you connect a keyboard to the firestick? Per Bluetooth maybe?

If so, press "s", then go to settings > Interface > skin > configure skin > Home > Reset Home Menu


I don't think so, I only have a laptop and no Bluetooth keyboard. Any other suggestions? Thanks!


Do you have the web interfacer on kodi activated? if so you can simply switch back to another skin from the web interface?

web_interface (wiki)

I don't have that activated unless it's been active by default. Is there abother way to reset kodi?

Sorry for all the questions I appreciate the advice
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 372
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #63
(2017-02-12 17:03)f1rebox12 Wrote:  
(2017-02-12 12:58)DjCisco Wrote:  
(2017-02-10 22:32)f1rebox12 Wrote:  I don't think so, I only have a laptop and no Bluetooth keyboard. Any other suggestions? Thanks!


Do you have the web interfacer on kodi activated? if so you can simply switch back to another skin from the web interface?

web_interface (wiki)

I don't have that activated unless it's been active by default. Is there abother way to reset kodi?

Sorry for all the questions I appreciate the advice


You could delete the guisettings.xml in the kodi userdata folder

Or you could delete the apps cache
find quote
f1rebox12 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #64
I understand, but I physically can't access anything on the menu screen. How am I supposed to access these other menus through the stick solely on the tv?
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 372
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #65
(2017-02-12 22:32)f1rebox12 Wrote:  I understand, but I physically can't access anything on the menu screen. How am I supposed to access these other menus through the stick solely on the tv?

Hi,

deleting the kodi app cache , or deleting the guisettings.xml (userdata (wiki)) file has nothing to do with the skin or the kodi app, It is something that you would do on the Firestick OS. The firestick comes with a remote, so you should be able to exit kodi an navigate to the other apps. This means you should be able to navigate to the Kodi App Settings and delete the cache for example.

Because all this steps are not related with the usage of kodi or the skin, Please refrain from posting in the skin forum. If you wish more support, you can send me a PM.
find quote
sdmtr Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #66
For what it's worth, I had the exact same issue as f1rebox12 this morning when I booted my RPi running OSMC. Changing the skin to something other than BOX fixed the problem, and changing it back to BOX caused a reset of all my GUI settings, custom home menu settings, and so on.

It has also introduced a bunch of weird problems - for instance, when I change the skin theme or colours, the highlights will change to the new colour but the background remains the default blue; and bringing up the shutdown menu during playback and selecting the settings option will do nothing more than show the date in the top right corner, I have to stop playback in order to make the settings tiles visible.

The last time Kodi updated was a few days ago and it was working fine until this morning even after several reboots (I shut the RPi down when I'm not here), so I don't think the problem is related to a recent update.

However, there's one additional problem which started with the Krypton update: the TV home menu has stopped working. If I customise the home menu to use *any* of the TV Show widgets, the TV shows will display on the home page, but selecting the titles will do nothing. Prior to Krypton, it would take me to the season listing for that show. That's actually the reason I came here in the first place, to seek help on that issue.

I'm considering just downgrading to the last stable version of Jarvis since I know BOX worked fine then, but I'd rather not have to do that. Something is definitely going wrong here, and I'm fairly sure it's BOX-related, which is a shame because BOX is by far and away the best Kodi skin on the planet bar none.

If you want photos of videos of any of the above, let me know and I'll gladly provide them.
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-20 01:16 by sdmtr.)
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 372
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #67
(2017-02-20 01:15)sdmtr Wrote:  For what it's worth, I had the exact same issue as f1rebox12 this morning when I booted my RPi running OSMC. Changing the skin to something other than BOX fixed the problem, and changing it back to BOX caused a reset of all my GUI settings, custom home menu settings, and so on.

It has also introduced a bunch of weird problems - for instance, when I change the skin theme or colours, the highlights will change to the new colour but the background remains the default blue; and bringing up the shutdown menu during playback and selecting the settings option will do nothing more than show the date in the top right corner, I have to stop playback in order to make the settings tiles visible.

The last time Kodi updated was a few days ago and it was working fine until this morning even after several reboots (I shut the RPi down when I'm not here), so I don't think the problem is related to a recent update.

However, there's one additional problem which started with the Krypton update: the TV home menu has stopped working. If I customise the home menu to use *any* of the TV Show widgets, the TV shows will display on the home page, but selecting the titles will do nothing. Prior to Krypton, it would take me to the season listing for that show. That's actually the reason I came here in the first place, to seek help on that issue.

I'm considering just downgrading to the last stable version of Jarvis since I know BOX worked fine then, but I'd rather not have to do that. Something is definitely going wrong here, and I'm fairly sure it's BOX-related, which is a shame because BOX is by far and away the best Kodi skin on the planet bar none.

If you want photos of videos of any of the above, let me know and I'll gladly provide them.

Hi and thanks for the Info.

Empty Home Menu: Did you try to simply reset the Home Menu, as I mentioned before?

Themes: When you change a Theme the only thing that changes is the Highlight Color, it has always been like this. If you additionally want to match the skin Background to the Theme Color, then you need to do this via the Skins Settings, there you will find an option called "Apply Theme Color to Background".

Settings Access and Tv Shows Widget: I will check this, probably Krypton introduced some change here. Which I am not.aware off.
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 372
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #68
(2017-02-20 11:23)DjCisco Wrote:  
(2017-02-20 01:15)sdmtr Wrote:  For what it's worth, I had the exact same issue as f1rebox12 this morning when I booted my RPi running OSMC. Changing the skin to something other than BOX fixed the problem, and changing it back to BOX caused a reset of all my GUI settings, custom home menu settings, and so on.

It has also introduced a bunch of weird problems - for instance, when I change the skin theme or colours, the highlights will change to the new colour but the background remains the default blue; and bringing up the shutdown menu during playback and selecting the settings option will do nothing more than show the date in the top right corner, I have to stop playback in order to make the settings tiles visible.

The last time Kodi updated was a few days ago and it was working fine until this morning even after several reboots (I shut the RPi down when I'm not here), so I don't think the problem is related to a recent update.

However, there's one additional problem which started with the Krypton update: the TV home menu has stopped working. If I customise the home menu to use *any* of the TV Show widgets, the TV shows will display on the home page, but selecting the titles will do nothing. Prior to Krypton, it would take me to the season listing for that show. That's actually the reason I came here in the first place, to seek help on that issue.

I'm considering just downgrading to the last stable version of Jarvis since I know BOX worked fine then, but I'd rather not have to do that. Something is definitely going wrong here, and I'm fairly sure it's BOX-related, which is a shame because BOX is by far and away the best Kodi skin on the planet bar none.

If you want photos of videos of any of the above, let me know and I'll gladly provide them.

Hi and thanks for the Info.

Empty Home Menu: Did you try to simply reset the Home Menu, as I mentioned before?

Themes: When you change a Theme the only thing that changes is the Highlight Color, it has always been like this. If you additionally want to match the skin Background to the Theme Color, then you need to do this via the Skins Settings, there you will find an option called "Apply Theme Color to Background".

Settings Access and Tv Shows Widget: I will check this, probably Krypton introduced some change here. Which I am not.aware off.

I couldnt reproduce the settings issue you mentioned everything is working fine in my machine, nevertheles I changed the way the settings window is called.

The Tv Shows Widget has been solved as well.

BOX 5.0.2 has been submitted, let me know if you stilll have those issues, after performing the update.
find quote
sdmtr Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #69
(2017-02-20 11:23)DjCisco Wrote:  Empty Home Menu: Did you try to simply reset the Home Menu, as I mentioned before?

No, I changed to a different skin and then back to BOX in the hope that I wouldn't have to reset any settings, but it ended up resetting everything anyway.

(2017-02-20 11:23)DjCisco Wrote:  Themes: When you change a Theme the only thing that changes is the Highlight Color, it has always been like this. If you additionally want to match the skin Background to the Theme Color, then you need to do this via the Skins Settings, there you will find an option called "Apply Theme Color to Background".

D'oh! It's been so long since I first started using BOX that I completely forgot the "apply theme color to background" option existed, sorry about that.

(2017-02-20 20:49)DjCisco Wrote:  I couldnt reproduce the settings issue you mentioned everything is working fine in my machine, nevertheles I changed the way the settings window is called.

The problem persisted through a few reboots, but as of today it's working fine even though I haven't changed any settings or updated BOX. No idea why it suddenly decided to work, but at least it's working.

(2017-02-20 20:49)DjCisco Wrote:  The Tv Shows Widget has been solved as well. BOX 5.0.2 has been submitted, let me know if you stilll have those issues, after performing the update.

Fantastic, thank you so much. I don't see 5.0.2 as an option when I go to upgrade BOX, so I'm assuming there's some sort of verification or vetting process that updates have to go through before they're publicly available, is that right? If so, I'll just wait until it appears and I'll come back and let you know if everything works as expected.

Thank you so much for your fast response and comprehensive help, and for making BOX in the first place. I really meant it when I said BOX is the best Kodi skin on the planet, everything else is either hideously ugly or needlessly complex, but BOX has the perfect balance of simple navigation, information density, and gorgeous styling. Thanks for creating and maintaining it, Kodi would be far less useful to me without it.
find quote
jonda73 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #70
I loaded the box and now all I have is a blue screen with the date and time. This is a small arrow to the left that goes nowhere. I have rebooted and tried everything else. I can't get to systems to change the skin. There is nothing to select from. What can I do?
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 372
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #71
(2017-03-05 18:35)jonda73 Wrote:  I loaded the box and now all I have is a blue screen with the date and time. This is a small arrow to the left that goes nowhere. I have rebooted and tried everything else. I can't get to systems to change the skin. There is nothing to select from. What can I do?

Do you have a keyboard, if so press "s" and then select settings, then go to Interface>skin>configure skin>Home>Reset Home Menu
find quote
jonda73 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #72
Found the reset after I posted it. Thanks
find quote
Post Reply