Kodi Media Player Options with 3D MVC & HD Audio

  Thread Rating:
  • 14 Vote(s) - 4.21 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
koxkp Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Nov 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #3811
I will admit I tried to skim through this thread, but can't seem to find anything definite. At the moment 4K/HDR is not important to me. All I'm looking for as a requirement is passthrough audio to do HD audio/Atmos and 3D would be a plus. Is there any "easy" answer to this such as a nuc or something? Just feeling overwhelmed be options
find quote
wrxtasy Offline
Moderator²
Posts: 6,948
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 291
Location: Perth, Oz
Post: #3812
How important is 1080p 3D that is the question ?

Because all these 3D media players apart from the RPi3 do not run standard versions of Kodi.
The Q5/10 and Zidoo X9S use Kodi for a graphic user front end interface to call on there own external media players and none of this is Plug N Play and user friendly compared to other much less complicated Kodi media players ?

Then you have the added complication of Firmware upgrades with Android - and that can really be a PITA - and cause all sort of headaches.

So the question is how important is 1080p 3D to you or do you just want a solid reasonably bug free HD Audio/Atmos Kodi media player ?
(This post was last modified: 2017-07-27 14:47 by wrxtasy.)
find quote
koxkp Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Nov 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #3813
The HD audio is more important. I have a few 3D movies which would be nice to see as they are 3D/HD audio, but more looking at the audio since I want to upgrade from a RPi2

I re-read the first page and the Intel D34010WYK NUC seems reasonable on eBay. This might not be a "standard" version of Kodi, but will I be happy with this?

Thanks for the quick response!
find quote
ArieS Offline
Donor
Posts: 736
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 5
Post: #3814
The D34010WYK is a no brainer. As you can see in my sig, I do have one.
I started with a 2820 (if I remember the model right) but it wasn't cutting it.
Following Hdmkv and movie78 advice and I got one for fairly cheap on ebay.

Be aware that with the latest build, 3D movies including Atmos (and maybe TrueHD, not sure) have micro stutters. Very annoying when you notice them.
I hadn't watched 3D in a while but I recently watched a couple of movies and found that out. Could be an issue on my NUC only but I really doubt it.
Since I had some previous builds still on the NUC, I re-installed a build from December, I believe, and everything is now smooth. No more stuttering.

If you do go ahead with this NUC, I can get you the build I use but maybe you should try the latest and see if you have micro stutters...

Fanart.tv

HTPC 1: ChromeBOX (LibreELEC Krypton Build)
HTPC 2: Intel NUC D34010WYK (Windows afedchin's Krypton MVC Build)

_____________________________________________________________
RIP schimi2k
I miss you buddy :(
find quote
koxkp Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Nov 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #3815
(2017-07-28 11:45)ArieS Wrote:  If you do go ahead with this NUC, I can get you the build I use but maybe you should try the latest and see if you have micro stutters...
Thanks, I'm also checking out ebay now and you can find some deals for under $200. I don't watch a ton of 3D, but might need to find the build that doesn't stutter.
find quote
efernandejr Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3816
Man, I am just having the worst time with my Xidoo X9s and microstutters and not-so-micro video stutters. It seems like I'm getting them more and more lately.

I'm running the newest firmware (1.4.6).

All my movies are Bluray MVC rips from my library.

I have a 16 WD drive set to RAID 0 and connected directly to the box via USB 3.0 (drive info: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01B6B...UTF8&psc=1)


Can any of you guys and gals help me out? I'm not sure why it's acting up like this. It doesn't happen with all my movies but some are worse than others.
find quote
ars92 Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3817
(2017-07-27 18:12)koxkp Wrote:  The HD audio is more important. I have a few 3D movies which would be nice to see as they are 3D/HD audio, but more looking at the audio since I want to upgrade from a RPi2

I re-read the first page and the Intel D34010WYK NUC seems reasonable on eBay. This might not be a "standard" version of Kodi, but will I be happy with this?

Thanks for the quick response!


D34010 is awesome for everything unless you need 4K/HDR.

Intels newer platforms which have 4K HDR support should have just supported all the d34010 did but they screwed it up by using a weird LSPCON hdmi 2.0 port...

Hopefully coffee lake will have a proper native hdmi 2.0 port and then intels newest will once again be the recommended NUC for the latest formats.


Sent from my iPhone (typie typie)
find quote
papachanjo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Jun 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #3818
I have a lot of 3D movies that are in full over-under format (1920x2160). In windows version of Kodi I can "stretch to 16:9" to get the correct aspect ratio. However, in the android version of Kodi, stretching to 16:9 does nothing. Is this a known bug for android builds ?

[EDIT]

In case someone wants to see the log files, here they are:

1. Log from Android box (Minix U9) : https://pastebin.com/WPM4fQpK
2. Log from Windows 10 : https://pastebin.com/etf9YxBZ

I am trying to play a 3D video that has a resolution of 1920x1600. The only thing I've changed in the header file is the video display width & height. I've set them to 1920x800. The video is displayed in the correct aspect ratio on the Windows machine but in the wrong aspect ratio on the Android box.

[/Edit]
(This post was last modified: 2017-08-04 05:00 by papachanjo.)
find quote
TheShoe Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #3819
it used to be with the nvidia chipsets 3D mvc worked. infollowed the instructions and dropped that intel dll into the kodi root folder

unfortunately all i ever get is OU 3D.

something change?

anyone with an nvidia chipset try the latest build? i am using the 1080TI chipset
find quote
Post Reply