Trakt.tv v3

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Razze Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,582
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 50
Location: Osnabrück, Germany
Post: #1351
Seems like your not properly scraping your tvshows via tvdb
find quote
voyagertm Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1352
I use local data scraping only.
All scraping is done with Ember MM.
I checked lots of things and everything is scrapped fine, all nfo's have the good id's from tvbd.
If I could get more debug info of what exactly is going wrong and wich serie and why.
Then I could maybe fix that if its even de nfo that is the problem and not Kodi reading it wrong or putting it wrong in the database.

PS if I manually set watched state per episode thru the context menu trakt addon it works fine.
But that can be that that particular episode isnt the one that gives problems.
(This post was last modified: 2017-06-19 10:31 by voyagertm.)
find quote
Fail$tyle420 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,147
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 41
Post: #1353
I seem to be having a similar-ish problem that just appeared 2 days ago. I updated my sources with a few new movies and episodes. Movies synced fine and updated my collection. ALL of the episodes did not sync or update my collection(on trakt website). I watched those episodes and have it set to scrobble episodes, but my collection hasn't been updated nor marking those episodes as watched. Now, ANY movie I watch, scrobbles and updates the playcounts just fine. Any episodes I watch will scrobble and update my playcounts as long as it's not the episodes that I did a few days ago. Every time I update sources in kodi, the trakt addon runs and appears to sync everything correctly(no error pops up and says finished). I attempted to run trakt manually last night and noticed this morning before I left to work that it was still sitting where it was last night saying parsing episodes of 6 out of 112 episodes. All movies/episodes are scraped through MM also, with correct info. Kodi uses local scraper.

I was wondering if there is a cache file that I could delete or should I uninstall the addon and reinstall? I'll be able to provide a debug log once I have gotten home.
(This post was last modified: 2017-06-21 21:03 by Fail$tyle420.)
find quote
voyagertm Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1354
I even started over with a fresh install and empty database.
Everything works a ok if I use the standard scrapers for tvshows. (no matter if anime or normal series)
But it allways fails when I use local info only.
I checked all nfo's, all have the right info. (else kodi itself would even give a problem)
Movies are allways fine no matter if i use local info only or scrapers.
(This post was last modified: 2017-06-22 09:22 by voyagertm.)
find quote
Fail$tyle420 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,147
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 41
Post: #1355
It's gotta have to do with whatever trakt is doing or they changed the API.
find quote
nammin Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1356
For some odd reason, trakt is not scrobbling my episodes anymore like I normally get a tweet when it start nothing happens
find quote
Post Reply