TheLogoDB.com - The Open TV Logo Database (wiki-based, register and contribute)

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
zag Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,006
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 75
Location: UK
Post: #46
I think I will add both square and widescreen tv logos, we can basically have whatever we want.

I've added some channels and categorized them by "Packages" and "Country" now.

Let me know how it works. Satellite packages only for now.
find quote
zag Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,006
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 75
Location: UK
Post: #47
Site is now open for uploading logos Wink

http://www.thelogodb.com/

Let me know if you find any errors, no registration is needed (for now).

Only Satallite channels, and only Widescreen colour logos.
(This post was last modified: 2015-06-03 13:54 by zag.)
find quote
bry Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,571
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 46
Post: #48
(2015-06-03 13:53)zag Wrote:  Site is now open for uploading logos Wink

how? Huh feeling a bit thick at the moment Confused
find quote
Woppie Offline
Closed Account
Posts: 211
Joined: Sep 2012
Location: NL
Post: #49
Just click on a channel, if there's no logo you get the option to upload one
find quote
enen92 Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,529
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 94
Location: Portugal
Post: #50
Awesome work zag. After lunch I'll upload some of the portuguese TV logos.
Some channels have errors on their names (it seems the python script ignored some of the ASCII characters). Will there be any option to change the name of those channels in the future. Example TVI ficao should be TVI ficção, amrica should be América and so on.
Many thanks again
find quote
komplex Offline
Fan
Posts: 623
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 16
Post: #51
Sweet uploaded a few i'll do some more later tonight, so are we staying with 800x450 for the size then?
find quote
zag Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,006
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 75
Location: UK
Post: #52
(2015-06-03 14:46)enen92 Wrote:  Awesome work zag. After lunch I'll upload some of the portuguese TV logos.
Some channels have errors on their names (it seems the python script ignored some of the ASCII characters). Will there be any option to change the name of those channels in the future. Example TVI ficao should be TVI ficção, amrica should be América and so on.
Many thanks again

Thanks, fixed those

(2015-06-03 14:59)komplex Wrote:  Sweet uploaded a few i'll do some more later tonight, so are we staying with 800x450 for the size then?

For now, yes this is the only option
(This post was last modified: 2015-06-03 15:02 by zag.)
find quote
enen92 Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,529
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 94
Location: Portugal
Post: #53
Found this to be a good source for UK logos: http://mediaportal-uk-logos.googlecode.c...TV/Simple/
find quote
zag Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,006
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 75
Location: UK
Post: #54
API is now done.

You can search by:
Channel Name, Country, or ID.
TV Package name, continent, or ID.
Lastly you can find the latest 10 logos:

Code:
Channel
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/APIKEY/tvchannel.php?s=Sky_Sports
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/APIKEY/tvchannel.php?c=Italy
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/APIKEY/tvchannel.php?id=2735
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/APIKEY/tvchannel.php?p=45

Package
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/APIKEY/tvpackage.php?s=Sky
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/APIKEY/tvpackage.php?c=Asia
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/APIKEY/tvpackage.php?id=45
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/APIKEY/tvpackage.php?c=all

Latest
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/APIKEY/tvlatest.php

Countries
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/APIKEY/tvchannelcountries.php
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/APIKEY/tvpackagecountries.php

New feature as requested at devcon

- Multiple image preview sizes
Code:
http://www.thelogodb.com/images/media/logo/rvxtrp1444828061.png (source size 850x400)
http://www.thelogodb.com/images/media/logo/rvxtrp1444828061.png/large
http://www.thelogodb.com/images/media/logo/rvxtrp1444828061.png/medium
http://www.thelogodb.com/images/media/logo/rvxtrp1444828061.png/small

Large (520px wide by 292px high)
[Image: large]

Medium (300px wide by 168px high)
[Image: medium]

Small (150px wide by 84px high)
[Image: small]

EDIT: If anyone wants to make an add-on, please request an API key via PM or post in this thread

Ideas for add-ons or api improvements welcome... Tongue
(This post was last modified: 2017-01-14 23:39 by zag.)
find quote
peppe_sr Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,329
Joined: Mar 2006
Reputation: 22
Location: Italia, Sicilia, Siracusa
Post: #55
hi zag.
just try to upload a logo in italian section and all is fine but there aren't hires images for italian channels so i try to increase the dimension but i think the results is not good enogh......
what do you think about,
http://www.thelogodb.com/channel.php?c=3720
the most logos i have are less then 150 pix of length.
Peppe
find quote
zag Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,006
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 75
Location: UK
Post: #56
Nope, we will require original images (I'm guessing created from scratch).

I'd advise not up-scaling anything below 600 pixels wide. Normally if I have an image slightly smaller than the required dimensions I will increase the size of the canvas, not resize.

If its missing, then someone can always create it in Photoshop or GIMP.

EDIT: Saying that, there are already lots of Hi definitinion PNGs floating about. I've found animal planet and replaced the logo.
(This post was last modified: 2015-06-04 12:45 by zag.)
find quote
Woppie Offline
Closed Account
Posts: 211
Joined: Sep 2012
Location: NL
Post: #57
Well I could make high res versions out most of them but I have my hands full on the Dutch ones.
It's worth investing some time into Adobe Illustrator for creating high res pics.
find quote
peppe_sr Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,329
Joined: Mar 2006
Reputation: 22
Location: Italia, Sicilia, Siracusa
Post: #58
ok, could you remove the ones i uploaded.
[Image: 2c763f235c.jpg]
thanks
(This post was last modified: 2015-06-04 12:54 by peppe_sr.)
find quote
Lunatixz Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 4,896
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 142
Location: NYC
Post: #59
(2015-06-04 11:51)zag Wrote:  API is now done.

You can search by:
Channel Name, Country, or ID.
TV Package name, continent, or ID.
Lastly you can find the latest 10 logos:

Code:
Channel
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/1/tvchannel.php?s=Sky_Sports
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/1/tvchannel.php?c=Italy
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/1/tvchannel.php?id=2735
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/1/tvchannel.php?p=45

Package
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/1/tvpackage.php?s=Sky
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/1/tvpackage.php?c=Asia
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/1/tvpackage.php?id=45

Latest
http://www.thelogodb.com/api/json/v1/1/tvlatest.php

EDIT: If anyone wants to make an add-on, please request an API key via PM

Ideas for add-ons welcome... Tongue
Hey, can I get an api key?
Thanks for putting this together...
Kev
find quote
zag Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,006
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 75
Location: UK
Post: #60
(2015-06-04 14:08)Lunatixz Wrote:  Hey, can I get an api key?
Thanks for putting this together...
Kev

Sure see PM.

Keep us informed what you come up with, so others don't duplicate efforts Wink
find quote
Post Reply