BUG - Bug Reports

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 18,186
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 363
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #46
(2015-04-25 02:05)nickr Wrote:  
(2015-04-25 02:03)jurialmunkey Wrote:  
(2015-04-18 03:27)nickr Wrote:  jurialmonkey - thanks for your great skin and for supporting the VideoExtras Addon.

However when I go into the VideoExtras screen, there is a rendering issue. Items only show up when highlighted. The following images may explain better:

Can you test latest git? Should be fixed now I'm pretty sure.

Thanks, will do.

Yep that worked, many thanks. This is what I love, your commit was only 12 minutes old when I downloaded. Brilliant.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
ssh_reconnect Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #47
It seems that the Watched/Resume indicator is not shown when using the Big List view.

Is this deliberate by design?
find quote
enhde Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
Hello Jurialmunkey,

I have 2 profiles. I change any wallpaper of profile 1, then the background image of Profile 2 is changed, and vice versa.

When I disable "use circular icons in dialogs" (Settings / Options), then circular icons remain in the user registration enabled.
find quote
enhde Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #49
Hello jurial, can you tell me if the bug with the background image a skin problem or is possibly a Kodi problem? To me it is important that the skin profiles have different wallpapers.
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,312
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 216
Post: #50
@enhde - it will be an issue with script.skinshortcuts as that handles that stuff.
find quote
Guilouz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,618
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 134
Location: France
Post: #51
Hi,

Artist slideshow does not start automatically when I play music files, I need tu run it before to have slideshow.
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 16,928
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 310
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #52
The shutdown menu shows all options even though they are not available. e.g. restart is not available on android. There are skin variables which you can use to detect if they should be shown or not. you can check out Confluence how it's done.

Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, read this first
Interested in seeing some YouTube videos about Kodi? Go here and subscribe
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,312
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 216
Post: #53
(2015-04-25 17:10)enhde Wrote:  When I disable "use circular icons in dialogs" (Settings / Options), then circular icons remain in the user registration enabled.
(2015-05-22 11:50)Guilouz Wrote:  Artist slideshow does not start automatically when I play music files, I need tu run it before to have slideshow.
(2015-05-23 20:51)Martijn Wrote:  The shutdown menu shows all options even though they are not available. e.g. restart is not available on android. There are skin variables which you can use to detect if they should be shown or not. you can check out Confluence how it's done.

All should be fixed on latest git (1.3.3)
find quote
locomot1f Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,335
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 12
Location: ohio
Post: #54
peace JM,

been meaning to mention this for about a week now.

the "Now Playing" animation does not move when on the Home Screen.
works fine in any other location -- that i've seen.

but on the Home Screen the blue animation doesn't move.

cheers!

Linux Mint 18 LTS 64-bit - Kodi 17 Beta6
Odroid-C2 - Libreelec v7.90.009
find quote
Talguy Offline
Fan
Posts: 497
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 8
Post: #55
Hi @jurialmunkey

I've noticed a small bug in the video OSD dealing with the subtitles menu. When I click on the subtitles menu it says "Disabled" and "Download". When I clock on the "Disabled" option to enable subtitles I was expecting the text to change to "Enabled" but instead that line option went blank not showing any text (just black background).

Also great skin btw, loving it every day

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
Guilouz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,618
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 134
Location: France
Post: #56
After a search with global search and press info on a movie we have this :

[Image: 7K1sHwF.png]
find quote
Crssi Offline
Fan
Posts: 485
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 9
Location: Slovenia
Post: #57
Hi JM

On global search I cant select Actors.It might be Kody nightly problem... not sure.
Additional, can slim scrollbars be added or any other indicator that there is more results than fits the screen left and right.

I know this picture is ugly, but just to show what I mean.

[Image: nFAbr3H.png]
find quote
Guilouz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,618
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 134
Location: France
Post: #58
(2015-06-04 21:04)Crssi Wrote:  Hi JM

On global search I cant select Actors.It might be Kody nightly problem... not sure.
Additional, can slim scrollbars be added or any other indicator that there is more results than fits the screen left and right.

I know this picture is ugly, but just to show what I mean.

[Image: nFAbr3H.png]

Yes I have this problem too, i'm also on nighlty Isenguard.
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,312
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 216
Post: #59
(2015-05-29 01:12)locomot1f Wrote:  the "Now Playing" animation does not move when on the Home Screen.
works fine in any other location -- that i've seen.
Ah you are right, should be fixed now I think. Smile

(2015-06-02 14:45)Talguy Wrote:  Hi @jurialmunkey

I've noticed a small bug in the video OSD dealing with the subtitles menu. When I click on the subtitles menu it says "Disabled" and "Download". When I clock on the "Disabled" option to enable subtitles I was expecting the text to change to "Enabled" but instead that line option went blank not showing any text (just black background).

Also great skin btw, loving it every day
Think I know what the problem might be, I think it should be fixed now - can you test latest git version and report back?

(2015-06-03 20:43)Guilouz Wrote:  After a search with global search and press info on a movie we have this :
Are you using the main skin, not a modified version because it works fine for me...

(2015-06-04 21:04)Crssi Wrote:  Hi JM

On global search I cant select Actors.It might be Kody nightly problem... not sure.
Additional, can slim scrollbars be added or any other indicator that there is more results than fits the screen left and right.

I know this picture is ugly, but just to show what I mean.

Ah, so it does. Should be fixed now pretty sure. Also I added some arrows to show that there is more content right/left or up/down. I thought scroll bars would be a bit too much navigation wise.
find quote
locomot1f Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,335
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 12
Location: ohio
Post: #60
(2015-06-05 08:31)jurialmunkey Wrote:  
(2015-05-29 01:12)locomot1f Wrote:  the "Now Playing" animation does not move when on the Home Screen.
works fine in any other location -- that i've seen.
Ah you are right, should be fixed now I think. Smile

yup. looks like you got it! Smile

Linux Mint 18 LTS 64-bit - Kodi 17 Beta6
Odroid-C2 - Libreelec v7.90.009
find quote
Post Reply